Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh releases commemorative coin to mark Kalaignar M Karunanidhi’s birth centenary in Chennai
Terms him as a revered leader, able administrator & advocate for social justice
PM-Modi-led Govt believes in the power of democracy & cooperative federalism: RM
18 AUG 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh released a commemorative coin to mark the birth centenary of former five-time Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu Kalaignar M Karunanidhi in Chennai on August 18, 2024. In his address, the Raksha Mantri termed him as one of the most revered leaders of the country, a titan of Indian politics, an able administrator, an advocate for social justice, and a cultural stalwart.
Recalling the contribution of the former Tamil Nadu CM towards public good, the Raksha Mantri said: “While deeply rooted in Tamil identity, Thiru Karunanidhi never allowed regionalism to undermine the unity of the nation. He understood that the strength of Indian democracy lies in its ability to accommodate diverse voices and identities. His insistence on state rights was a call for a more balanced and equitable distribution of power within the Union. This commitment to federalism is a key aspect of Indianness. India’s diversity is its strength, and the federal structure allows this diversity to flourish within a unified framework.”
Shri Rajnath Singh described Kalaignar Karunanidhi as a leader whose role in national governance and advocacy for democratic principles have left an indelible mark on Indian democracy. He added that the inclusive nature of Indian identity is reflected in Thiru Karunanidhi’s policies, which focussed on providing access to quality education for the marginalised and ensuring that women and children received the support they needed to thrive.
“Kalaignar Karunanidhi was a fierce advocate for the rights of women and marginalised communities, pioneering reforms that promoted gender equality and empowered women. His government enacted legislation providing 33 percent reservation for women in local bodies, and he was instrumental in forming Women Self Help Groups. He also played a key role in creating welfare boards for workers in the unorganised sector, including agricultural labourers and transgender individuals. His work serves as a reminder that the true measure of a nation’s progress lies in how it treats its most vulnerable citizens,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Describing Thiru Karunanidhi as an able administrator. Shri Rajnath Singh referred to his programme 'Manu Nidhi Thittam', wherein he had ordered the district officials to reserve one day every week only to listen to the problems of the people. “One of the most significant aspects of his tenure as Chief Minister was the focus on education and infrastructure development. His vision was not confined to Tamil Nadu alone. He recognised that the progress of any one state contributed to the progress of the nation as a whole. His work is a testament to the Indian spirit of self-reliance and progress. His legacy is a reminder that regional development is integral to national development. It best exemplifies the idea of cooperative federalism,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri stressed that the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, believes in the power of democracy and cooperative federalism. India is not only fulfilling the aspirations of its 1.4 billion people, but it is also providing hope to people that democracy delivers development and empowers people, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the Government’s commitment for development is beyond partisan politics, terming the decision to establish Defence Industrial Corridors both in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu as a case in point. “These corridors are aimed at boosting the domestic defence manufacturing sector and reducing dependence on imports. They are designed to attract investment, foster innovation, and create a robust ecosystem for defence production in India,” he said. He also highlighted the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam and Saurashtra-Tamil Samgamam initiatives aimed to celebrate the cultural integration of North and West India with South India.
The Raksha Mantri also termed Kalaignar Karunanidhi as a prolific writer, poet, and playwright whose works enriched Tamil literature and cinema. “His efforts to promote the Tamil language and culture were rooted in his belief that preserving and celebrating one’s cultural identity is essential to the broader Indian identity,” he stated. The event was organised by the Government of Tamil Nadu and attended by Chief Minister Shri MK Stalin & Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Dr L Murugan among others.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கலைஞர் மு.கருணாநிதியின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சென்னையில் நினைவு நாணயத்தை வெளியிட்டார்
18 AUG 2024 8:08PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டின் முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சர் கலைஞர் மு.கருணாநிதியின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஆகஸ்ட் 18, 2024 அன்று சென்னையில் நினைவு நாணயத்தை வெளியிட்டார். பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தனது உரையில், திரு மு.கருணாநிதியை நாட்டின் மிகவும் மதிக்கப்படும் தலைவர்களில் ஒருவர், இந்திய அரசியலின் மாபெரும் தலைவர், திறமையான நிர்வாகி, சமூக நீதிக்கான வழக்கறிஞர் மற்றும் கலாச்சார ஆர்வலர் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பொது நலனுக்காக அவர் ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்பை நினைவு கூர்ந்த பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், "தமிழின் அடையாளத்தில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றியிருந்தாலும், தேசத்தின் ஒற்றுமையை வலிவற்றதாக்க, பிராந்தியவாதத்தை திரு கருணாநிதி ஒருபோதும் அனுமதிக்கவில்லை. இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தின் வலிமை பலதரப்பட்ட குரல்கள் மற்றும் அடையாளங்களுக்கு இடமளிக்கும் திறனில் உள்ளது என்பதை அவர் புரிந்துகொண்டார். மாநில உரிமைகளை அவர் வலியுறுத்தியது ஒன்றியத்திற்குள் அதிகாரத்தின் மிகவும் சமநிலையான மற்றும் சமமான பகிர்வுக்கான அழைப்பாகும். கூட்டாட்சிக்கான இந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு, இந்தியத்தன்மையின் முக்கிய அம்சமாகும்”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய நிர்வாகத்தில் கலைஞர் கருணாநிதியின் பங்கு மற்றும் ஜனநாயக கோட்பாடுகளுக்காக வாதிடுவது, இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தில் அழிக்க முடியாத முத்திரையை விட்டுச் சென்றுள்ளது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். இந்திய அடையாளத்தின் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மை திரு கருணாநிதியின் கொள்கைகளில் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார், இது விளிம்புநிலை மக்களுக்கு தரமான கல்வியை அணுகுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தியது மற்றும் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் செழித்து வளர தேவையான ஆதரவைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்தது, என்றார் அவர்.
"கலைஞர் கருணாநிதி பெண்கள் மற்றும் விளிம்புநிலை சமூகங்களின் உரிமைகளுக்காக தீவிரமாக போராடினார், பாலின சமத்துவத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்த சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கு முன்னோடியாக இருந்தார். உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளில் பெண்களுக்கு 33 சதவீத இடஒதுக்கீடு வழங்கும் சட்டத்தை அவரது அரசு இயற்றியது, மேலும் பெண்கள் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களை உருவாக்குவதில் அவர் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தார். விவசாயத் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் திருநங்கைகள் உள்ளிட்ட அமைப்புசாரா துறையில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான நல வாரியங்களை உருவாக்குவதிலும் அவர் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தார். ஒரு நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தின் உண்மையான அளவீடு அதன் மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய குடிமக்களை எவ்வாறு நடத்துகிறது என்பதில் உள்ளது என்பதை அவரது பணி நினைவூட்டுகிறது", என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மாநில அரசு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் முதலமைச்சர் திரு மு..ஸ்டாலின், மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை, நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2046451