Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland
22 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Donald Tusk, Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland in Warsaw today. Upon arrival at the Federal Chancellery, Prime Minister was received by Prime Minister Donald Tusk and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders held talks in restricted and delegation level formats. Given the salience of India-Poland ties, the leaders decided to upgrade the relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’. They engaged in wide-ranging discussions on various aspects of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, science and technology, defense and security, cultural cooperation, and people-to-people ties. The two leaders agreed that there were significant opportunities available for economic and business collaboration in sectors such as food processing, urban infrastructure, water, solid waste management, electric vehicles, green hydrogen, renewable energy, AI, mining and in clean technologies.
The leaders underscored the importance of deepening people-to-people ties and cultural relations. In this regard, they highlighted the unique bond established between the two countries based on the generosity of Maharaja of Jamnagar and the royal family of Kolhapur.
The leaders also discussed important regional and global issues of mutual interest including the conflicts in Ukraine and West Asia. They exchanged views on reform of United Nations and other international institutions, climate change action and threats posed by terrorism.
A Joint Statement and an Action Plan [2024-2028] for the Implementation of the India-Poland Strategic Partnership were issued after the meeting.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પોલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીની મુલાકાત
22 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​વોર્સોમાં પોલેન્ડ પ્રજાસત્તાકના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી ડોનાલ્ડ ટસ્ક સાથે મુલાકાત કરી. ફેડરલ ચૅન્સેલરી ખાતે આગમન પછી, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડોનાલ્ડ ટસ્ક દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રીને આવકારવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને ઔપચારિક સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
બંને નેતાઓએ પ્રતિબંધિત અને પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સ્તરના ફોર્મેટમાં વાતચીત કરી હતી. ભારત-પોલેન્ડના સંબંધોને જોતાં, નેતાઓએ સંબંધોને 'વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી'માં અપગ્રેડ કરવાનું નક્કી કર્યું. તેઓ વેપાર અને રોકાણ, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, સાંસ્કૃતિક સહયોગ અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો સહિત દ્વિપક્ષીય ભાગીદારીના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર વ્યાપક ચર્ચામાં સામેલ થયા હતા. બંને નેતાઓ સંમત થયા હતા કે ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ, શહેરી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, પાણી, ઘન કચરો વ્યવસ્થાપન, ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો, ગ્રીન હાઈડ્રોજન, રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી, એઆઈ, માઇનિંગ અને સ્વચ્છ ટેક્નોલોજી જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં આર્થિક અને વ્યવસાયિક સહયોગ માટે નોંધપાત્ર તકો ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
નેતાઓએ લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોને ગાઢ બનાવવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. આ સંદર્ભે, તેઓએ જામનગરના મહારાજા અને કોલ્હાપુરના રાજવી પરિવારની ઉદારતાના આધારે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સ્થાપિત અનોખા બંધનને ઉજાગર કર્યો હતો.
નેતાઓએ યુક્રેન અને પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં સંઘર્ષ સહિત પરસ્પર હિતના મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેઓએ યુનાઈટેડ નેશન્સ અને અન્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓના સુધારા, આબોહવા પરિવર્તનની કાર્યવાહી અને આતંકવાદ દ્વારા ઉભા થયેલા જોખમો અંગે વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું.
બેઠક બાદ ભારત-પોલેન્ડ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીના અમલીકરણ માટે સંયુક્ત નિવેદન અને કાર્ય યોજના [2024-2028] જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી.