Ministry of Coal
National Coal Index Shows Decline of 3.48% in June, 2024
16 AUG 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Coal Index (Provisional) has shown a significant decline of 3.48 % in June 2024 at 142.13 points compared to June 2023, where it was at 147.25 points. This notable decrease indicates sufficient availability of coal in market to meet the growing demands.
The National Coal Index (NCI) is a price index that combines coal prices from all sales channels, viz. Notified Prices, Auction Prices, and Import Prices. It considers prices of coking and non-coking coal of various grades transacted in the regulated (power and fertilizer) and non-regulated sectors.
Established with the base year as FY 2017-18, NCI serves as a reliable indicator of market dynamics, providing valuable insights of price fluctuations.
National Coal Index
(Provisional)
Additionally, the premium on coal auctions indicates the pulse of the industry, and the sharp decline in coal auction premium confirms the sufficient coal availability in the market. The impressive growth of 14.58 % in the country’s coal production during Jun’24 as compared to the corresponding period of last year ensures a stable supply to various sectors reliant on coal, significantly contributing to the overall energy security of the nation.
The downward trajectory of the NCI signifies a more equitable market, harmonizing supply and demand dynamics. With sufficient coal availability, the nation can not only address burgeoning demands but also underpin its long-term energy requisites, thereby fortifying a more resilient and sustainable coal industry and fostering a prosperous future for the nation.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జూన్‌లో 3.48 శాతం తగ్గిన జాతీయ బొగ్గు సూచీ
16 AUG 2024 3:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ బొగ్గు సూచీ(తాత్కాలిక అంచనా) గత ఏడాది జూన్‌లో నమోదైన 147.25 పాయింట్లతో పోలిస్తే ఈ జూన్‌లో 3.48% తగ్గి 142.13 పాయింట్లుగా నమోదైంది. ఈ గణనీయమైన తగ్గుదలను గమనిస్తే మార్కెట్ లో డిమాండ్ కు తగినంత బొగ్గు లభ్యత ఉన్నవిషయాన్నితెలియజేస్తోంది.
జాతీయ బొగ్గు సూచీ(ఎన్‌సీఐ) బొగ్గు ధరను సూచిస్తుంది. అన్ని అమ్మకపు మార్గాల నుంచి అనగా నోటిఫైడ్ ధరలు, వేలం ధరలు, దిగుమతి ధరలను మిళితం చేసి ఈ సూచీని తయారు చేస్తారు. నియంత్రిత (విద్యుత్, ఎరువులు), అనియంత్రిత రంగాల్లో వివిధ రకాల కోకింగ్, నాన్ కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు ధరలను ఈ సూచీ పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటుంది.
2017-18 ను ఆధార సంవత్సరంగా తీసుకుని ఈ సూచీ ని తయారుచేశారు. మార్కెట్‌ పరిస్థితులు, ధరల హెచ్చుతగ్గుల వివరాలను ఇది తెలియజేస్తుంది.
వేలంలో బొగ్గు పలికే ధర పరిశ్రమ స్థాయిని తెలియజేస్తుంది. ఈ ధరల్లో గణనీయమైన తగ్గుదల ఉండటం మార్కెట్లో తగినంత బొగ్గు లభ్యతను సూచిస్తోంది. గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే 2024 జూన్‌లో దేశ బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తిలో 14.58% వృద్ధి నమోదైంది. ఇది బొగ్గుపై ఆధారపడిన వివిధ రంగాలకు స్థిరమైన సరఫరా ఉండటాన్ని నిర్ధారించటమే కాకుండా దేశ ఇంధన భద్రతకు గణనీయంగా దోహదం చేస్తుంది.
ఎన్‌సీఐలో తగ్గుదల మరింత సమతౌల్య మార్కెట్‌ను..సరఫరా, డిమాండ్ సమన్వయాన్ని కూడా సూచిస్తోంది. బొగ్గు లభ్యత సరిపడా ఉండటంతో దేశంలో పెరుగుతోన్న డిమాండ్‌ సమస్య పరిష్కారమవటమే కాకుండా, దీర్ఘకాలిక ఇంధన అవసరాలు కూడా తీరనున్నాయి. తద్వారా బొగ్గు లభ్యత విషయంలో ఎలాంటి ఒడిదొడుకులు లేకుండా, దేశ సంపన్న భవిష్యత్తుకు ధీమా కలగజేస్తుంది.