Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over Authority Holding Sealed Particulars of ‘Nipun’ munition to Directorate General of Quality Assurance
16 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has handed over the Authority Holding Sealed Particulars (AHSP) of ‘Nipun’ munition to Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) at Armament Research & Development Establishment (ARDE), Pashan, Pune. NIPUN is a Soft Target Munition designed and developed by the ARDE in association with High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL), Pune. Director, ARDE Shri A Raju handed over the AHSP to Controller CQA (A), Khadki, Pune Maj Gen J James.
After the successful completion of General Staff Qualitative Requirements (GSQR)-based evaluation, NIPUN Munition has been inducted into the Indian Army. Two Indian private industries, namely Economic Explosives Ltd (EEL), Nagpur and Premier Explosives Ltd (PEL), Secunderabad have absorbed the technology from DRDO. Both the industries have currently undertaken the bulk production against a purchase order from Indian Army. More than 20 lots of munitions have been delivered to the Indian Army till now. NIPUN is highly user-friendly and deadly against the enemy. It is completely safe during handling, transportation and laying.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the ARDE team for the successful AHSP transfer of NIPUN to DGQA and termed it as a great achievement as the munitions will further enhance the combat capabilities of the Indian Army to a great extent.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय को 'निपुण' युद्ध सामग्री के सीलबंद विवरण सौंपे
16 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 'निपुण' युद्ध सामग्री के सीलबंद विवरण रखने वाले प्राधिकरण (एएचएसपी) को आयुध अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रतिष्ठान (एआरडीई), पाषाण, पुणे में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीक्यूए) को सौंप दिया है। निपुण एक सॉफ्ट टारगेट युद्ध सामग्री है, जिसे एआरडीई ने हाई एनर्जी मैटेरियल्स रिसर्च लेबोरेटरी (एचईएमआरएल), पुणे के सहयोग से तैयार और विकसित किया है। एआरडीई के निदेशक श्री ए राजू ने एएचएसपी को नियंत्रक सीक्यूए (ए), खड़की, पुणे मेजर जनरल जे जेम्स को सौंप दिया।
जनरल स्टाफ क्वालिटेटिव रिक्वायरमेंट्स (जीएसक्‍यूआर) आधारित मूल्यांकन के सफल समापन के बाद, निपुण युद्ध सामग्री को भारतीय थल सेना में शामिल किया गया है। दो भारतीय निजी उद्योगों - इकोनॉमिक एक्सप्लोसिव्स लिमिटेड (ईईएल), नागपुर और प्रीमियर एक्सप्लोसिव्स लिमिटेड (पीईएल), सिकंदराबाद - ने डीआरडीओ से प्रौद्योगिकी को लिया है। दोनों उद्योगों ने वर्तमान में भारतीय थल सेना से खरीद आदेश के तहत थोक उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है। अब तक भारतीय थल सेना को ट्वेंटी लॉट्स युद्ध सामग्री वितरित की जा चुकी हैं। निपुण अत्यधिक उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल है और दुश्मन के खिलाफ घातक है। यह युद्ध सामग्री हैंडलिंग, परिवहन और बिछाने के दौरान पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने निपुण के एएचएसपी को डीजीक्यूए को सफलतापूर्वक हस्तांतरित करने के लिए एआरडीई टीम को बधाई दी तथा इसे एक बड़ी उपलब्धि बताया, क्योंकि इन हथियारों से भारतीय थल सेना की युद्ध क्षमताओं में काफी वृद्धि होगी।