Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Post event press release of 28th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) held on 12th-13th August, 2024 in New Delhi
Theme: Use of Data for Decision Making- Strengthening State Statistical Systems
13 AUG 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organized the 28th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) during 12th-13th August, 2024 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi, which concluded on 13th August, 2024. The Conference was attended by representatives of more than 30 Central Ministries/Departments, around 29 State/UT Governments, Organizations/Institutions such as Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute (IASRI), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), PHD Chamber of Commerce & Industry (PHDCCI), International organisations such as World Bank, UN agencies and other stakeholders.
The valedictory session on 13th August, 2024 marked the culmination of two days of engaging sessions and panel discussions aimed at the theme- Use of Data for Decision Making- Strengthening State Statistical Systems. During the conference, discussions were held on a wide range of subjects of common interest between Central Government and State/UT Governments such as Agriculture and Livestock, Sustainable Development Goals, Sample Surveys, National & Regional Accounts, Support for Statistical Strengthening of States and its proposed revamp, Internal Quality Assessment Framework, Consumer Price Index, Index of Industrial Production, Social Statistics, Capacity Building, Economic Census & Enterprise Surveys, Environment Statistics, IT initiatives, Data & Meta Data Standards, Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme, New initiatives in Infrastructure & Project Monitoring, data dissemination etc.
Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, inaugurated the conference on 12th August, 2024. In his inaugural address, he emphasized the role of MoSPI, Central line Ministries/Departments and States/UTs for availability of quality data in a collaborative institutional approach to ensure the tracking of progress of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Vikisit Bharat@2047’.
Prof. Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, Chairman, National Statistical Commission, while addressing the participants, highlighted the need of easy access and use of administrative datasets generated through GSTN, UPI Payment Gateways, E-way bills, and other alternate sources while ensuring privacy and compliance of legal framework to speed up decision making.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI in his address during the inaugural session, indicated the ongoing statistical reform initiatives of the Ministry like e-sankhyiki portal- One stop data repository, use of Commuter Assistance Personal Interview (CAPI) for surveys, Research & Analysis of official statistics for giving policy insights, Data Innovation Lab, Data Users’ conference and plan of increasing the frequency of some of major NSS surveys like Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), etc.
Shri Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman, Capacity Building Commission (CBC) in his pre-recorded address, urged the participants to utilize the upcoming specialized skill courses on iGOT platform of CBC for statistical personnel of Central Ministries/Departments, States and UTs for augmenting the competencies.
Mr. Thomas Danielewitz, Senior Economist, World Bank emphasized the importance and possible scope of data integration in India. In this context, he shared the process of reform across the global statistical systems such as United Kingdom, Australia and Mexico. Some of the major suggestions presented during the session by World Bank include providing support to States for CAPI, development of joint Centre-State framework for a revamped Support for Statistical Strengthening sub-scheme, having joint technology initiative of e-Sankhyiki and e-Sigma, etc.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, M/o Electronics and Information Technology, shared some of the IT initiatives viz. IndiaStack and PM Gati Shakti. He also emphasized the importance of collaboration of Centre with States on tech platforms.
Dr. V Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, inter-alia stressed the need for filling the data gaps and regular requirement of timely data of States/UTs including Gross State Domestic Product for decision making. Dr. Shamika Ravi, Member, Economic Advisory Council (EAC) to PM, also shared some of the significant findings from latest Household Consumer Expenditure Survey of MoSPI. Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute shared ideas on application of machine learning and artificial intelligence in healthcare.
The valedictory session of the conference was graced by Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister on 13th August, 2024. In his address, while highlighting the crucial role of statistics for policy making, he stressed upon the need of wide-ranging reforms in the Indian statistical system in partnership of central and state government agencies. He also appreciated the reform initiatives taken by MoSPI and efforts made towards creating a roadmap for time bound actions for reforming the statistical system. Referring to India’s election to UN Statistical Commission for 2024-2027, he encouraged the Indian statistical system to use the platform to showcase the initiatives at the global level. He urged both central and State Government agencies to take forward the reform plan in a collaborative and holistic way to build a strong statistical system for effective policy-making and to meet the development trajectory in terms of PM’s vision of ‘VikisitBharat@2047’.
