Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland
22 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Donald Tusk, Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland in Warsaw today. Upon arrival at the Federal Chancellery, Prime Minister was received by Prime Minister Donald Tusk and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders held talks in restricted and delegation level formats. Given the salience of India-Poland ties, the leaders decided to upgrade the relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’. They engaged in wide-ranging discussions on various aspects of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, science and technology, defense and security, cultural cooperation, and people-to-people ties. The two leaders agreed that there were significant opportunities available for economic and business collaboration in sectors such as food processing, urban infrastructure, water, solid waste management, electric vehicles, green hydrogen, renewable energy, AI, mining and in clean technologies.
The leaders underscored the importance of deepening people-to-people ties and cultural relations. In this regard, they highlighted the unique bond established between the two countries based on the generosity of Maharaja of Jamnagar and the royal family of Kolhapur.
The leaders also discussed important regional and global issues of mutual interest including the conflicts in Ukraine and West Asia. They exchanged views on reform of United Nations and other international institutions, climate change action and threats posed by terrorism.
A Joint Statement and an Action Plan [2024-2028] for the Implementation of the India-Poland Strategic Partnership were issued after the meeting.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಜತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಸಭೆ
22 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ವಾರ್ಸಾದಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಡೊನಾಲ್ಡ್ ಟಸ್ಕ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು. ಫೆಡರಲ್ ಚಾನ್ಸೆಲರಿಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಡೊನಾಲ್ಡ್ ಟಸ್ಕ್ ಅವರು ಬರಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು, ವಿಧ್ಯುಕ್ತ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯೋಗ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತ-ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು 'ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ'ಗೆ ನವೀಕರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದರು. ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅವರು ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ, ನಗರ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ನೀರು, ಘನತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಿಕ್ ವಾಹನಗಳು, ಹಸಿರು ಜಲಜನಕ, ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ, ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ, ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ ಹೊಂದಲು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಗಾಢವಾಗಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ನಾಯಕರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಜಾಮ್‌ನಗರದ ಮಹಾರಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಲ್ಲಾಪುರದ ರಾಜ ಮನೆತನದ ಉದಾರತೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಅನನ್ಯ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಕ್ರೇನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಏಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಂಘರ್ಷಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ಬೆದರಿಕೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಸಭೆಯ ನಂತರ ಭಾರತ-ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಿಯಾಯೋಜನೆ[2024-2028] ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.