Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The Union Minister of Port Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal unveils Major Sustainable Drive at JN Port in Mumbai
MoU among JNPA, Vadhavan Port & REC to propel Infra Development: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates Key Sustainability Projects within the JN Port complex
Shri Sonowal performs groundbreaking ceremony of the Smart SEZ Project & rejuvenation of Jashkar Lake
MoU between JNPA & Gateway Terminal India (GTI) was also signed to boost sustainable effort by shoring up power supply for Vessels
22 AUG 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal unveiled major sustainable initiatives after inauguring Three Freshwater Lakes at Jawaharlal Nehru Port today. All these lakes were rejuvenated and beautified which will serve as vital reservoirs for rainwater harvesting and habitat restoration. Sonowal also reviewed various port infrastructure and developmental projects.
The Union Minister Shri Sonowal also attended the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signing ceremony among the JN Port Authority (JNPA), Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) and Vadhavan Port to shore up financing for infrastructure projects. The second MoU was signed between JNPA and Gateway Terminal India (GTI) to shore up the sustainable initiative of the port.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “Our ports are our country’s greatest assets which must be harnessed to power the economic growth of Bharat to become ‘Atmanirbhar’ - the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. The sustainable drive at our ports is a major driver to advance India's maritime infrastructure and contribute to the nation's growth under the 'Viksit Bharat' vision. It is a moment of great pride that we have named these three pristine lakes in honour of revered saints of Maharashtra, Saint Dyaneshwar Maharaj, Saint Eknath Maharaj and Saint Namdeo Maharaj. With the replenished & rejuvenated lakes, I am sure the efforts will further the sustainability efforts in JN Port.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also performed the groundbreaking ceremony for the Smart SEZ project. This project includes preventing perimeter intrusions, ensuring disciplined vehicle movement, streamlining gate operations, smart tracking of staff and vehicles, as well as extending network connectivity to all utility buildings for LAN users. The project aims to provide the necessary infrastructure for future applications such as an Energy Management System, Smart Water Management, Smart Street Lighting, Smart Parking, and weighbridge. Sonowal also planted a sapling under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative at JNPA SEZ.
Adding further, The MoPSW Shri Sonowal said, “Today, we also witnessed the signing up of two major MoUs between JNPA, Vadhavan Port and REC as well as between JNPA and GTI. These will further bolster the efforts of the Modi Government to propel infrastructure as well as shore up efforts towards sustainability. Our ports are dedicated to advancing India’s economic growth by facilitating seamless trade and strengthening its role in global supply chains. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, our ministry is working towards more sustainability efforts as we must replenish our environment and achieve economic growth with utmost responsibility for the future generations of our country.”
The three inaugurated key water bodies designed to enhance the region’s ecological balance. Among these are the Admin Building Foothill Lake and the CPP Lake, both strategically situated within the port area. Additionally, the Minister performed the groundbreaking ceremony for Jashkar Lake. These lakes have been named in honour of the revered saints of Maharashtra: Saint Dyaneshwar Maharaj, Saint Eknath Maharaj, and Saint Namdeo Maharaj. Shri Sonowal also issued Letters of Intent (LoI) to SEZ concessionaires. Earlier, the Union Minister was welcomed by the Chairman of JNPT, Unmesh Sharad Wagh.
JNPA has allotted plots in 7 phases. The recent e-auction of phase 7 for 57 Acres saw a remarkable response, with 21 bidders submitting bids for 6 unit plots and 3 co-developer plots. Notably, there was an overall 95.23% increase in quoted value for the said plots above the reserve price, resulting revenue increase of 63% above the reserve price for JNPA.
As part of the strategic engagements, JNPA issued the date of award of concession to the concessionaires of Liquid Berth 3/ Liquid Berth 4 (LB3/LB4). JNPA announced the successful expansion of its liquid cargo handling capacity with the introduction of Additional Liquid Cargo Berths (ALCB), specifically Liquid Berth-3 and Liquid Berth-4. These berths will be equipped, operated, maintained, and eventually transferred through a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. Currently, JNPA handles approximately 6.5 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA) of liquid cargo through its existing Liquid Berth-1 and Liquid Berth-2. With the completion of the Additional Liquid Cargo Berths LB3 and LB4, JNPA's total liquid cargo handling capacity will increase to 11 MMTPA.
