Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar Launches Portal for Online Monitoring Of Projects – Thermal (PROMPT)
The portal offers real-time tracking and analysis, enabling project managers and stakeholders to make informed decisions swiftly
20 AUG 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, today launched Portal for Online monitoring of Projects – Thermal (PROMPT) in New Delhi.
Speaking at the launch, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal remarked that the electricity is the key driver for the ongoing economic activities in the country. Accordingly, the demand for power is also increasing therefore completion of ongoing schemes and thermal projects in timebound manner is extremely critical. "The launch of the portal PROMPT will enable transparent, coordinated, and effective working of the power sector in the country.
The Central Electricity Authority (CEA) has been actively monitoring the progress of under-construction power projects through regular site visits, interactions with developers, and periodic review meetings with stakeholders. These efforts are aimed at identifying and resolving critical issues to ensure timely commissioning of power projects. Taking a step further in monitoring of these thermal power projects and to facilitate the power project developers towards a digital process of monitoring, this online thermal project monitoring portal is developed. NTPC has helped in developing this portal.
The newly launched PROMPT portal is designed to facilitate real-time tracking and analysis of thermal power projects. This online platform enables project managers and stakeholders to make informed decisions swiftly, ensuring that potential delays and issues are identified early and addressed promptly.
Key Features and Advantages of PROMPT:
• Real-Time Tracking and Analysis: The portal provides a centralized platform for monitoring all aspects of project execution, enabling swift identification and resolution of potential issues.
• Transparency and Accountability: By digitizing the monitoring process, the portal ensures greater transparency in project management, leading to timely resolution of issues, reduction in time and cost overruns, and enhanced project execution efficiency.
• Resource Optimization: The portal supports predictable resource availability, aiding in meeting the country's electricity demand at a reasonable price, ultimately benefiting consumers.
To familiarize stakeholders with the portal’s functionality, hands-on training sessions have been conducted for all project developers. As a result, most developers have already begun entering data into the portal on a monthly basis, further enhancing the monitoring process.
The Ministry of Power remains committed to adopting innovative digital solutions that enhance the efficiency, transparency, and effectiveness of India’s power sector, ensuring reliable and affordable electricity for all.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने 'थर्मल परियोजनाओं का ऑनलाइन निगरानी पोर्टल' (प्रॉम्प्ट) लॉन्च किया
ये पोर्टल रियल टाइम ट्रैकिंग और विश्लेषण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है जिससे परियोजना प्रबंधक और हितधारक त्वरित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम होते हैं
20 AUG 2024 7:32PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय विद्युत, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'थर्मल परियोजनाओं का ऑनलाइन निगरानी पोर्टल' (प्रॉम्प्ट) लॉन्च किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि देश में हो रही आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए बिजली ही प्रमुख कारक है। इसी के चलते बिजली की मांग भी बढ़ रही है और जारी योजनाओं एवं थर्मल परियोजनाओं को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करना बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रॉम्प्ट पोर्टल के शुभांरभ से देश में बिजली के क्षेत्र में पारदर्शी, समन्वित और प्रभावी कामकाज संभव हो पाएगा।
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) नियमित निर्माण स्थलों के दौरे, डेवलपर्स के साथ बातचीत और हितधारकों के साथ समय-समय पर समीक्षा बैठकों के जरिए निर्माणाधीन बिजली परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की सक्रिय निगरानी कर रहा है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य बिजली परियोजनाओं का परिचालन समयबद्ध ढंग से शुरू करना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों की पहचान करना और उनका समाधान करना है। इन ताप विद्युत परियोजनाओं की निगरानी की दिशा में एक कदम और आगे बढ़ाते हुए, और विद्युत परियोजना डेवलपर्स को निगरानी की डिजिटल प्रक्रिया की ओर ले जाने के लिए, ये ऑनलाइन थर्मल परियोजना निगरानी पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। एनटीपीसी ने इस पोर्टल को विकसित करने में मदद की है।
नए शुरू किए गए इस प्रॉम्प्ट पोर्टल को थर्मल परियोजनाओं की रियल टाइम ट्रैकिंग और विश्लेषण को सुगम करने के लिए बनाया गया है। ये ऑनलाइन मंच परियोजना प्रबंधकों और हितधारकों को सूचित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे सुनिश्चित होता है कि संभावित देरी और मुद्दों की जल्द पहचान हो तथा उनका तुरंत समाधान किया जाए।
प्रॉम्प्ट की मुख्य विशेषताएं और लाभ:
रियल टाइम ट्रैकिंग और विश्लेषण: परियोजना निष्पादन के सभी पहलुओं की निगरानी के लिए ये पोर्टल एक केंद्रीकृत मंच प्रदान करता है, जिससे संभावित मुद्दों की त्वरित पहचान और समाधान संभव होता है।
पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही: ये पोर्टल निगरानी प्रक्रिया को डिजिटल बनाकर परियोजना प्रबंधन में अधिक पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करता है, जिससे मुद्दों का समय पर समाधान होता है, समय और लागत में कमी आती है, और परियोजना निष्पादन दक्षता में वृद्धि होती है।
संसाधन अनुकूलन: पोर्टल पूर्वानुमानित संसाधन उपलब्धता का समर्थन करता है जिससे देश की बिजली की मांग को उचित मूल्य पर पूरा करने में सहायता मिलती है और अंततः उपभोक्ता लाभान्वित होते हैं।
पोर्टल की कार्यक्षमता से हितधारकों को परिचित कराने के लिए सभी परियोजना डेवलपर्स के लिए व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप अधिकांश डेवलपर्स ने मासिक आधार पर पोर्टल में डेटा दर्ज करना शुरू कर दिया है जिससे निगरानी प्रक्रिया में और सुधार हुआ है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय भारत के बिजली क्षेत्र की दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने वाले अभिनव डिजिटल समाधानों को अपनाने को प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे सभी के लिए विश्वसनीय और सस्ती बिजली सुनिश्चित होती है।