প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে পোল্যান্ড প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
22 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২২ অগাস্ট ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ওয়ারশ'তে পোল্যান্ড প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ ডোনাল্ড টাস্কের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। ফেডারেল চ্যান্সেলারিতে পৌঁছনোর পর প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডোনাল্ড টাস্ক। তাঁকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনাও জানানো হয়।
দুই নেতার বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। ভারত-পোল্যান্ড চুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে “কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব” গড়ে তোলার ব্যাপারে দুই নেতা একমত হন। বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা ও সুরক্ষা, সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা এবং দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক বন্ধন নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, পরিকাঠামো, জল, কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, বৈদ্যুতিক যান, গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, এআই-এর মতো ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক ও ব্যবসায়িক সম্পর্ক মজবুত করার ব্যাপারে দুই নেতা একমত হন।
ইউক্রেন এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়া সহ বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ও আঞ্চলিক বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়। রাষ্ট্রসংঘ এবং অন্যান্য আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার সংস্কার, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলায় ব্যবস্থা এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিপদ নিয়ে তাঁরা মত বিনিময় করেন।
দুই নেতার মধ্যে বৈঠকের পর একটি যৌথ বিবৃতিও দেওয়া হয়।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland
22 AUG 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Donald Tusk, Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland in Warsaw today. Upon arrival at the Federal Chancellery, Prime Minister was received by Prime Minister Donald Tusk and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders held talks in restricted and delegation level formats. Given the salience of India-Poland ties, the leaders decided to upgrade the relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’. They engaged in wide-ranging discussions on various aspects of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, science and technology, defense and security, cultural cooperation, and people-to-people ties. The two leaders agreed that there were significant opportunities available for economic and business collaboration in sectors such as food processing, urban infrastructure, water, solid waste management, electric vehicles, green hydrogen, renewable energy, AI, mining and in clean technologies.
The leaders underscored the importance of deepening people-to-people ties and cultural relations. In this regard, they highlighted the unique bond established between the two countries based on the generosity of Maharaja of Jamnagar and the royal family of Kolhapur.
The leaders also discussed important regional and global issues of mutual interest including the conflicts in Ukraine and West Asia. They exchanged views on reform of United Nations and other international institutions, climate change action and threats posed by terrorism.
A Joint Statement and an Action Plan [2024-2028] for the Implementation of the India-Poland Strategic Partnership were issued after the meeting.