In a move to further empower the local community and enhance workforce development, the Union Minister launched the Vadhvan Skilling Program's Whatsapp ChatBot developed by JNPA, designed to facilitate access to skilling programs, provide information about Vadhvan Port, and guide users through the process of visiting JNPort. The primary goal of this chatbot is to gather valuable data and ensure that the youth of Vadhvan receive targeted training that aligns with employment opportunities. The Vadhvan Port project is expected to create approximately 10 lakh employment opportunities.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुंबई में जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह पर प्रमुख सतत अभियान का उद्घाटन किया
जेएनपीए, वधावन पोर्ट और आरईसी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर से बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जेएन पोर्ट परिसर में प्रमुख टिकाऊ परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
श्री सोनोवाल ने स्मार्ट एसईजेड परियोजना और जश्कर झील के जीर्णोद्धार हेतु भूमिपूजन किया
जहाजों के लिए बिजली आपूर्ति बढ़ाकर टिकाऊ प्रयास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जेएनपीए और गेटवे टर्मिनल इंडिया (जीटीआई) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए
22 AUG 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह पर तीन मीठे पानी की झीलों का उद्घाटन करने के बाद प्रमुख टिकाऊ परियोजनाओं का अनावरण किया। इन सभी झीलों का कायाकल्प और सौंदर्यीकरण किया गया जो वर्षा जल संचयन और आवास जीर्णोद्धार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जलाशयों के रूप में काम करेंगे। सोनोवाल ने विभिन्न बंदरगाह बुनियादी ढांचे और विकास परियोजनाओं की भी समीक्षा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने बुनियादी ढांचे संबंधी परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तपोषण बढ़ाने हेतु जेएन पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए), ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण निगम (आरईसी) और वधावन पोर्ट के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह में भी भाग लिया। बंदरगाह की टिकाऊ पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जेएनपीए और गेटवे टर्मिनल इंडिया (जीटीआई) के बीच दूसरे एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “हमारे बंदरगाह हमारे देश की सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति हैं, जिनका उपयोग 'आत्मनिर्भर' भारत के आर्थिक विकास को शक्ति प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाना चाहिए ताकि यह हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का सपना पूरा कर सके। हमारे बंदरगाहों पर स्थायी विकास अभियान भारत के समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे को आगे बढ़ाने और 'विकसित भारत' दृष्टिकोण के तहत राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान करने का एक प्रमुख घटक है। यह बहुत गर्व का क्षण है कि हमने इन तीन प्राचीन झीलों का नाम महाराष्ट्र के पूज्य संतों, संत ज्ञानेश्वर महाराज, संत एकनाथ महाराज और संत नामदेव महाराज के सम्मान में रखा है। पुनः भरे और पुनर्जीवित झीलों के साथ, मुझे यकीन है कि ये प्रयास जेएन पोर्ट में स्थिरता के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।”
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने स्मार्ट एसईजेड परियोजना का शिलान्यास भी किया। इस परियोजना में परिसर में घुसपैठ को रोकना, वाहनों की अनुशासित आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करना, गेट संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करना, कर्मचारियों और वाहनों की स्मार्ट ट्रैकिंग, साथ ही लैन उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सभी उपयोगिता भवनों तक नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार करना शामिल है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य भविष्य के अनुप्रयोगों जैसे कि ऊर्जा प्रबंधन प्रणाली, स्मार्ट जल प्रबंधन, स्मार्ट स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग, स्मार्ट पार्किंग और वेब्रिज के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करना है। सोनोवाल ने जेएनपीए एसईजेड में 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' पहल के तहत एक पौधा भी लगाया।