Ministry of Jal Shakti
MoU to study augmentation of water supply to Faridabad, through sustainable ground water development in Yamuna flood plains
14 AUG 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
To address the anticipated water supply gap for Faridabad Smart City by 2031, an MoU was signed between the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and the Faridabad Metropolitan Development Authority (FMDA). It marks a significant step towards augmenting the city's water supply through the sustainable development of groundwater resources in the Yamuna flood plains.
The scope of this MoU includes a comprehensive study to assess the potential and quality of groundwater in the Yamuna flood plains. This study will result in the formulation of an extensive groundwater management plan, which will incorporate strategies for artificial recharge and further development of groundwater resources within the designated study area in Faridabad district. The MoU is valid until March 31, 2025, by which time the study is expected to be completed.
Faridabad, a rapidly expanding city within the National Capital Region (NCR), currently relies on groundwater to meet its water needs. A substantial portion of this supply is sourced from Ranney Wells situated along the Yamuna River's flood plains in Faridabad district. Given the city's projected growth and increasing water demand, there is a pressing need to explore and develop additional groundwater resources to ensure an adequate water supply by 2031.
The findings of this study will not only contribute to the success of Faridabad's smart city initiatives but also play a vital role in securing the city's long-term water needs. This collaborative effort underscores the importance of forward-thinking strategies in urban planning and water resource management, ensuring that Faridabad remains resilient in the face of future challenges.
This initiative reflects the Central Government's strong commitment to scientific water resource management and sustainable urban development, as well as its dedication to fostering cooperative federalism.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యమునా వరద మైదానాల్లో సుస్థిర భూగర్భ జలాల అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా ఫరీదాబాద్‌కు నీటి సరఫరా పెంపు అధ్యయనానికి అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
14 AUG 2024 8:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
2031 నాటికి ఫరీదాబాద్ స్మార్ట్ సిటీకి నీటి సరఫరాలో అవసరాన్ని తీర్చడానికి కేంద్ర భూగర్భ జల బోర్డు, ఫరీదాబాద్ మెట్రోపాలిటన్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అథారిటీ (ఎఫ్ఎండిఎ) మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. యమునా వరద మైదానాల్లో భూగర్భ జల వనరుల సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా నగరానికి నీటి సరఫరాను పెంచే దిశగా ఇది ఒక ముఖ్యమైన అడుగుగా చెప్పవచ్చు.
యమునా వరద మైదానాల్లో భూగర్భజలాల సామర్థ్యాన్ని, నాణ్యతను అంచనా వేయడానికి సమగ్ర అధ్యయనం ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం పరిధిలో ఉంది. ఈ అధ్యయనంలో భాగంగా విస్తృతమైన భూగర్భజల నిర్వహణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందిస్తారు. ఇది ఫరీదాబాద్ జిల్లాలో నిర్దేశిత అధ్యయన ప్రాంతంలో కృత్రిమ రీఛార్జ్, భూగర్భ జల వనరులను మరింత అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి వ్యూహాలను పరిశోధిస్తారు. ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం 31 మార్చి 2025 వరకు చెల్లుబాటు అవుతుంది. అప్పటి వరకు అధ్యయనం పూర్తవుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
నేషనల్ క్యాపిటల్ రీజియన్ (ఎన్సీఆర్) పరిధిలో వేగంగా విస్తరిస్తున్న నగరం ఫరీదాబాద్. ప్రస్తుతం ఇక్కడ నీటి అవసరాల కోసం భూగర్భ జలాలపై ఆధారపడుతున్నారు. ఫరీదాబాద్ జిల్లాలోని యమునా నది వరద మైదానాల వెంట ఉన్న రాన్నీ వెల్స్ నుండి సరఫరాలో గణనీయమైన భాగం లభిస్తుంది. నగరం అభివృద్ధి, పెరుగుతున్న నీటి అవసరాల దృష్ట్యా, 2031 నాటికి తగినంత నీటి సరఫరాను నిర్ధారించడానికి అదనపు భూగర్భజల వనరులను అన్వేషించి అభివృద్ధి చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది.
ఈ అధ్యయన ఫలితాలు ఫరీదాబాద్ స్మార్ట్ సిటీ కార్యక్రమాల విజయానికి దోహదం చేయడమే కాకుండా నగరం దీర్ఘకాలిక నీటి అవసరాలను తీర్చడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. ఈ సహకార ప్రయత్నం పట్టణ ప్రణాళిక, నీటి వనరుల నిర్వహణలో ముందుచూపు వ్యూహాల ప్రాముఖ్యతను ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావిస్తాయి. భవిష్యత్తులో ఎదురయ్యే సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడంలో నగరం ప్రతిఘాతుక స్థితిలో ఉండేలా చూస్తుంది.
శాస్త్రీయ పద్దతిలో జల వనరుల నిర్వహణ, సుస్థిర పట్టణాభివృద్ధి పట్ల కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ బలమైన నిబద్ధతను ఇది చాటుతుంది. అలాగే సహకార సమాఖ్యను పెంపొందించడానికి ప్రభుత్వ అంకితభావాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.