Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland
22 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Donald Tusk, Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland in Warsaw today. Upon arrival at the Federal Chancellery, Prime Minister was received by Prime Minister Donald Tusk and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders held talks in restricted and delegation level formats. Given the salience of India-Poland ties, the leaders decided to upgrade the relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’. They engaged in wide-ranging discussions on various aspects of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, science and technology, defense and security, cultural cooperation, and people-to-people ties. The two leaders agreed that there were significant opportunities available for economic and business collaboration in sectors such as food processing, urban infrastructure, water, solid waste management, electric vehicles, green hydrogen, renewable energy, AI, mining and in clean technologies.
The leaders underscored the importance of deepening people-to-people ties and cultural relations. In this regard, they highlighted the unique bond established between the two countries based on the generosity of Maharaja of Jamnagar and the royal family of Kolhapur.
The leaders also discussed important regional and global issues of mutual interest including the conflicts in Ukraine and West Asia. They exchanged views on reform of United Nations and other international institutions, climate change action and threats posed by terrorism.
A Joint Statement and an Action Plan [2024-2028] for the Implementation of the India-Poland Strategic Partnership were issued after the meeting.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
22 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ୱାର୍ସଠାରେ ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଡୋନାଲ୍ଡ ଟସ୍କଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଫେଡେରାଲ ଚାନ୍ସଲରୀରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡୋନାଲ୍ଡ ଟସ୍କ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସୀମିତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଭାରତ-ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ନେତାମାନେ ଏହି ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ 'ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ’ ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ। ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସମେତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ସେମାନେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଜଳ, କଠିନ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନା, ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଯାନ, ସବୁଜ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ, ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ଏଆଇ, ଖଣି ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଗଭୀର କରିବା ଉପରେ ନେତାମାନେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ସେମାନେ ଜାମନଗରର ମହାରାଜା ଏବଂ କୋହ୍ଲାପୁରର ରାଜ ପରିବାରର ଉଦାରତା ଆଧାରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ଅନନ୍ୟ ବନ୍ଧନ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ୟୁକ୍ରେନ୍ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆରେ ସଂଘର୍ଷ ସମେତ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନେତାମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ସଂସ୍କାର, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ବିପଦ ଉପରେ ସେମାନେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବୈଠକ ପରେ ଭାରତ-ପୋଲାଣ୍ଡ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତି ଏବଂ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା (୨୦୨୪-୨୦୨୮) ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।