Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh releases commemorative coin to mark Kalaignar M Karunanidhi’s birth centenary in Chennai
Terms him as a revered leader, able administrator & advocate for social justice
PM-Modi-led Govt believes in the power of democracy & cooperative federalism: RM
18 AUG 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh released a commemorative coin to mark the birth centenary of former five-time Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Kalaignar M Karunanidhi in Chennai on August 18, 2024. In his address, the Raksha Mantri termed him as one of the most revered leaders of the country, a titan of Indian politics, an able administrator, an advocate for social justice, and a cultural stalwart.
Recalling the contribution of the former Tamil Nadu CM towards public good, the Raksha Mantri said: “While deeply rooted in Tamil identity, Thiru Karunanidhi never allowed regionalism to undermine the unity of the nation. He understood that the strength of Indian democracy lies in its ability to accommodate diverse voices and identities. His insistence on state rights was a call for a more balanced and equitable distribution of power within the Union. This commitment to federalism is a key aspect of Indianness. India’s diversity is its strength, and the federal structure allows this diversity to flourish within a unified framework.”
Shri Rajnath Singh described Kalaignar Karunanidhi as a leader whose role in national governance and advocacy for democratic principles have left an indelible mark on Indian democracy. He added that the inclusive nature of Indian identity is reflected in Thiru Karunanidhi’s policies, which focussed on providing access to quality education for the marginalised and ensuring that women and children received the support they needed to thrive.
“Kalaignar Karunanidhi was a fierce advocate for the rights of women and marginalised communities, pioneering reforms that promoted gender equality and empowered women. His government enacted legislation providing 33 percent reservation for women in local bodies, and he was instrumental in forming Women Self Help Groups. He also played a key role in creating welfare boards for workers in the unorganised sector, including agricultural labourers and transgender individuals. His work serves as a reminder that the true measure of a nation’s progress lies in how it treats its most vulnerable citizens,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Describing Thiru Karunanidhi as an able administrator. Shri Rajnath Singh referred to his programme 'Manu Nidhi Thittam', wherein he had ordered the district officials to reserve one day every week only to listen to the problems of the people. “One of the most significant aspects of his tenure as Chief Minister was the focus on education and infrastructure development. His vision was not confined to Tamil Nadu alone. He recognised that the progress of any one state contributed to the progress of the nation as a whole. His work is a testament to the Indian spirit of self-reliance and progress. His legacy is a reminder that regional development is integral to national development. It best exemplifies the idea of cooperative federalism,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri stressed that the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, believes in the power of democracy and cooperative federalism. India is not only fulfilling the aspirations of its 1.4 billion people, but it is also providing hope to people that democracy delivers development and empowers people, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the Government’s commitment for development is beyond partisan politics, terming the decision to establish Defence Industrial Corridors both in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu as a case in point. “These corridors are aimed at boosting the domestic defence manufacturing sector and reducing dependence on imports. They are designed to attract investment, foster innovation, and create a robust ecosystem for defence production in India,” he said. He also highlighted the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra-Tamil Samgamam initiatives aimed to celebrate the cultural integration of North and West India with South India.
The Raksha Mantri also termed Kalaignar Karunanidhi as a prolific writer, poet, and playwright whose works enriched Tamil literature and cinema. “His efforts to promote the Tamil language and culture were rooted in his belief that preserving and celebrating one’s cultural identity is essential to the broader Indian identity,” he stated. The event was organised by the Government of Tamil Nadu and attended by Chief Minister Shri MK Stalin & Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Dr L Murugan among others.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने चेन्नई में कलैग्नार एम करुणानिधि की जन्म शताब्दी के अवसर पर स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया
रक्षा मंत्री ने उन्हें एक सम्मानित नेता, सक्षम प्रशासक और सामाजिक न्याय का समर्थक बताया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार लोकतंत्र और सहकारी संघवाद की शक्ति में विश्वास करती है: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
