Ministry of Coal
National Coal Index Shows Decline of 3.48% in June, 2024
16 AUG 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Coal Index (Provisional) has shown a significant decline of 3.48 % in June 2024 at 142.13 points compared to June 2023, where it was at 147.25 points. This notable decrease indicates sufficient availability of coal in market to meet the growing demands.
The National Coal Index (NCI) is a price index that combines coal prices from all sales channels, viz. Notified Prices, Auction Prices, and Import Prices. It considers prices of coking and non-coking coal of various grades transacted in the regulated (power and fertilizer) and non-regulated sectors.
Established with the base year as FY 2017-18, NCI serves as a reliable indicator of market dynamics, providing valuable insights of price fluctuations.
National Coal Index
(Provisional)
Additionally, the premium on coal auctions indicates the pulse of the industry, and the sharp decline in coal auction premium confirms the sufficient coal availability in the market. The impressive growth of 14.58 % in the country’s coal production during Jun’24 as compared to the corresponding period of last year ensures a stable supply to various sectors reliant on coal, significantly contributing to the overall energy security of the nation.
The downward trajectory of the NCI signifies a more equitable market, harmonizing supply and demand dynamics. With sufficient coal availability, the nation can not only address burgeoning demands but also underpin its long-term energy requisites, thereby fortifying a more resilient and sustainable coal industry and fostering a prosperous future for the nation.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நிலக்கரி குறியீடு 2024 ஜூனில் 3.48% வீழ்ச்சி
16 AUG 2024 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நிலக்கரி குறியீடு (தற்காலிகமானது) 2023 ஜூனில் 147.25 புள்ளிகளாக இருந்த நிலையில், 2024 ஜூனில் 3.48% குறைந்து 142.13 புள்ளிகளாக உள்ளது. இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வீழ்ச்சி, அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப சந்தையில் போதுமான அளவு நிலக்கரி இருப்பில் உள்ளதையே எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
தேசிய நிலக்கரி குறியீடு (NCI) என்பது, அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட விலைகள், ஏல விலைகள் மற்றும் இறக்குமதி விலைகள் போன்ற அனைத்து விற்பனை வழிகளிலும் நிலக்கரி விலையை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் விலைக்குறியீடாகும்.
முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட (மின்சாரம் மற்றும் உரம்), மற்றும் முறைப்படுத்தப்படாத துறைகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு வகையான, சமையலுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் நிலக்கரி, சமையல் அல்லாத உபயோகங்களுக்கான நிலக்கரி விலைகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.
2017-18-ம் நிதியாண்டை அடிப்படை ஆண்டாகக் கொண்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய நிலக்கரி குறியீடு, சந்தை தந்திரங்களுக்கான நம்பகமான குறியீடாக பயன்பட்டு வருவதுடன், விலை ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகள் குறித்த ஆழமான கருத்தையும் வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2045928