Ministry of Science & Technology
Kodaikanal Tower Tunnel Telescope probes deeper into Solar secrets
22 AUG 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
A new way to probe deeper into the Sun’s secrets has been found by studying the magnetic field at different layers of the solar atmosphere using data from the Kodaikanal Tower Tunnel Telescope. The solar atmosphere is composed of various layers interconnected through magnetic fields. The magnetic field acts as a conduit to transfer energy and mass from the inner layers to the outer layers, commonly known as the “coronal heating problem,” and is also the prime driver of the solar wind. To understand the physical mechanisms behind these processes, measurements of magnetic fields at different heights of the solar atmosphere are important. The strength of the magnetic field can be inferred by precise measurements of the spectral line intensities across the Sun in full polarization. Simultaneous multiline spectropolarimetry is an observational technique that captures this magnetic field at different layers of the solar atmosphere. Recent studies have demonstrated the technique's capability to detail the magnetic structure of sunspots, umbral flashes, and chromospheric variations during solar flares.
A study led by astronomers at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), examined an active region (sunspot) with complex features, including multiple umbrae and a penumbra, through simultaneous observations in the Hydrogen-alpha and Calcium II 8662 Å lines from the Kodaikanal Tower Tunnel telescope.
The Kodaikanal Solar Observatory (KoSO), operated by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, is known for the discovery of the Evershed Effect in 1909. The study used data from multiple spectral lines acquired simultaneously, especially the Hydrogen-alpha line, at 6562.8 Angstroms (Å), to infer the magnetic field's stratification at various heights of the solar atmosphere, taken from the Tunnel Telescope at the Kodaikanal Solar Observatory, which is operated by IIA.
The primary mirror (M1) of the 3-mirror setup at the Tunnel Telescope tracks the Sun, the secondary mirror (M2) redirects sunlight downwards, and the tertiary mirror (M3) makes the beam horizontal. This kind of setup, where the primary mirror is rotated to track a moving object in the sky, in this case, the Sun, is called a Coelostat. An achromatic doublet (38 cm aperture, f/96) focuses the Sun’s image at a distance of 36 m with an image scale of 5.5 arcsec per mm. The chromospheric magnetic field in the spectral lines is typically inferred using the Calcium II 8542 Å and Helium I 10830 Å line. However, these diagnostic probes have certain limitations which limit their applicability across diverse solar features. “The Hα line, however, turned out to be a crucial probe to infer the chromospheric magnetic field because it is less sensitive to local temperature fluctuations. This allows us to probe the chromospheric magnetic field in events with sudden temperature fluctuations, such as flaring active regions”, said Harsh Mathur, the lead author and a Ph.D. student at IIA.
The study, accepted for publication in The Astrophysical Journal, provides a comprehensive analysis of the line-of-sight (LOS) magnetic field through these simultaneous observations. The results indicate that the Hα line core consistently infers weaker magnetic field strengths than the Ca II 8662 Å line inversions, suggesting that the Hα line samples higher atmospheric layers than the Ca II IR triplet. The study found the values of magnetic fields to be 2000 G at the photosphere and 500 G at the chromosphere. “In regions exhibiting localized heating or temperature enhancements, the full Hydrogen-alpha line became sensitive to the chromospheric magnetic field. The study highlights the Hydrogen-alpha line's effectiveness as a chromospheric diagnostic tool, particularly when the other spectral lines, such as Calcium II 8542 Å, probe deeper layers of the solar atmosphere.
This multi-line approach is crucial for understanding the intricate magnetic field stratification in the chromosphere,” said Dr. K. Nagaraju, principal investigator of this study. “The study underscores the necessity for further spectropolarimetric observations of the Hα line using advanced telescopes with superior spatial and spectral resolution. Telescopes like the Daniel K. Inouye Solar Telescope (DKIST), the forthcoming European Solar Telescope (EST), and the National Large Solar Telescope (NLST) hold great potential in providing deep insights into the chromospheric magnetic field's stratification,” said Dr. Jayant Joshi, a co-author of the study.
The National Large Solar Telescope is a proposed ground-based 2-m class optical and near-infrared (IR) observational facility. It is proposed to be built in Merak village in Ladakh in India. The Bengaluru, India team includes Mr. Harsh Mathur, a Ph.D. student at IIA, Dr. K. Nagaraju from IIA, and Dr. Jayant Joshi from IIA. The USA team comprises Dr. Rahul Yadav from the Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics, Boulder. This research marks a significant step towards a more detailed and nuanced understanding of the Sun's magnetic field, paving the way for future studies and observations to elucidate the complexities of solar magnetic phenomena further.
For more information, please contact Harsh Mathur at harsh.mathur@iiap.res.in.
The preprint of the article is available to read at: https://arxiv.org/pdf/2406.02083.
