Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MoU signed between Ministry of MSME and Small Business Administration (SBA), Government of United States of America
MoU provides a framework for both sides to discuss issues concerning MSMEs and explore possibilities of cooperation
MoU also provides for the joint conduct of programmes for women entrepreneurs to empower them and facilitate trade partnership between women-owned small businesses of the two countries
13 AUG 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri S. C. L Das, Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India and Ms. Isabel Casillas Guzman, Administrator, Small Business Administration (SBA), Government of the United States of America, in keeping with the direction given by the Leaders of the two countries in the India-US Joint Statement of June 2023, signed a Memorandum of Understanding for promoting Cooperation on Small and Medium-size Enterprises on 13th August 2024 in New Delhi.
The MoU provides a framework for both sides to discuss issues concerning micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and explore possibilities of cooperation. It envisages the exchange of expertise between the two sides on issues related to improving MSME participation in the global marketplace through mutual visits as well as webinars and workshops on topics including access to trade and export finance; technology and digital trade; green economy; and trade facilitation. It also provides for the joint conduct of programmes for women entrepreneurs to empower them and facilitate trade partnership between women-owned small businesses of the two countries.
Recognizing the crucial role that MSMEs play in advancing inclusive growth, expanding exports, and boosting employment, the two sides also agreed to explore the development of a “Business Matching Digital Platform” to boost business opportunities.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और लघु व्यवसाय प्रशासन (एसबीए) अमेरिका सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
समझौता ज्ञापन एमएसएमई से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने और सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए दोनों पक्षों के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है
एमओयू महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने और दोनों देशों के महिला-स्वामित्व वाले छोटे व्यवसायों के बीच व्यापार साझेदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कार्यक्रमों के संयुक्त संचालन का भी प्रावधान करता है
13 AUG 2024 8:30PM by PIB Bhopal
श्री एस. सी.एल दास, सचिव, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और सुश्री इसाबेल कैसिलस गुज़मैन, प्रशासक, लघु व्यवसाय प्रशासन (एसबीए), अमेरिकी सरकार, जून 2023 के भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त वक्तव्य में दोनों देशों के नेताओं द्वारा दिए गए निर्देश को ध्यान में रखते हुए, 13 अगस्त 2024 को नई दिल्ली में छोटे और मध्यम आकार के उद्यमों पर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों पक्षों को सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने और सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है। यह आपसी यात्राओं के साथ-साथ व्यापार और निर्यात वित्त तक पहुंच सहित विषयों पर वेबिनार और कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से वैश्विक बाजार में एमएसएमई भागीदारी में सुधार से संबंधित मुद्दों पर दोनों पक्षों के बीच विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान की परिकल्पना करता है जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल व्यापार; हरित अर्थव्यवस्था; और व्यापार सुविधा शामिल है। यह महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने और दोनों देशों के महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले छोटे व्यवसायों के बीच व्यापार साझेदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कार्यक्रमों के संयुक्त संचालन का भी प्रावधान करता है।
समावेशी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने, निर्यात का विस्तार करने और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने में एमएसएमई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, दोनों पक्ष व्यापार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "बिजनेस मैचिंग डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म" के विकास का पता लगाने पर भी सहमत हुए।