Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
AI to Revolutionize Creative Economy, Not Threaten It: Minister Hardeep S Puri
Minister Puri launches ICC’s initiative –‘All India Initiative on Creative Economy’ (AIICE)
23 AUG 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
At the launch of the ‘All India Initiative on Creative Economy (AIICE)’ at an event today, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, congratulated the Indian Chamber of Commerce for conceptualising a forum where India’s creative industries could come together and collaborate on various matters related to the creative economy.
Highlighting his association with the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), which has played an important role in promoting the creative economy globally, he cited its ‘Creative Economy Outlook 2024’ report to emphasise that the creative economy generates annual revenues of over $2 trillion and accounts for nearly 50 million jobs worldwide.
In India, Shri Puri said, “the creative industry is now a $30 billion industry and is responsible for the employment of nearly 8 per cent of India’s working population.” With creative exports increasing by 20 per cent last year alone, generating over $11 billion, the industry is expected to see remarkable growth in the coming years, he added.
Shri Puri noted that an increasing number of Indians, especially the youth, believe creative industries to be more appealing while also offering career security. He stressed that this was an incentivising factor in boosting our creative exports.
He also acknowledged the role of Bollywood and other local film industries in the creative economy of India, highlighting that Bollywood is one of India’s most well-recognised soft power exports.
Addressing the gathering of eminent personalities from various creative industries, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri underscored the growth potential of content creation in India. He said that “India has become the ‘Content Capital of the World’. In 2023, there were more than 100 million content creators in India.”He further added that “we have the largest social media user base in the world; some of the fastest-growing social media networks find their biggest user base in India.”
The Minister talked about the vibrancy of urban spaces leading to the flourishing of the creative economy further. Highlighting the potential of content creation and creative economy in Indian urban spaces, he said that the creative industries, which were once based almost exclusively in Tier-1 cities and considered exclusionary for many aspiring creative artists, are now flourishing in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
In his address, Shri Puri emphasised the profound impact of digitalisation and digitisation on the creative economy. He noted that these technological advancements have revolutionised various sectors.
A notable aspect of this transformation is the role of Artificial Intelligence (AI). Shri Puri highlighted that AI is increasingly being utilised in newsrooms, with 41% of news teams employing it to create illustrative art, 39% for social media content, and 38% for writing and generating articles.
Shri Puri reassured creative professionals who viewed AI with apprehension, fearing it to be an existential threat, by suggesting that AI also represents a tremendous opportunity."AI is not a threat," he asserted. "Instead, it offers a chance to lower costs, expand revenue streams, reach a broader audience, and access previously unreachable markets."
Shri Puri acknowledged the challenges AI presents, particularly concerning misinformation, copyright, intellectual property, privacy, and market monopolisation. He emphasized the need for a robust regulatory framework to address these issues effectively.
"The government is committed to designing and implementing policies that will safeguard intellectual property and ensure competitive markets," he stated.
Shri Puri concluded by underscoring the importance of dialogue among industry stakeholders and the government to address these challenges and leverage the opportunities that various emerging developments presents. A forum such as the AIICE, he said, was ideal to push forward these conversations and facilitate the continued development of the creative economy – a space for which he reiterated “the best was yet to come.”

