Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh releases commemorative coin to mark Kalaignar M Karunanidhi’s birth centenary in Chennai
Terms him as a revered leader, able administrator & advocate for social justice
PM-Modi-led Govt believes in the power of democracy & cooperative federalism: RM
18 AUG 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh released a commemorative coin to mark the birth centenary of former five-time Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Kalaignar M Karunanidhi in Chennai on August 18, 2024. In his address, the Raksha Mantri termed him as one of the most revered leaders of the country, a titan of Indian politics, an able administrator, an advocate for social justice, and a cultural stalwart.
Recalling the contribution of the former Tamil Nadu CM towards public good, the Raksha Mantri said: “While deeply rooted in Tamil identity, Thiru Karunanidhi never allowed regionalism to undermine the unity of the nation. He understood that the strength of Indian democracy lies in its ability to accommodate diverse voices and identities. His insistence on state rights was a call for a more balanced and equitable distribution of power within the Union. This commitment to federalism is a key aspect of Indianness. India’s diversity is its strength, and the federal structure allows this diversity to flourish within a unified framework.”
Shri Rajnath Singh described Kalaignar Karunanidhi as a leader whose role in national governance and advocacy for democratic principles have left an indelible mark on Indian democracy. He added that the inclusive nature of Indian identity is reflected in Thiru Karunanidhi’s policies, which focussed on providing access to quality education for the marginalised and ensuring that women and children received the support they needed to thrive.
“Kalaignar Karunanidhi was a fierce advocate for the rights of women and marginalised communities, pioneering reforms that promoted gender equality and empowered women. His government enacted legislation providing 33 percent reservation for women in local bodies, and he was instrumental in forming Women Self Help Groups. He also played a key role in creating welfare boards for workers in the unorganised sector, including agricultural labourers and transgender individuals. His work serves as a reminder that the true measure of a nation’s progress lies in how it treats its most vulnerable citizens,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Describing Thiru Karunanidhi as an able administrator. Shri Rajnath Singh referred to his programme 'Manu Nidhi Thittam', wherein he had ordered the district officials to reserve one day every week only to listen to the problems of the people. “One of the most significant aspects of his tenure as Chief Minister was the focus on education and infrastructure development. His vision was not confined to Tamil Nadu alone. He recognised that the progress of any one state contributed to the progress of the nation as a whole. His work is a testament to the Indian spirit of self-reliance and progress. His legacy is a reminder that regional development is integral to national development. It best exemplifies the idea of cooperative federalism,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri stressed that the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, believes in the power of democracy and cooperative federalism. India is not only fulfilling the aspirations of its 1.4 billion people, but it is also providing hope to people that democracy delivers development and empowers people, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the Government’s commitment for development is beyond partisan politics, terming the decision to establish Defence Industrial Corridors both in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu as a case in point. “These corridors are aimed at boosting the domestic defence manufacturing sector and reducing dependence on imports. They are designed to attract investment, foster innovation, and create a robust ecosystem for defence production in India,” he said. He also highlighted the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra-Tamil Samgamam initiatives aimed to celebrate the cultural integration of North and West India with South India.
The Raksha Mantri also termed Kalaignar Karunanidhi as a prolific writer, poet, and playwright whose works enriched Tamil literature and cinema. “His efforts to promote the Tamil language and culture were rooted in his belief that preserving and celebrating one’s cultural identity is essential to the broader Indian identity,” he stated. The event was organised by the Government of Tamil Nadu and attended by Chief Minister Shri MK Stalin & Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Dr L Murugan among others.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے چنئی میں کالیگنار ایم کروناندھی کی صد سالہ پیدائش کے موقع پر یادگاری سکہ جاری کیا
رکشامنتری نے انہیں ایک قابل احترام رہنما، قابل منتظم اور سماجی انصاف کا وکیل قرار دیا
وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت جمہوریت اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی طاقت پر یقین رکھتی ہے: رکشامنتری
