Ministry of Defence
DRDO hands over Authority Holding Sealed Particulars of ‘Nipun’ munition to Directorate General of Quality Assurance
16 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has handed over the Authority Holding Sealed Particulars (AHSP) of ‘Nipun’ munition to Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) at Armament Research & Development Establishment (ARDE), Pashan, Pune. NIPUN is a Soft Target Munition designed and developed by the ARDE in association with High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL), Pune. Director, ARDE Shri A Raju handed over the AHSP to Controller CQA (A), Khadki, Pune Maj Gen J James.
After the successful completion of General Staff Qualitative Requirements (GSQR)-based evaluation, NIPUN Munition has been inducted into the Indian Army. Two Indian private industries, namely Economic Explosives Ltd (EEL), Nagpur and Premier Explosives Ltd (PEL), Secunderabad have absorbed the technology from DRDO. Both the industries have currently undertaken the bulk production against a purchase order from Indian Army. More than 20 lots of munitions have been delivered to the Indian Army till now. NIPUN is highly user-friendly and deadly against the enemy. It is completely safe during handling, transportation and laying.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the ARDE team for the successful AHSP transfer of NIPUN to DGQA and termed it as a great achievement as the munitions will further enhance the combat capabilities of the Indian Army to a great extent.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
‘நிபுன்’ ஆயுதத்திற்கான தயாரிப்பு விவரங்களை, தர உத்தரவாத தலைமை இயக்குநரிடம் டிஆர்டிஓ சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளது
16 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (டிஆர்டிஓ), நிபுன் ஆயுதம் தயாரிப்பு குறித்த விவரங்களை, புனேவில் உள்ள போர்த்தளவாட ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தர உத்தரவாத தலைமை இயக்குநரிடம் சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளது.
நிபுன் ஆயுதம், புனேயில் உள்ள போர்த்தளவாட ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், உயர் சக்தி சாதன ஆராய்ச்சி ஆய்வகத்துடன் இணைந்து தயாரித்த மெல்லிய தாக்குதலுக்கான ஆயுதமாகும்.
நிபுன் ஆயுதம், தர உத்தரவாத பரிசோதனைகளுக்குப் பிறகு இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படும். இந்த ஆயுதத்தை தயாரிப்பதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பத்தை, நாக்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த எகனாமிக் எக்ஸ்ப்ளோசிவ்ஸ் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் செகந்திராபாத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பிரிமியர் எக்ஸ்ப்ளோசிவ்ஸ் நிறுவனங்கள் டிஆர்டிஓவிடமிருந்து பெற்றுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2045992