Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
AI to Revolutionize Creative Economy, Not Threaten It: Minister Hardeep S Puri
Minister Puri launches ICC’s initiative –‘All India Initiative on Creative Economy’ (AIICE)
23 AUG 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
At the launch of the ‘All India Initiative on Creative Economy (AIICE)’ at an event today, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, congratulated the Indian Chamber of Commerce for conceptualising a forum where India’s creative industries could come together and collaborate on various matters related to the creative economy.
Highlighting his association with the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), which has played an important role in promoting the creative economy globally, he cited its ‘Creative Economy Outlook 2024’ report to emphasise that the creative economy generates annual revenues of over $2 trillion and accounts for nearly 50 million jobs worldwide.
In India, Shri Puri said, “the creative industry is now a $30 billion industry and is responsible for the employment of nearly 8 per cent of India’s working population.” With creative exports increasing by 20 per cent last year alone, generating over $11 billion, the industry is expected to see remarkable growth in the coming years, he added.
Shri Puri noted that an increasing number of Indians, especially the youth, believe creative industries to be more appealing while also offering career security. He stressed that this was an incentivising factor in boosting our creative exports.
He also acknowledged the role of Bollywood and other local film industries in the creative economy of India, highlighting that Bollywood is one of India’s most well-recognised soft power exports.
Addressing the gathering of eminent personalities from various creative industries, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri underscored the growth potential of content creation in India. He said that “India has become the ‘Content Capital of the World’. In 2023, there were more than 100 million content creators in India.”He further added that “we have the largest social media user base in the world; some of the fastest-growing social media networks find their biggest user base in India.”
The Minister talked about the vibrancy of urban spaces leading to the flourishing of the creative economy further. Highlighting the potential of content creation and creative economy in Indian urban spaces, he said that the creative industries, which were once based almost exclusively in Tier-1 cities and considered exclusionary for many aspiring creative artists, are now flourishing in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
In his address, Shri Puri emphasised the profound impact of digitalisation and digitisation on the creative economy. He noted that these technological advancements have revolutionised various sectors.
A notable aspect of this transformation is the role of Artificial Intelligence (AI). Shri Puri highlighted that AI is increasingly being utilised in newsrooms, with 41% of news teams employing it to create illustrative art, 39% for social media content, and 38% for writing and generating articles.
Shri Puri reassured creative professionals who viewed AI with apprehension, fearing it to be an existential threat, by suggesting that AI also represents a tremendous opportunity."AI is not a threat," he asserted. "Instead, it offers a chance to lower costs, expand revenue streams, reach a broader audience, and access previously unreachable markets."
Shri Puri acknowledged the challenges AI presents, particularly concerning misinformation, copyright, intellectual property, privacy, and market monopolisation. He emphasized the need for a robust regulatory framework to address these issues effectively.
"The government is committed to designing and implementing policies that will safeguard intellectual property and ensure competitive markets," he stated.
Shri Puri concluded by underscoring the importance of dialogue among industry stakeholders and the government to address these challenges and leverage the opportunities that various emerging developments presents. A forum such as the AIICE, he said, was ideal to push forward these conversations and facilitate the continued development of the creative economy – a space for which he reiterated “the best was yet to come.”

