Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MoU signed between Ministry of MSME and Small Business Administration (SBA), Government of United States of America
MoU provides a framework for both sides to discuss issues concerning MSMEs and explore possibilities of cooperation
MoU also provides for the joint conduct of programmes for women entrepreneurs to empower them and facilitate trade partnership between women-owned small businesses of the two countries
13 AUG 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri S. C. L Das, Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India and Ms. Isabel Casillas Guzman, Administrator, Small Business Administration (SBA), Government of the United States of America, in keeping with the direction given by the Leaders of the two countries in the India-US Joint Statement of June 2023, signed a Memorandum of Understanding for promoting Cooperation on Small and Medium-size Enterprises on 13th August 2024 in New Delhi.
The MoU provides a framework for both sides to discuss issues concerning micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and explore possibilities of cooperation. It envisages the exchange of expertise between the two sides on issues related to improving MSME participation in the global marketplace through mutual visits as well as webinars and workshops on topics including access to trade and export finance; technology and digital trade; green economy; and trade facilitation. It also provides for the joint conduct of programmes for women entrepreneurs to empower them and facilitate trade partnership between women-owned small businesses of the two countries.
Recognizing the crucial role that MSMEs play in advancing inclusive growth, expanding exports, and boosting employment, the two sides also agreed to explore the development of a “Business Matching Digital Platform” to boost business opportunities.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت اور امریكی اسمال بزنس ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایس بی اے) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
ایم او یو دونوں فریقوں کو ایم ایس ایم ایز سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور تعاون کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے
مفاہمت نامے میں خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور دونوں ممالک کے خواتین کی ملکیت والے چھوٹے کاروباروں کے درمیان تجارتی شراکت داری کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پروگراموں کے مشترکہ انعقاد کا بھی بندوبست
13 AUG 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
جناب ایس سی ایل داس، سکریٹری، مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت اور محترمہ ازابیل کیسیلاس گزمین، ایڈمنسٹریٹر، امریكی سمال بزنس ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایس بی اے) نے جون 2023 کے ہند-امریکہ مشترکہ بیان میں دونوں ممالک کے رہنماؤں کی طرف سے دی گئی ہدایت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے 13 اگست 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے۔
مفاہمت نامہ دونوں فریقوں کو مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور تعاون کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس میں باہمی دوروں کے ساتھ ساتھ تجارت اور برآمدی مالیات تک رسائی سمیت موضوعات پر ویبینار اور ورکشاپس کے ذریعے عالمی منڈی میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی شرکت کو بہتر بنانے سے متعلق امور پر دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان مہارت کے تبادلے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل تجارت؛ سبز معیشت؛ اور تجارتی سہولت شامل ہیں۔
یہ خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور دونوں ممالک کے خواتین کی ملکیت والے چھوٹے کاروباروں کے درمیان تجارتی شراکت داری کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پروگراموں کے مشترکہ انعقاد کا بھی نظم کرتا ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ایز کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے جو جامع ترقی، برآمدات کے فروغ اور روزگار کو بڑھانے میں ادا کرتے ہیں دونوں فریقوں نے کاروباری مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے "بزنس میچنگ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم" کی ترقی کو تلاش کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