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने यह भी कहा, “आज, हमने जेएनपीए, वधावन पोर्ट और आरईसी के साथ-साथ जेएनपीए एवं जीटीआई के बीच दो प्रमुख समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। ये मोदी सरकार के बुनियादी ढांचे को विकास के प्रयास के साथ-साथ स्थायित्व की दिशा में प्रयासों को और मजबूत करेंगे। हमारे बंदरगाह निर्बाध व्यापार की सुविधा और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में अपनी भूमिका को मजबूत करके भारत के आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, हमारा मंत्रालय अधिक टिकाऊ प्रयासों की दिशा में काम कर रहा है क्योंकि हमें अपने पर्यावरण को समृद्ध करना चाहिए और अपने देश की भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए अत्यधिक जिम्मेदारी के साथ आर्थिक विकास हासिल करना चाहिए।”
क्षेत्र के पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए तीन प्रमुख जल निकायों का उद्घाटन किया गया। इनमें प्रशासनिक भवन फ़ुटहिल झील और सीपीपी झील शामिल हैं, जो दोनों ही रणनीतिक रूप से बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के भीतर स्थित हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्री ने जश्कर झील के लिए भूमिपूजन भी किया। इन झीलों का नाम महाराष्ट्र के पूज्य संतों: संत ज्ञानेश्वर महाराज, संत एकनाथ महाराज और संत नामदेव महाराज के सम्मान में रखा गया है। श्री सोनोवाल ने एसईजेड रियायतग्राहियों को आशय पत्र (एलओआई) भी जारी किए। इससे पहले, केंद्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत जेएनपीटी के अध्यक्ष उन्मेष शरद वाघ ने किया।
जेएनपीए ने 7 चरणों में भूखंड आवंटित किए हैं। 57 एकड़ के लिए चरण 7 की हाल ही में हुई ई-नीलामी में उल्लेखनीय उत्साह देखने को मिला, जिसमें 21 बोली लगाने वालों ने 6 यूनिट भूखंडों और 3 सह-डेवलपर भूखंडों के लिए बोलियां प्रस्तुत कीं। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, उक्त भूखंडों के लिए आरक्षित मूल्य से ऊपर उद्धृत मूल्य में कुल मिलाकर 95.23 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जेएनपीए के लिए आरक्षित मूल्य से 63 प्रतिशत अधिक राजस्व वृद्धि हुई।
रणनीतिक अनुबंधों के तहत, जेएनपीए ने लिक्विड बर्थ 3/लिक्विड बर्थ 4 (एलबी3/एलबी4) के रियायतग्राहियों को रियायत प्रदान करने की तिथि जारी की। जेएनपीए ने अतिरिक्त लिक्विड कार्गो बर्थ (एएलसीबी), विशेष रूप से लिक्विड बर्थ-3 और लिक्विड बर्थ-4 की शुरुआत के साथ अपनी लिक्विड कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता के सफल विस्तार की घोषणा की। इन बर्थों को सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के माध्यम से सुसज्जित, संचालित, रखरखाव और अंततः स्थानांतरित किया जाएगा। वर्तमान में, जेएनपीए अपने मौजूदा लिक्विड बर्थ-1 और लिक्विड बर्थ-2 के माध्यम से लगभग 6.5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एमएमटीपीए) लिक्विड कार्गो हैंडल करता है। अतिरिक्त लिक्विड कार्गो बर्थ एलबी3 और एलबी4 के पूरा होने के साथ, जेएनपीए की कुल लिक्विड कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता बढ़कर 11 एमएमटीपीए हो जाएगी।
स्थानीय समुदाय को और सशक्त बनाने तथा कार्यबल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जेएनपीए द्वारा विकसित वधावन कौशल कार्यक्रम के व्हाट्सएप चैटबॉट को लॉन्च किया, जिसे कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों तक पहुंचने, वधावन बंदरगाह के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने तथा जेएनपोर्ट पर जाने की प्रक्रिया के द्वारा उपयोगकर्ताओं का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस चैटबॉट का पहला लक्ष्य मूल्यवान डेटा एकत्र करना तथा यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि वधावन के युवाओं को रोजगार अवसरों के अपेक्षित प्रशिक्षण मिले। वधावन बंदरगाह परियोजना से लगभग 10 लाख रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है।