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
مصنوعی ذہانت تخلیقی معیشت میں انقلاب لائے گی، اسے خطرہ نہیں پہنچائے گی: ہردیپ ایس پوری
جناب پوری كے ہاتھوں آئی سی سی کی پہل – ’تخلیقی معیشت پر آل انڈیا انیشیٹو‘ (ایسی) کا آغاز
23 AUG 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
آج ایک تقریب میں 'آل انڈیا انیشیٹو آن کری ایٹو اکانومی (ایسی)' کے آغاز پر،پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس کو ایک ایسے فورم کے تصور کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی جہاں ہندوستان کی تخلیقی صنعتیں اکٹھی ہو سکیں اور تخلیقی معیشت سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تعاون کر سکیں۔
تجارت اور ترقی پر اقوام متحدہ کی کانفرنس کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جس نے عالمی سطح پر تخلیقی معیشت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے،انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دینے کی خاطر اپنی 'تخلیقی معیشت آؤٹ لک 2024' كی رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیا کہ تخلیقی معیشت 2 ٹریلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سالانہ آمدنی سامنے لاتی ہے اور دنیا بھر میں تقریباً 50 ملین ملازمتیں فراہم کرتی ہے۔
جناب پوری نے کہا كہ ہندوستان میں تخلیقی صنعت اب 30 بلین ڈالر کی صنعت ہے اور ہندوستان کی کام کرنے والی تقریباً 8 فیصد آبادی کے روزگار کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صرف گزشتہ سال تخلیقی برآمدات میں 20 فیصد اضافہ ہوا جس سے 11 بلین ڈالر سے زائد کی آمدنی ہوئی اس صنعت کی آنے والے سالوں میں قابل ذکر ترقی کی توقع ہے۔
جناب پوری نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستانیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کا خیال ہے کہ تخلیقی صنعتیں زیادہ پرکشش ہیں اور ساتھ ہی کیریئر کی حفاظت بھی پیش کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ہماری تخلیقی برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں ایک حوصلہ افزا عنصر ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ بالی ووڈ ہندوستان کی سب سے زیادہ تسلیم شدہ سافٹ پاور ایکسپورٹ میں سے ایک ہے ہندوستان کی تخلیقی معیشت میں بالی ووڈ اور دیگر مقامی فلمی صنعتوں کے کردار کو بھی تسلیم کیا ۔
مختلف تخلیقی صنعتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی ممتاز شخصیات کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ہندوستان میں مواد کی تخلیق کی ترقی کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان 'دنیا کا مواد کیپٹل' بن گیا ہے۔ 2023 میں، ہندوستان میں مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں کی تعداد 100 ملین سے زیادہ تھی۔ سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے سوشل میڈیا نیٹ ورکس میں سے کچھ ہندوستان میں اپنا سب سے بڑا صارف اڈہ تلاش کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے شہری مقامات کی رونق کے بارے میں بات کی جو تخلیقی معیشت کو مزید پھلنے پھولنے کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی شہری جگہوں میں مواد کی تخلیق اور تخلیقی معیشت کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ تخلیقی صنعتیں، جو کبھی صرف ٹائر-1 شہروں میں قائم تھیں اور بہت سے خواہشمند تخلیقی فنکاروں کے لیے مستثنیٰ سمجھی جاتی تھیں، اب ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر -3 شہروں میں پروان چڑھ رہی ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب پوری نے تخلیقی معیشت پر ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے گہرے اثرات پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ان تکنیکی ترقیوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے۔
اس تبدیلی کا ایک قابل ذکر پہلو مصنوعی ذہانت کا کردار ہے۔ جناب پوری نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نیوز رومز میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا تیزی سے استعمال ہو رہا ہے، 41 فی صد نیوز ٹیمیں اسے مثالی آرٹ بنانے کے لیے، 39 فی صد سوشل میڈیا مواد کے لیے اور 38فی صد مضامین لکھنے اور تخلیق کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرتی ہیں۔
جناب پوری نے یہ تجویز کرتے ہوئے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت ایک زبردست موقع کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔تخلیقی پیشہ ور افراد کو یقین دہانی کرائی جو مصنوعی ذہانت کو خوف کی نظر سے دیکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے كہا كہ یہ اخراجات کو کم کرنے، آمدنی کے سلسلے کو بڑھانے، وسیع تر سامعین تک پہنچنے، اور پہلے ناقابل رسائی مارکیٹوں تک رسائی کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب پوری نے خاص طور پر غلط معلومات، کاپی رائٹ، انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی، پرائیویسی، اور مارکیٹ کی اجارہ داری سے متعلق مصنوعی ذہانت کے پیش کردہ چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کیا اوران مسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا كہ حکومت ایسی پالیسیاں وضع کرنے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو املاک دانش کی حفاظت اور مسابقتی منڈیوں کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
جناب پوری نے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور مختلف ابھرتی ہوئی پیش رفتوں سے پیش آنے والے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور حکومت کے درمیان مکالمے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم كی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی جیسا فورم ان بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے اور تخلیقی معیشت کی مسلسل ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مثالی ہےیہ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جس کے لیے بہترین وقت آنا باقی ہے۔