Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ICAR-CIFE and VAMNICOM Sign MoU to Enhance Cooperative Management in Fisheries
27 AUG 2024 4:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 26 August 2024
In a significant stride towards fostering collaboration in the field of cooperative management within the fisheries sector, the Central Institute of Fisheries Education (ICAR-CIFE) and the Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Monday (August 26, 2024).This is an important step forward in realization of the vision of establishment of 2 lakh PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperatives in every Panchayat.
Fisheries in India provides livelihood to 14.46 million people and this strategic partnership aims to enhance integration and reach of advanced technology as well as promotion of value addition in fishery cooperatives. VAMNICOM and ICAR-CIFE will together explore new opportunities in the area of Fish, Fish cooperative and Fisheries ecosystem from the perspective of education, research, capacity building and consultancy.
The ceremony, held at the ICAR-CIFE campus in Mumbai, was graced by Dr. Ravishankar CN, Director and Vice Chancellor of ICAR-CIFE, and Dr. Hema Yadav, Director of VAMNICOM. Scientists, faculty members, and key team members from both institutions were also present on the occasion.
The MoU aims to bolster the synergies between ICAR-CIFE and VAMNICOM, paving the way for enhanced cooperative management practices in fisheries. Through this partnership, the institutions will collaborate on research, training and development initiatives that are expected to significantly impact the fisheries sector by improving cooperative management strategies and practices.
Dr. Ravishankar CN expressed enthusiasm about the collaboration, noting that the MoU represents a pivotal moment for advancing the shared goals of both institutions. “This partnership will not only strengthen our research capabilities but also extend our reach in delivering impactful training programs. We are excited about the potential advancements in cooperative management that will emerge from this collaboration,” he stated.
Dr. Hema Yadav echoed these sentiments, highlighting the mutual benefits and opportunities that the MoU brings. “By joining forces with ICAR-CIFE, we are taking a monumental step towards integrating cooperative management principles into the fisheries sector. This collaboration will enable us to leverage each other's expertise and resources to drive innovation and improve practices across the board.”
The signing of this MoU marks the beginning of a strategic alliance aimed at achieving sustainable livelihood development and operational excellence in the fisheries sector through enhanced cooperative management. Both institutions are committed to leveraging their combined strengths to address key challenges and drive progress in this vital field.
About ICAR-CIFE:
ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Education (CIFE) is a leading Fisheries University having a distinguished heritage and has nurtured many illustrious scholars and leaders over the years. In over 50 years of existence, CIFE has emerged as a centre of excellence for higher education in fisheries and allied disciplines. The Institute was established on 6th June 1961, under the Ministry of Agriculture, Govt. of India with assistance from FAO/UNDP. As a leading university, CIFE seeks to innovate and adopt best practices in educational and research programmes that prepare students to be leaders in the respective domains. CIFE has created an ecosystem of teaching and research excellence making it a preferred destination of students. The breadth of disciplines and collaboration among constituent institutions give unparallel opportunity to students to cross departmental boundaries and explore different horizons.
About VAMNICOM:
VAMNICOM (Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management) a National Institute under Ministry of Cooperation having training a core mandate for stakeholders in farm and nonfarm sectors focusing livestock, dairy & fisheries sector. In the year 1964, a high-level group appointed by the Government of India under the Chairmanship of late Prof. D. R. Gadgil to assess the training needs of the cooperative sector recommended the setting up of a National Institute. This Institute was envisaged to undertake the training of senior personnel in the cooperative institutions/departments, conduct fundamental/applied research and provide consultancy services, organize courses in business management for senior personnel in cooperative business organizations and train the youth on various facets of Management.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
آءی سی اے آر- سی آئی ایف ای اور ویمنیكم نے ماہی پروری میں کوآپریٹو مینجمنٹ کو بڑھانے کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
27 AUG 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری کے سیكٹر كے کوآپریٹو مینجمنٹ کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے، سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ایجوکیشن (آئی سی اے آر- سی آئی ایف ای) اور ویکنتھ مہتا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوآپریٹو مینجمنٹ (ویمنیكم) نے پیر (26 اگست 2024) كومفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کئے۔ یہ ہر پنچایت میں 2 لاکھ پی اے سی ایس، ڈیری اور فشری کوآپریٹیو کے قیام کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے كے رخ پر ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ماہی پروری 14.46 ملین لوگوں کو ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرتی ہے اور اس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا مقصد ارتباط كا دائرہ اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہی گیری کوآپریٹیو میں قدر كی افزونی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ آءی سی اے آر- سی آئی ایف ای اور ویمنیكم مل کر مچھلی، فش کوآپریٹو اور فشریز ایکو سسٹم کے شعبے میں تعلیم، تحقیق، صلاحیت سازی اور مشاورت کے تناظر میں نئے مواقع تلاش کریں گے۔
ممبئی کے آئی سی اے آر- سی آئی ایف ای کیمپس میں منعقدہ تقریب میں آئی سی اے آر- سی آئی ایف ای کے ڈائریکٹر اور وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر روی شنکر سی این اور ویمنیكم کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ہیما یادو نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر دونوں اداروں کے سائنسدان، فیکلٹی ممبران اور ٹیم کے اہم ارکان بھی موجود تھے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد آئی سی اے آر- سی آئی ایف ای اور ویمنیكم کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو تقویت دینا ہے جس سے ماہی گیری میں تعاون پر مبنی انتظامی طریقوں کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے ادارے تحقیق، تربیت اور ترقیاتی اقدامات پر تعاون کریں گے۔ اُن سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ تعاون پر مبنی انتظامی حکمت عملیوں اور طریقوں کو بہتر بنا کر ماہی گیری کے شعبے پر نمایاں اثر ڈالیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر روی شنکر سی این نے یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ایم او یو دونوں اداروں کے مشترکہ اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم لمحے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے تعاون کے بارے میں جوش و جذبے کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا كہ یہ شراکت داری نہ صرف ہماری تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرے گی بلکہ مؤثر تربیتی پروگراموں کی فراہمی میں ہماری رسائی کو بھی بڑھا دے گی بلكہ ہم کوآپریٹو مینجمنٹ میں ممکنہ پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی پرجوش ہیں جو اس تعاون سے ابھریں گی۔
ڈاکٹر ہیما یادو نے ان جذبات کی بازگشت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے سے حاصل ہونے والے باہمی فوائد اور مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی اور كہا كہ آءی سی اے آر- سی آءی ایف ای كے ساتھ سرگرم طاقتوں میں شامل ہو کر ہم ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں کوآپریٹو مینجمنٹ کے اصولوں کو مربوط کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ یہ تعاون ہمیں ایک دوسرے کی مہارت اور وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنائے گا تاکہ جدت طرازی اور طریقوں کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ایک اسٹریٹجک اتحاد کے آغاز کی دلالت ہے جس کا مقصد بہتر تعاون پر مبنی انتظام کے ذریعے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کی ترقی اور آپریشنل امتیاز حاصل کرنا ہے۔ دونوں ادارے کلیدی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور اس اہم میدان میں پیشرفت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی مشترکہ طاقتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