18 AUG 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 18 अगस्त, 2024 को चेन्नई में तमिलनाडु के पांच बार के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री कलैग्नार एम करुणानिधि की जन्म शताब्दी के अवसर पर एक स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में, उन्हें देश के सबसे सम्मानित नेताओं में से एक नेता, भारतीय राजनीति के दिग्गज, एक सक्षम प्रशासक, सामाजिक न्याय के समर्थक और एक सांस्कृतिक दिग्गज बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जनता की भलाई के लिए तमिलनाडु के पूर्व मुख्य मंत्री के योगदान का स्मरण करते हुए कहा, “तमिल पहचान में गहराई से शामिल होने के बावजूद, थिरु करुणानिधि ने कभी भी क्षेत्रवाद को राष्ट्र की एकता को कमजोर करने की अनुमति नहीं दी। उन्होंने समझा कि भारतीय लोकतंत्र की ताकत विविध आवाजों और पहचानों को समायोजित करने की क्षमता में निहित है। राज्य के अधिकारों पर उनका आग्रह संघ के भीतर सत्ता के अधिक संतुलित और न्यायसंगत वितरण का आह्वान था। संघवाद के प्रति यह प्रतिबद्धता भारतीयता का एक प्रमुख पहलू है। भारत की विविधता इसकी ताकत है और संघीय संरचना इस विविधता को एक एकीकृत ढांचे के भीतर पनपने की अनुमति देती है।''
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कलैग्नार करुणानिधि को एक ऐसा नेता बताया जिनकी राष्ट्रीय शासन में भूमिका और लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों की वकालत ने भारतीय लोकतंत्र पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय पहचान की समावेशी प्रकृति तिरु करुणानिधि की नीतियों में परिलक्षित होती है, जो हाशिए पर रहने वाले कमज़ोर लोगों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक पहुंच प्रदान करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित है कि महिलाओं और बच्चों को आगे बढ़ने के लिए आवश्यक सहायता मिले।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “कलैग्नार करुणानिधि महिलाओं और हाशिए पर रहने वाले कमज़ोर समुदायों के अधिकारों के लिए एक प्रखर समर्थक थे। उन्होंने ऐसे सुधारों का नेतृत्व किया, जिन्होंने लैंगिक समानता को प्रोत्साहन दिया और महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाया। उनकी सरकार ने स्थानीय निकायों में महिलाओं के लिए 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण प्रदान करने वाला कानून बनाया और उन्होंने महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के गठन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने कृषि मजदूरों और ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों सहित असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए कल्याण बोर्ड बनाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उनका काम एक अनुस्मारक के रूप में कार्य करता है कि किसी राष्ट्र की प्रगति का असली माप इस बात में निहित है कि वह अपने सबसे कमजोर नागरिकों के साथ कैसा व्यवहार करता है।”
तिरु करुणानिधि को एक कुशल प्रशासक बताते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उनके कार्यक्रम 'मनु निधि थित्तम' का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें उन्होंने जिला अधिकारियों को हर सप्ताह एक दिन केवल लोगों की समस्याओं को सुनने के लिए आरक्षित करने का आदेश दिया था। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू शिक्षा और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना था। उनकी दृष्टि केवल तमिलनाडु तक ही सीमित नहीं थी। उन्होंने माना कि किसी एक राज्य की प्रगति समग्र रूप से राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान देती है। उनका कार्य आत्मनिर्भरता और प्रगति की भारतीय भावना का प्रमाण है। उनकी विरासत यह याद दिलाती है कि क्षेत्रीय विकास राष्ट्रीय विकास का अभिन्न अंग है। यह सहकारी संघवाद के विचार का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार लोकतंत्र और सहकारी संघवाद की शक्ति में विश्वास करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत न केवल अपने 1.4 अरब लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा कर रहा है, बल्कि यह लोगों को यह आशा भी दे रहा है कि लोकतंत्र विकास प्रदान करता है और लोगों को सशक्त बनाता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु दोनों में रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे स्थापित करने के निर्णय का उदाहरण बताते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पक्षपातपूर्ण राजनीति से परे है। उन्होंने कहा, “इन गलियारों का उद्देश्य घरेलू रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन देना और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना है। इन्हें निवेश आकर्षित करने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने और भारत में रक्षा उत्पादन के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।” उन्होंने दक्षिण भारत के साथ उत्तर और पश्चिम भारत के सांस्कृतिक एकीकरण का उत्सव मनाने के उद्देश्य से काशी-तमिल संगमम और सौराष्ट्र-तमिल संगमम पहल पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कलैग्नार करुणानिधि को एक विपुल लेखक, कवि और नाटककार बताया, जिनके कार्यों ने तमिल साहित्य और सिनेमा को समृद्ध किया। उन्होंने कहा, “तमिल भाषा और संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देने के उनके प्रयास उनके इस विश्वास पर आधारित थे कि किसी की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को संरक्षित करना और उसका उत्सव मनाना व्यापक भारतीय पहचान के लिए आवश्यक है।“ यह कार्यक्रम तमिलनाडु सरकार द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था और इसमें मुख्यमंत्री श्री एमके स्टालिन और केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन सहित अन्य लोगों ने भाग लिया।