The DOI of the article is: https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/ad54ba
Figure 1: Maps of line-of-sight magnetic field (BLOS) inferred from the Ca II 8662 Å and the Hα line. Panels (a) and (b) show the maps of BLOS inferred from the Ca II 8662 Å line at the photosphere and chromosphere, respectively. Panels (c) and (d) show the maps of BLOS inferred from the WFA of the Hα line over the line wings and the line core, respectively. Change in the |BLOS | is shown on the rightmost two panels, (e) and (f), as indicated on each panel. The unit of BLOS is kG.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کوڈائی کنال ٹاور ٹنل ٹیلی اسکوپ کے ذریعہ شمسی رازوں کی گہرائی سے تحقیق
22 AUG 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
کوڈائی کنال ٹاور ٹنل ٹیلی اسکوپ کے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شمسی ماحول کی مختلف تہوں میں مقناطیسی فیلڈ کا مطالعہ کرکے سورج کے رازوں کی گہرائی سے تحقیق کرنے کا ایک نیا طریقہ دریافت کیا گیا ہے۔ شمسی ماحول مقناطیسی فیلڈس کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے سے مختلف تہوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ مقناطیسی فیلڈ توانائی اور بڑے پیمانے پر اندرونی تہوں سے بیرونی تہوں میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیلے کا کام کرتا ہے، جسے عام طور پر "کورونل ہیٹنگ پرابلم" کہا جاتا ہے اور یہ شمسی ہوا کا بنیادی ڈرائیور بھی ہے۔ ان عمل کے پیچھے موجود ٹھوس میکانزم کو سمجھنے کے لیے، شمسی ماحول کی مختلف بلندیوں پر مقناطیسی فیلڈس کی پیمائش ضروری ہے۔ مقناطیسی فیلڈ کی طاقت کا اندازہ مکمل پولرائزیشن میں سورج کے اس پار اسپیکٹرل لائن کی شدت کی درست پیمائش سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے۔ بیک وقت ملٹی لائن اسپیکٹرو پولاریمیٹری ایک مشاہداتی تکنیک ہے، جو اس مقناطیسی فیلڈ کو شمسی ماحول کی مختلف تہوں میں پکڑتی ہے۔ حالیہ مطالعات نے شمسی شعلوں کے دوران سورج کے دھبوں، چھتری کی چمک، اور کروموسفیرک تغیرات کی مقناطیسی ساخت کو تفصیل سے بیان کرنے کی تکنیک کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس کے ماہرین فلکیات کی سربراہی میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خودمختار ادارے نے کوڈائی کنال ٹاور ٹنل دوربین سے ہائیڈروجن میں بیک وقت مشاہدات کے ذریعے پیچیدہ خصوصیات کے ساتھ ایک فعال خطے (سن اسپاٹ) کا جائزہ لیا۔جس میں -الفا اور کیلشیم II 8662 Å لائنوں کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
کوڈائی کنال سولر آبزرویٹری (کے او ایس او)، جو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس کے زیر انتظام ہے، 1909 میں ایورشیڈ ایفیکٹ کی دریافت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس تحقیق میں کوڈائی کنال سولر آبزرویٹری میں ٹنل ٹیلی اسکوپ سے بیک وقت حاصل کی گئی متعدد اسپیکٹرل لائنوں، خاص طور پر ہائیڈروجن-الفا لائن سے، 6562.8 انگسٹرومز ( Å)، شمسی ماحول کی مختلف بلندیوں پر مقناطیسی میدان کی سطح بندی کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کیا گیا، جو IIA کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے۔
ٹنل ٹیلی اسکوپ میں 3-آئینے کے سیٹ اپ کا بنیادی آئینہ (ایم 1) سورج کو ٹریک کرتا ہے، ثانوی آئینہ (ایم 2) سورج کی روشنی کو نیچے کی طرف لے جاتا ہے، اور تیسرا آئینہ (ایم 3) بیم کو افقی بناتا ہے۔ اس قسم کا سیٹ اپ، جہاں پرائمری آئینے کو آسمان میں کسی حرکت پذیر چیز کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے گھمایا جاتا ہے، اس صورت میں، سورج کو سولواسٹیٹ کہا جاتا ہے۔ اکرومیٹک ڈبلٹ (38 سینٹی میٹر یپرچر، ایف/96) سورج کی تصویر کو 36 میٹر کے فاصلے پر 5.5 آرکیسیک فی ملی میٹر کے تصویری پیمانے پر مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اسپیکٹرل لائنوں میں کروموسفیرک مقناطیسی فیلڈ کا عام طور پر کیلشیم II 8542 Å اور Helium I 10830 Å لائن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اندازہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، ان تشخیصی تحقیقات کی کچھ حدود ہیں جو مختلف شمسی خصوصیات میں ان کے اطلاق کو محدود کرتی ہیں۔ تاہم "Hα لائن، کروموسفیرک مقناطیسی میدان کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ایک اہم تحقیقات ثابت ہوئی کیونکہ یہ مقامی درجہ حرارت کے اتار چڑھاو کے لیے کم حساس ہے۔ مرکزی مصنف اور آئی آئی اے میں پی ایچ ڈی کے طالب علم جناب ہرش ماتھر نے کہا کہ اس سے ہمیں بھڑکتے ہوئے فعال علاقوں میں درجہ حرارت کے اچانک اتار چڑھاؤ کے واقعات میں کروموسفیرک مقناطیسی میدان کی جانچ پڑتال کرنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔
