Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland
22 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Donald Tusk, Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland in Warsaw today. Upon arrival at the Federal Chancellery, Prime Minister was received by Prime Minister Donald Tusk and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders held talks in restricted and delegation level formats. Given the salience of India-Poland ties, the leaders decided to upgrade the relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’. They engaged in wide-ranging discussions on various aspects of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, science and technology, defense and security, cultural cooperation, and people-to-people ties. The two leaders agreed that there were significant opportunities available for economic and business collaboration in sectors such as food processing, urban infrastructure, water, solid waste management, electric vehicles, green hydrogen, renewable energy, AI, mining and in clean technologies.
The leaders underscored the importance of deepening people-to-people ties and cultural relations. In this regard, they highlighted the unique bond established between the two countries based on the generosity of Maharaja of Jamnagar and the royal family of Kolhapur.
The leaders also discussed important regional and global issues of mutual interest including the conflicts in Ukraine and West Asia. They exchanged views on reform of United Nations and other international institutions, climate change action and threats posed by terrorism.
A Joint Statement and an Action Plan [2024-2028] for the Implementation of the India-Poland Strategic Partnership were issued after the meeting.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পোলেণ্ড গণৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
22 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। মিষ্টাৰ ড'নাল্ড টুস্ক, পোলণ্ড গণৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আজি ৱাৰ্চাত। ফেডাৰেল চেন্সেলৰীত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ড'নাল্ড টাস্কে আদৰণি জনায়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সীমিত আৰু প্ৰতিনিধি পৰ্যায়ৰ ফৰ্মেটত আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। ভাৰত-পোলণ্ডৰ সম্পৰ্কক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই এই সম্পৰ্কক 'কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব'লৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়া, নগৰীয়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি, পানী, কঠিন আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা, বৈদ্যুতিক বাহন, সেউজ হাইড্ৰ'জেন, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, খনি আৰু স্বচ্ছ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সুযোগ আছে বুলি সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত থকা সম্পৰ্ক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁলোকে জামনগৰৰ মহাৰাজা আৰু কোলহাপুৰৰ ৰাজপৰিয়ালৰ উদাৰতাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত স্থাপন হোৱা অনন্য সম্পৰ্কক আলোকপাত কৰে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে ইউক্ৰেইন আৰু পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ সংঘাতকে ধৰি পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থজড়িত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আঞ্চলিক আৰু বৈশ্বিক বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ আৰু আন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰ, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ ভাবুকি সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে।
বৈঠকৰ পাছত ভাৰত-পোলণ্ডৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে এক যুটীয়া বিবৃতি আৰু এক কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা (২০২৪-২০২৮) জাৰি কৰা হয়।