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था में क्रांति लाएगी, इससे खतरा नहीं: मंत्री हरदीप एस. पुरी
मंत्री महोदय श्री पुरी ने भारतीय व्यापार परिसंघ (आईसीसी) की पहल- ‘रचनात्मक अथव्यवस्था पर अखिल भारतीय पहल' (एआईआईसीई) की शुरुआत की
23 AUG 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
आज एक कार्यक्रम में ‘रचनात्मक अथव्यवस्था पर अखिल भारतीय पहल' (एआईआईसीई) के शुभारंभ पर, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने एक ऐसे मंच की संकल्पना के लिए भारतीय व्यापार परिसंघ (आईसीसी) को बधाई दी, जहां भारत के रचनात्मक उद्योग एक साथ आकर रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था से संबंधित विभिन्न मामलों पर सहयोग कर सकते हैं।
व्यापार और विकास पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन (यूएनसीटीएडी) जिसने विश्व स्तर पर रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था (क्रिएटिव इकोनॉमी) को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, के साथ अपने जुड़ाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने इसकी 'क्रिएटिव इकोनॉमी आउटलुक 2024' रिपोर्ट का हवाला देते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था प्रतिवर्ष 02 खरब (ट्रिलियन) अमेरिकी डॉलर का राजस्व उत्पन्न करती और दुनिया भर में लगभग 5 करोड़ नौकरियों के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि, भारत में रचनात्मक उद्योग अब 30 अरब डॉलर का उद्योग है और यह भारत की लगभग 8 प्रतिशत कामकाजी आबादी के रोजगार के लिए उत्तरदायी है। उन्होंने कहा कि अकेले पिछले वर्ष रचनात्मक निर्यात में 20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे 11 अरब डॉलर से अधिक का उत्पादन हुआ है तथा आने वाले वर्षों में उद्योग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखने की सम्भावना है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारतीयों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं की बढ़ती संख्या का यह मानना ​​है कि रचनात्मक उद्योग अधिक आकर्षक होने के साथ-साथ करियर सुरक्षा भी प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह हमारे रचनात्मक निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक प्रोत्साहन कारक है।
उन्होंने भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था में बॉलीवुड और अन्य स्थानीय फिल्म उद्योगों की भूमिका को भी स्वीकार किया, और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मुंबई फिल्म उद्योग (बॉलीवुड) भारत के सबसे प्रसिद्ध सॉफ्ट पावर निर्यातों में से एक है।
विभिन्न रचनात्मक उद्योगों की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों की सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने भारत में सामग्री निर्माण की विकास क्षमता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ''भारत 'विश्व कि विषयवस्तु राजधानी' बन गया है। 2023 में, भारत में 10 करोड़ से अधिक विषयवस्तु निर्माता (कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स) थे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमारे पास विश्व में सबसे बड़ा सोशल मीडिया उपयोगकर्ता आधार है; कुछ सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते सोशल मीडिया नेटवर्क का उपयोगकर्ता आधार भारत में है।''
मंत्री महोदय ने शहरी स्थानों की जीवंतता के बारे में बात की जिससे रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था और भी समृद्ध होगी। भारतीय शहरी क्षेत्रों में सामग्री निर्माण और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि रचनात्मक उद्योग, जो कभी लगभग विशेष रूप से टियर-1 शहरों में आधारित थे और कई महत्वाकांक्षी रचनात्मक कलाकारों के लिए बहिष्करणीय माने जाते थे, अब टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में भी फल-फूल रहे हैं।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री पुरी ने रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था पर डिजिटलीकरण के गहरे प्रभाव पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी तकनीकी प्रगति ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में क्रांति ला दी है।
इस परिवर्तन का एक उल्लेखनीय पहलू कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की भूमिका है। श्री पुरी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एआई का उपयोग समाचार कक्षों में तेजी से किया जा रहा है, 41 प्रतिशत समाचार टीमें इसे चित्रण कला बनाने के लिए, 39 प्रतिशत सोशल मीडिया सामग्री के लिए, और 38 प्रतिशत लेख लिखने और तैयार करने के लिए इसका उपयोग कर रही हैं।
श्री पुरी ने उन रचनात्मक पेशेवरों को जो कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को अपने अस्तित्व के लिए खतरा होने के डर से आशंका के साथ देखते थे,यह कह कर आश्वस्त किया कि एआई एक जबरदस्त अवसर का भी प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि "एआई ऐसा कोई खतरा नहीं है।" "इसके उलट यह लागत कम करने, राजस्व धाराओं का विस्तार करने, व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुंचने और पहले की पहुंच से बाहर जाकर बाजारों तक पहुंचने का अवसर प्रभी दान करता है।"
श्री पुरी ने विशेष रूप से गलत सूचना, कॉपीराइट, बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी), गोपनीयता और बाजार एकाधिकार से संबंधित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) द्वारा प्रस्तुत कि जा रही चुनौतियों को स्वीकार कियाI साथ ही उन्होंने इन मुद्दों को प्रभावी ढंग से हल करने के लिए एक मजबूत नियामक ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "सरकार ऐसी नीतियों को डिजाइन करने और लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो बौद्धिक संपदा की रक्षा करने के साथ-साथ प्रतिस्पर्धी बाजार भी सुनिश्चित करेगी।"
श्री पुरी ने इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और विभिन्न उभरते विकास मानकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए उद्योग हितधारकों और सरकार के बीच बातचीत के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘रचनात्मक अथव्यवस्था पर अखिल भारतीय पहल' (एआईआईसीई) जैसा मंच इन वार्तालापों को आगे बढ़ाने और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के निरंतर विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए आदर्श है – और एक ऐसा एक ऐसा स्थान है जिसके लिए उन्होंने दोहराया कि "सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभी आना शेष है।"