یہ مطالعہ، جو ایسٹرو فیزیکل جرنل میں اشاعت کے لیے قبول کیا گیا ہے، ان بیک وقت مشاہدات کے ذریعے لائن آف سائیٹ (ایل او ایس) مقناطیسی فیلڈ کا ایک جامع تجزیہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ Hα لائن کور مستقل طور پر Ca II 8662 Å لائن کے الٹ جانے کے مقابلے میں کمزور مقناطیسی فیلڈ کی طاقت کا اندازہ لگاتا ہے، جس سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ Hα لائن Ca II IR ٹرپلٹ سے زیادہ ماحولیاتی تہوں کے نمونے لیتی ہے۔ مطالعہ میں مقناطیسی فیلڈس کی قدریں فوٹو فیر میں 2000- جی اور کروموسفیئر میں 500- جی پائی گئیں۔ "مقامی حرارتی یا درجہ حرارت میں اضافے کی نمائش کرنے والے علاقوں میں، مکمل ہائیڈروجن-الفا لائن کروموسفیرک مقناطیسی فیلد کے لیے حساس ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ ایک کروموسفیرک تشخیصی آلے کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن-الفا لائن کی تاثیر کو نمایاں کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر جب دیگر اسپیکٹرل لائنیں، جیسے کیلشیم II 8542 Å، شمسی ماحول کی گہری تہوں کی جانچ کرتی ہیں۔
کروموسفیئر میں مقناطیسی فیلڈ کی پیچیدہ سطح بندی کو سمجھنے کے لیے یہ ملٹی لائن اپروچ بہت اہم ہے،‘‘ اس تحقیق کے پرنسپل تفتیش کار ڈاکٹر کے ناگاراجو نے کہا کہ "مطالعہ اعلیٰ مقامی اور اسپیکٹرل ریزولوشن کے ساتھ جدید دوربینوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے Hα لائن کے مزید اسپیکٹرو پولاری میٹرک مشاہدات کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ مطالعہ کے شریک مصنف ڈاکٹر جینت جوشی نے کہا کہ ڈینیل کے اینوئی شمسی ٹیلسکوپ (ڈی کے آئی ایس ٹی)، آنے والا یورپین سولر ٹیلی سکوپ (ای ایس ٹی) اور نیشنل لارج سولر ٹیلی سکوپ (این ایل ایس ٹی) جیسی دوربینیں کروموسفیرک مقناطیسی فیلڈس کی سطح بندی میں گہری بصیرت فراہم کرنے کی بڑی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں"۔
نیشنل لارج سولر ٹیلی سکوپ ایک مجوزہ زمین پر مبنی 2-ایم کلاس آپٹیکل اور انفرا ریڈ کے قریب (آئی آر) مشاہداتی سہولت ہے۔ اسے ہندوستان میں لداخ کے مرک گاؤں میں تعمیر کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ بنگلورو، انڈیا کی ٹیم میں آئی آئی اے میں پی ایچ ڈی اسکالر جناب ہرش ماتھر اور آئی آئی اے کے داکٹر کے ناگ ارجن اور ڈاکٹر جینت جوشی شامل ہیں۔ امریکی ٹیم میں لیبارٹری فار ایٹموسفیرک اینڈ اسپیس فزکس، بولڈر کے ڈاکٹر راہول یادو شامل ہیں۔ یہ تحقیق سورج کے مقناطیسی فیلڈس کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلی اور باریک بینی سے سمجھنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس سے شمسی مقناطیسی مظاہر کی پیچیدگیوں کو مزید واضح کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کے مطالعے اور مشاہدات کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم ہرش ماتھر سے harsh.mathur@iiap.res.in پر رابطہ کریں۔
مضمون کا پری پرنٹ یہاں پڑھنے کے لیے دستیاب ہے: https://arxiv.org/pdf/2406.02083۔
مضمون کا ڈی او آئی ہے: https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/ad54ba
تصویر 1: لائن آف سائیٹ میگنیٹک فیلڈ (بی ایل او ایس) کے نقشے Ca II 8662 Å اور Hα لائن سے لگائے گئے ہیں۔ پینل (اے) اور (بی) بالترتیب فوٹو فیر اور کروموسفیئر پر Ca II 8662 Å لائن سے قیاس کردہ بی ایل او ایس کے نقشے دکھاتے ہیں۔ پینلز (سی) اور (ڈی) بالترتیب لائن ونگز اور لائن کور پر Hα لائن کے ڈبلیو ایف اے سے قیاس کردہ بی ایل او ایس کے نقشے دکھاتے ہیں۔ |بی ایل او ایس | میں تبدیلی سب سے دائیں دو پینلز پر دکھایا گیا ہے، (ای) اور (ایف)، جیسا کہ ہر پینل پر اشارہ کیا گیا ہے۔ بی ایل او ایس کی اکائی کے جی ہے۔