18 AUG 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 18 اگست 2024 کو چنئی میں تمل ناڈو کے پانچ مرتبہ کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ کالیگنار ایم کروناندھی کی پیدائش کی صد سالہ سالگرہ کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری سکہ جاری کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، رکشا منتری نے انہیں انتہائی قابل احترام قائدین میں سے ایک ، ہندوستانی سیاست کا ایک قدآور لیڈر ، ایک قابل منتظم، سماجی انصاف کا حامی اور ایک ثقافتی قدآور شخصیت قرار دیا۔
عوامی بھلائی کے لیے تمل ناڈو کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ کے تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے کہا: ’’تمل شناخت میں گہری جڑیں رکھتے ہوئے، تھیرو کروناندھی نے کبھی بھی علاقائیت کو قوم کے اتحاد کو کمزور کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی۔ وہ سمجھتے تھے کہ ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی طاقت متنوع آوازوں اور شناختوں کو سمیٹنے کی صلاحیت میں مضمر ہے۔ ریاستی حقوق پر ان کا اصرار یونین کے اندر طاقت کی زیادہ متوازن اور منصفانہ تقسیم کا مطالبہ تھا۔ وفاقیت سے وابستگی ہندوستانیت کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔ ہندوستان کا تنوع اس کی طاقت ہے، اور وفاقی ڈھانچہ اس تنوع کو ایک متحد فریم ورک کے اندر پنپنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کالیگنار کروناندھی کو ایک ایسے رہنما کے طور پر یاد کیا، قومی حکمرانی اور جمہوری اصولوں کی وکالت میں جن کے کردار نے ہندوستانی جمہوریت پر انمٹ نقوش چھوڑے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی شناخت کی جامع نوعیت تھرو کروناندھی کی پالیسیوں میں جھلکتی ہے، جس میں پسماندہ لوگوں کے لیے معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی فراہم کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے کہ خواتین اور بچوں کو وہ مدد ملے جو انہیں ترقی کی منازل طے کرنے کے لیے درکار ہے۔
رکشامنتری نے کہا،’’کلیگنار کروناندھی خواتین اور پسماندہ برادریوں کے حقوق کے لیے وہ ایک پرجوش وکیل تھے، انہوں نے ایسی اصلاحات کیں جو صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دیتی تھیں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بناتی تھیں۔ ان کی حکومت نے بلدیاتی اداروں میں خواتین کے لیے 33 فیصد ریزرویشن فراہم کرنے والی قانون سازی کی اور خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے غیر منظم شعبے کے مزدوروں کے لیے فلاحی بورڈ بنانے میں بھی کلیدی کردار ادا کیا، جن میں زرعی مزدور اور ٹرانس جینڈر افراد شامل ہیں۔ ان کا کام ایک یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے کہ کسی ملک کی ترقی کا صحیح پیمانہ اس بات میں مضمر ہے کہ وہ اپنے سب سے زیادہ کمزور شہریوں کے ساتھ کس طرح برتاؤ کرتی ہے۔‘‘
تھرو کروناندھی کو ایک قابل منتظم قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے پروگرام 'منو ندھی تھیتم' کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں انہوں نے ضلعی عہدیداروں کو حکم دیا تھا کہ وہ ہر ہفتے ایک دن صرف لوگوں کے مسائل سننے کے لیے مخصوص کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ،’’وزیر اعلی کے طور پر ان کے دور کے سب سے اہم پہلوؤں میں سے ایک تعلیم اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا تھا۔ ان کا وژن صرف تمل ناڈو تک محدود نہیں تھا۔ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ کسی ایک ریاست کی ترقی مجموعی طور پر قوم کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ ان کا کام خود انحصاری اور ترقی کے ہندوستانی جذبے کا ثبوت ہے۔ ان کی میراث ایک یاد دہانی ہے کہ علاقائی ترقی قومی ترقی کے لیے لازم و ملزوم ہے۔ یہ تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے تصور کی بہترین مثال پیش کرتی ہے ‘‘ ۔
رکشا منتری نے زور دے کرکہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت جمہوریت اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی طاقت میں یقین رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف اپنے 1.4 بلین لوگوں کی خواہشات کو پورا کر رہا ہے بلکہ یہ لوگوں کو امید بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے کہ جمہوریت ترقی فراہم کرتی اور لوگوں کو بااختیار بناتی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی کے لیے حکومت کا عزم متعصبانہ سیاست سے بالاتر ہے، انہوں نے اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو دونوں میں دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کے قیام کے فیصلے کو ایک مثالی معاملہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ان راہداریوں کا مقصد ملکی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو فروغ دینا اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنا ہے۔ وہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان میں دفاعی پیداوار کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے کاشی-تمل سنگمم اور سوراشٹر-تمل سمگمم کے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس کا مقصد جنوبی ہند کے ساتھ شمالی اور مغربی ہندوستان کے ثقافتی انضمام کا جشن منانا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے کالیگنار کروناندھی کو ایک قابل مصنف، شاعر اور ڈرامہ نگار بھی قرار دیا جن کے کاموں نے تمل ادب اور سنیما کو تقویت بخشی۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’تمل زبان اور ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کی ان کی کوششوں کی جڑیں ان کے اس عقیدے میں تھیں کہ وسیع تر ہندوستانی شناخت کے لیے اپنی ثقافتی شناخت کا تحفظ اور جشن منانا ضروری ہے۔‘‘ اس تقریب کا اہتمام تمل ناڈو حکومت نے کیا تھا اور اس میں وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایم کے اسٹالن اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات اور وزارت پارلیمانی امور ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن سمیت دیگر افراد نے شرکت کی۔