Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MoU signed between Ministry of MSME and Small Business Administration (SBA), Government of United States of America
MoU provides a framework for both sides to discuss issues concerning MSMEs and explore possibilities of cooperation
MoU also provides for the joint conduct of programmes for women entrepreneurs to empower them and facilitate trade partnership between women-owned small businesses of the two countries
13 AUG 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri S. C. L Das, Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India and Ms. Isabel Casillas Guzman, Administrator, Small Business Administration (SBA), Government of the United States of America, in keeping with the direction given by the Leaders of the two countries in the India-US Joint Statement of June 2023, signed a Memorandum of Understanding for promoting Cooperation on Small and Medium-size Enterprises on 13th August 2024 in New Delhi.
The MoU provides a framework for both sides to discuss issues concerning micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and explore possibilities of cooperation. It envisages the exchange of expertise between the two sides on issues related to improving MSME participation in the global marketplace through mutual visits as well as webinars and workshops on topics including access to trade and export finance; technology and digital trade; green economy; and trade facilitation. It also provides for the joint conduct of programmes for women entrepreneurs to empower them and facilitate trade partnership between women-owned small businesses of the two countries.
Recognizing the crucial role that MSMEs play in advancing inclusive growth, expanding exports, and boosting employment, the two sides also agreed to explore the development of a “Business Matching Digital Platform” to boost business opportunities.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அமெரிக்க அரசின் சிறு வணிக நிர்வாக அமைச்சகம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
13 AUG 2024 8:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஜூன் 2023 இல் இந்திய-அமெரிக்க கூட்டு அறிக்கையில் இரு நாடுகளின் தலைவர்கள் வழங்கிய வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி இந்திய அரசின் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு எஸ்.சி.எல் தாஸ் மற்றும் அமெரிக்க அரசின் சிறு வணிக நிர்வாக அமைச்சகத்தின் நிர்வாகி திருமதி இசபெல் கேசில்லாஸ் குஸ்மான் ஆகியோர், ஆகஸ்ட் 13, 2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் (எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ) தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கவும், ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராயவும் இரு தரப்பினருக்கும் ஒரு கட்டமைப்பை இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வழங்குகிறது. பரஸ்பர பயணங்கள் மூலம் உலகளாவிய சந்தையில் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளில் இரு தரப்பினருக்கும் இடையே நிபுணத்துவத்தை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளவும், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி நிதி உள்ளிட்ட தலைப்புகளில் இணைய வழி கருத்தரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் பயிலரங்குகள் நடத்தவும் இது வகை செய்கிறது. பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கான திட்டங்களை கூட்டாக நடத்துவதற்கும், இரு நாடுகளின் பெண்களுக்கு சொந்தமான சிறு வணிகங்களுக்கு இடையே வர்த்தக கூட்டாண்மைக்கு வித்திடவும் இந்த மசோதா வழிவகை செய்கிறது.
உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதிலும், ஏற்றுமதியை விரிவுபடுத்துவதிலும், வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரிப்பதிலும் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் ஆற்றும் முக்கிய பங்கை அங்கீகரித்த இரு தரப்பினரும், வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்க "வர்த்தகத்திற்கு இணையான டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தை" உருவாக்க ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.