Ministry of Coal
National Coal Index Shows Decline of 3.48% in June, 2024
16 AUG 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Coal Index (Provisional) has shown a significant decline of 3.48 % in June 2024 at 142.13 points compared to June 2023, where it was at 147.25 points. This notable decrease indicates sufficient availability of coal in market to meet the growing demands.
The National Coal Index (NCI) is a price index that combines coal prices from all sales channels, viz. Notified Prices, Auction Prices, and Import Prices. It considers prices of coking and non-coking coal of various grades transacted in the regulated (power and fertilizer) and non-regulated sectors.
Established with the base year as FY 2017-18, NCI serves as a reliable indicator of market dynamics, providing valuable insights of price fluctuations.
National Coal Index
(Provisional)
Additionally, the premium on coal auctions indicates the pulse of the industry, and the sharp decline in coal auction premium confirms the sufficient coal availability in the market. The impressive growth of 14.58 % in the country’s coal production during Jun’24 as compared to the corresponding period of last year ensures a stable supply to various sectors reliant on coal, significantly contributing to the overall energy security of the nation.
The downward trajectory of the NCI signifies a more equitable market, harmonizing supply and demand dynamics. With sufficient coal availability, the nation can not only address burgeoning demands but also underpin its long-term energy requisites, thereby fortifying a more resilient and sustainable coal industry and fostering a prosperous future for the nation.

कोयला मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक ने जून, 2024 में 3.48 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्शायी
16 AUG 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक (अनंतिम) ने जून 2024 में 3.48 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय कमी दर्शाई है। यह जून 2024 में 142.13 अंक रहा जो जून 2023 में 147.25 अंक था। यह उल्लेखनीय कमी बढ़ती माँगों को पूरा करने के लिए बाजार में कोयले की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता को दर्शाती करती है।
राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक (एनसीआई) एक मूल्य सूचकांक है जो सभी बिक्री चैनलों से कोयले की कीमतों अर्थात- अधिसूचित मूल्य, नीलामी मूल्य और आयात मूल्यों को जोड़ता है। जो विनियमित (बिजली और उर्वरक) और गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्रों में लेन-देन के लिए विभिन्न ग्रेड के कोकिंग और गैर-कोकिंग कोयले की कीमतों पर विचार करता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 को आधार वर्ष मानकर स्थापित एनसीआई बाजार की गतिशीलता के एक विश्वसनीय संकेतक के रूप में कार्य करता है और मूल्य में उतार-चढ़ाव की मूल्यवान जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक
इसके अतिरिक्त, कोयला नीलामी पर प्रीमियम उद्योग की स्थिति को दर्शाता है, और कोयला नीलामी प्रीमियम में तेज गिरावट, बाजार में पर्याप्त कोयला उपलब्धता की पुष्टि करता है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में जून 2024 के दौरान देश के कोयला उत्पादन में 14.58 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि हुई है। जो देश की समग्र ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले कोयले पर आधारित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को स्थिर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करती है।
एनसीआई की नीचे की गति एक अधिक न्‍यायसंगत बाजार, आपूर्ति और मांग की गतिशीलता को सुसंगत बनाने को दर्शाती है। पर्याप्त कोयला उपलब्धता के साथ, राष्ट्र न केवल बढ़ती हुई मांग को पूरा कर सकता है बलकि इसकी दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को भी पूरा कर सकता है, जिससे एक अधिक लचीला और टिकाऊ कोयला उद्योग मजबूत होगा और राष्ट्र के लिए एक समृद्ध भविष्य को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।