Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland
22 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Donald Tusk, Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland in Warsaw today. Upon arrival at the Federal Chancellery, Prime Minister was received by Prime Minister Donald Tusk and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders held talks in restricted and delegation level formats. Given the salience of India-Poland ties, the leaders decided to upgrade the relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’. They engaged in wide-ranging discussions on various aspects of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, science and technology, defense and security, cultural cooperation, and people-to-people ties. The two leaders agreed that there were significant opportunities available for economic and business collaboration in sectors such as food processing, urban infrastructure, water, solid waste management, electric vehicles, green hydrogen, renewable energy, AI, mining and in clean technologies.
The leaders underscored the importance of deepening people-to-people ties and cultural relations. In this regard, they highlighted the unique bond established between the two countries based on the generosity of Maharaja of Jamnagar and the royal family of Kolhapur.
The leaders also discussed important regional and global issues of mutual interest including the conflicts in Ukraine and West Asia. They exchanged views on reform of United Nations and other international institutions, climate change action and threats posed by terrorism.
A Joint Statement and an Action Plan [2024-2028] for the Implementation of the India-Poland Strategic Partnership were issued after the meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की पोलैंड गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक
22 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पोलैंड गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री डोनाल्ड टस्क से आज वारसॉ में मुलाकात की। फेडरल चांसलरी पहुंचने पर, प्रधानमंत्री डोनाल्ड टस्क ने प्रधानमंत्री की आगवानी की और उनका औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया।
दोनों नेताओं ने सीमित और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर के प्रारूप में बातचीत की। भारत-पोलैंड संबंधों की महत्ता को देखते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने इस रिश्ते को उन्नत करके एक ‘रणनीतिक साझेदारी’ में बदलने का निर्णय लिया। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार एवं निवेश, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, सांस्कृतिक सहयोग और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संबंधों सहित द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर व्यापक चर्चा की। दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे, जल, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, हरित हाइड्रोजन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, एआई, खनन तथा स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक एवं व्यावसायिक सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर उपलब्ध हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संबंधों और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने जामनगर के महाराजा और कोल्हापुर के शाही परिवार की उदारता पर आधारित दोनों देशों के बीच के अनूठे बंधन पर प्रकाश डाला।
दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेन और पश्चिम एशिया के संघर्षों सहित आपसी हित के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र एवं अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों में सुधार, जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित कार्रवाई और आतंकवाद से उत्पन्न खतरों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
बैठक के बाद भारत-पोलैंड रणनीतिक साझेदारी के कार्यान्वयन हेतु एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य और एक कार्य योजना [2024-2028] जारी की गई।