وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل راجیش دھنکھڑ نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کا عہدہ سنبھالا
28 AUG 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل راجیش دھنکھڑ این ایم نےآج28 اگست 2024 کو وائس ایڈمرل ترون سوبتی سے کاروار نیول بیس میں جاری سب سے بڑے دفاعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی کے چارٹر کے ساتھ ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کے فرائض سنبھالے۔ ہیڈکوارٹر پروجیکٹ سی برڈ، نئی دہلی میں چینج آ ف گارڈ کی تقریب ہوئی۔ وائس ایڈمرل راجیش دھنکھڑ کو یکم جولائی1990 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا اور وہ نیوی گیشن اور ڈائریکشن کے ماہر ہیں۔
فلیگ آفیسر نامور نیول اکیڈمی، ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج کے سابق طالب علم ہیں اور جاپان میں ہائر کمانڈ کورس کر چکے ہیں۔ 34 سال پر محیط اپنے شاندار کیرئیر کے دوران فلیگ آفیسر نے جنگی جہازوں پونڈی چیری، گوداوری، کورا اور میسور میں مہارت والے عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے سابقہ پروجیکٹ 15 ٹریننگ ٹیم، نیوی گیشن اینڈ ڈائریکشن اسکول اور ایم آئی ڈی ایس وِنگ آفیسرز کیڈٹ اسکول، سنگاپور میں تدریسی خدمات بھی انجام دی ہیں۔
ان کی کمانڈ کی تقرریوں میں آئی این ایس دہلی میں ایگزیکٹو آفیسر اور آئی این ایس گھڑیال، ممبئی اور وکرمادتیہ پر کمانڈنگ آفیسر کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔ان کے قابل ذکر عملے کی تقرریوں میں جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹراور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف نیول پلانز میں ڈائریکٹر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پرسنل میں پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر/کموڈور (پرسنل) شامل ہیں۔ فلیگ رینک میں انہوں نے چیف اسٹاف آفیسر(ٹریننگ)، فلیگ آفیسر سی ٹریننگ، کمانڈنٹ نیول وار کالج اور فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ کے فرائض سرانجام دیے۔ فلیگ آفیسر نے آئی این ایس وکرانت کے قبولیت کے ٹرائلز کی نگرانی کے لیے چیئرمین، کیریئر ایکسیپٹنس ٹرائلز ٹیم کے اضافی فرائض بھی انجام دیئے ہیں۔
فلیگ آفیسرنے2015 میں عدن اورالحدیدہ،یمن سے ہندوستانی شہریوں کے غیرلڑاکاانخلاءآپریشنز( این ای او)کے لیےنوسینا میڈل (بہادری) حاصل کیا ہے۔
فلیٹ کمانڈر کے طور پر اپنے دور میں پچھلے دس مہینوں کے دوران مشرقی بحری بیڑے نے اعلیٰ سطح کی جنگی تیاریوں اورآپریشنل ٹیمپو کو برقرار رکھا، جس میں متعددمشن پر مبنی اور آپریشنل تعیناتیاں اور دوستانہ غیر ملکی بحری افواج کے ساتھ میلان 24 سمیت متعدد دو طرفہ اور کثیر الجہتی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
Z6P2.png)

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL RAJESH DHANKHAR TAKES OVER AS DIRECTOR GENERAL PROJECT SEABIRD
28 AUG 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Rajesh Dhankhar NM, assumed duties of the Director General Project Seabird, with a charter to oversee largest defence infrastructure project currently progressing at the Karwar Naval Base, from Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti, on 28 August 2024. The change of guard took place at the Headquarters, Project Seabird, New Delhi. VAdm Rajesh Dhankhar was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 July 1990 and is a specialist in Navigation & Direction.
The Flag Officer is an alumnus of the prestigious Naval Academy, Defence Services Staff College, and has undergone the Higher Command Course in Japan. During his illustrious career spanning 34 years, the Flag Officer has tenanted specialist appointments onboard warships Pondicherry, Godavari, Kora and Mysore. The officer has also done instructional tenures in the erstwhile Project 15 Training Team, Navigation & Direction School and at the MIDS Wing Officer's Cadet School, Singapore.
His command appointments include Executive Officer onboard INS Delhi, and as Commanding Officer onboard INS Gharial, Mumbai and Vikramaditya. His notable staff appointments include those as Joint Director and Director at Directorate of Naval Plans, Principal Director/ Commodore (Pers) at the Directorate of Personnel. In Flag rank, he has tenanted duties of Chief Staff Officer (Training), Flag Officer Sea Training, Commandant Naval War College and the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. The Flag officer has also tenanted additional duties of the Chairman, Carrier Acceptance Trials Team to oversee the acceptance trials of INS Vikrant.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of the Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) in 2015 for Non-Combatant Evacuation Operations (NEO) of Indian nationals from Aden and Al-Hodeida, Yemen.
During his tenure as Fleet Commander, over the past ten months, the Eastern Fleet maintained high level of combat readiness and operational tempo undertaking multiple Mission Based and operational deployments, and numerous bilateral and multilateral engagements including MILAN 24 with friendly foreign navies.
Z6P2.png)