Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland
22 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Donald Tusk, Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland in Warsaw today. Upon arrival at the Federal Chancellery, Prime Minister was received by Prime Minister Donald Tusk and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders held talks in restricted and delegation level formats. Given the salience of India-Poland ties, the leaders decided to upgrade the relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’. They engaged in wide-ranging discussions on various aspects of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, science and technology, defense and security, cultural cooperation, and people-to-people ties. The two leaders agreed that there were significant opportunities available for economic and business collaboration in sectors such as food processing, urban infrastructure, water, solid waste management, electric vehicles, green hydrogen, renewable energy, AI, mining and in clean technologies.
The leaders underscored the importance of deepening people-to-people ties and cultural relations. In this regard, they highlighted the unique bond established between the two countries based on the generosity of Maharaja of Jamnagar and the royal family of Kolhapur.
The leaders also discussed important regional and global issues of mutual interest including the conflicts in Ukraine and West Asia. They exchanged views on reform of United Nations and other international institutions, climate change action and threats posed by terrorism.
A Joint Statement and an Action Plan [2024-2028] for the Implementation of the India-Poland Strategic Partnership were issued after the meeting.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جمہوریہ پولینڈ کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
22 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےا ٓج وارسا میں جمہوریہ پولینڈ کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب ڈونلڈ ٹسک سے ملاقات کی۔ فیڈرل چانسلری پہنچنے پر وزیراعظم ڈونلڈ ٹسک نے وزیراعظم کا استقبال کیا اور انہیں رسمی استقبالیہ دیا گیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے محدود اور وفود کی سطح پر بات چیت کی۔ ہندوستان-پولینڈ کے تعلقات کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے تعلقات کو ‘اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنرشپ’میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، دفاع اور سلامتی، ثقافتی تعاون اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات سمیت دوطرفہ شراکت داری کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ، شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ، پانی، ٹھوس فضلے کا بندوبست ، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں، گرین ہائیڈروجن، قابل تجدید توانائی، مصنوعی ذہانت، کان کنی اور صاف ستھری ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں اقتصادی اور کاروباری تعاون کے لیے نمایاں مواقع موجود ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے عوام کے عوام سے تعلقات اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے جام نگر کے مہاراجہ اور کولہاپور کے شاہی خاندان کی سخاوت کی بنیاد پر دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان قائم ہونے والے منفرد رشتے پر روشنی بھی ڈالی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے یوکرین اور مغربی ایشیاء کے تنازعات سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے اہم علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر بین الاقوامی اداروں میں اصلاحات، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق کارروائی اور دہشت گردی سے لاحق خطرات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
میٹنگ کے بعد ہندوستان-پولینڈ اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنرشپ کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک مشترکہ بیان اور ایک ایکشن پلان [2028-2024] جاری کیا گیا۔