In his valedictory address, Secretary, MoSPI highlighted some of the key takeaways arising from the two day conference which include focus on integration across databases and effective use of administrative data both at Central and State level; bridging of data gaps; need for better collaboration among MoSPI and, other central line Ministries/Departments and States/UTs in terms of leveraging manpower, capacity building, technology, strengthening of State Indicator Framework (SIF) for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), district level estimates of major macro-economic aggregates; implementation of national reforms at State level and leveraging existing registries of Centre & States. He also indicated the plan of development of institutional mechanism for further collaboration with States/UTs through regional offices of National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), MoSPI.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में 12-13 अगस्त, 2024 को आयोजित केंद्रीय और राज्य सांख्यिकी संगठनों (सीओसीएसएसओ) के 28वें सम्मेलन के बाद की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
विषय: निर्णय लेने के लिए डेटा का उपयोग- राज्य सांख्यिकीय प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाना
13 AUG 2024 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने 12-13 अगस्त, 2024 के दौरान डॉ. अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय और राज्य सांख्यिकीय संगठनों (सीओसीएसएसओ) के 28वें सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया, जो 13 अगस्त, 2024 को संपन्न हुआ। इस सम्मेलन में 30 से अधिक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, लगभग 29 राज्य/केंद्र शासित सरकारों, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई), भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान (आईएसआई), वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), भारतीय कृषि सांख्यिकी अनुसंधान संस्‍थान (आईएएसआरआई), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), पीएचडी चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (पीएचडीसीसीआई), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन जैसे विश्व बैंक, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियां और अन्य हितधारक जैसे संगठनों/संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
13 अगस्त, 2024 को समापन सत्र ने दो दिनों के आकर्षक सत्रों और पैनल चर्चाओं को चिह्नित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य विषय था- निर्णय लेने के लिए डेटा का उपयोग- राज्य सांख्यिकीय प्रणालियों को मजबूत करना। सम्मेलन के दौरान, केन्द्र सरकार और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के बीच साझा हित के व्यापक विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसमें कृषि और पशुधन, सतत विकास लक्ष्य, नमूना सर्वेक्षण, राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय लेखा, राज्यों के सांख्यिकीय सुदृढ़ीकरण और इसके प्रस्तावित सुधार के लिए समर्थन, आंतरिक गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन संरचना, उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक, औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक, सामाजिक सांख्यिकी, क्षमता निर्माण, आर्थिक जनगणना और उद्यम सर्वेक्षण, पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी, आईटी पहल, डेटा और मेटा डेटा मानक, संसद सदस्य स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना, अवसंरचना में नई पहल परियोजना निगरानी, डेटा प्रसार आदि शामिल हैं।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय योजना मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने 12 अगस्त, 2024 को सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में उन्होंने सहयोगी संस्थागत दृष्टिकोण के तहत गुणवत्तापूर्ण आंकड़ों की उपलब्धता के लिए सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की भूमिका पर बल दिया जिससे प्रधानमंत्री के 'विकिसित भारत@2047' के दृष्टिकोण की प्रगति पर नजर रखी जा सके।
राजीव लक्ष्मण करंदीकर, अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि निर्णय लेने में तेजी लाने के लिए गोपनीयता और कानूनी ढांचे के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित की जाए। उन्होंने जीएसटीएन, यूपीआई पेमेंट गेटवे, ई-वे बिल और अन्य वैकल्पिक स्रोतों के माध्यम से उत्पन्न प्रशासनिक डेटासेट की आसान पहुंच और उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, सचिव, एमओएसपीआई ने उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान अपने संबोधन में, मंत्रालय की चल रही सांख्यिकीय सुधार पहलों जैसे ई-सांख्यकी पोर्टल- वन स्टॉप डेटा रिपॉजिटरी, सर्वेक्षण के लिए कम्यूटर असिस्टेंस पर्सनल इंटरव्यू (सीएपीआई का उपयोग), नीतिगत अंतर्दृष्टि देने के लिए आधिकारिक आंकड़ों का अनुसंधान और विश्लेषण, डेटा इनोवेशन लैब, डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन और आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) जैसे कुछ प्रमुख एनएसएस सर्वेक्षणों की आवृत्ति बढ़ाने की योजना आदि का संकेत दिया।
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के अध्‍यक्ष श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई ने अपने रिकॉर्डेड संबोधन में प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सांख्यिकीय कर्मियों के लिए सीबीसी के आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर आगामी विशेष कौशल पाठ्यक्रमों का उपयोग दक्षताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए करें।
विश्व बैंक के वरिष्ठ अर्थशास्त्री श्री थॉमस डेनियलविट्ज ने भारत में डेटा एकीकरण के महत्व और संभावित दायरे पर बल दिया। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने ब्रिटेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और मैक्सिको जैसी वैश्विक सांख्यिकी प्रणालियों में सुधार की प्रक्रिया को साझा किया। सत्र के दौरान विश्व बैंक द्वारा प्रस्तुत कुछ प्रमुख सुझावों में सीएपीआई के लिए राज्यों को सहायता उपलब्ध कराना, सांख्यिकीय सुदृढ़ीकरण उप-योजना के लिए संशोधित समर्थन के लिए संयुक्त केंद्र-राज्य रूपरेखा का विकास, ई-सांखयिकी और ई-सिग्मा की संयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी पहल आदि शामिल हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय सचिव, श्री एस. कृष्णन ने कुछ आईटी पहलों को साझा किया जैसे इंडियास्टैक और पीएम गति शक्ति। उन्होंने तकनीकी मंचों पर राज्यों के साथ केंद्र के सहयोग के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
मुखय आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ वी अनंत नागेश्वरन ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ आंकड़ों में कमी को दूर करने और निर्णय लेने के लिए सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद सहित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समय पर आंकड़ों की नियमित आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (ईएसी) की सदस्य डॉ. शमिका रवि ने भी सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय के नवीनतम घरेलू उपभोक्ता व्यय सर्वेक्षण के कुछ महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्षों को साझा किया। इसमें संघमित्रा बंद्योपाध्याय, निदेशक, भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा में मशीन लर्निंग और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के अनुप्रयोग पर विचारों को भी साझा किया।
सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में 13 अगस्त, 2024 को प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पीके मिश्रा ने भाग लिया। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने नीति निर्माण के लिए सांख्यिकी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों की साझेदारी में भारतीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली में व्यापक सुधारों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए सुधार कदमों और सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए समयबद्ध कार्यों के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। 2024-2027 के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सांख्यिकी आयोग के लिए भारत के चुनाव का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने भारतीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली को वैश्विक स्तर पर पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए मंच का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों से प्रभावी नीति-निर्माण के लिए एक मजबूत सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली बनाने और प्रधानमंत्री के 'विकसितभारतt@2047' के दृष्टिकोण के संदर्भ में विकास प्रक्षेपवक्र को पूरा करने के लिए एक सहयोगी और समग्र तरीके से सुधार योजना को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, सचिव, एमओएसपीआई ने दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन से प्राप्त हुई कुछ प्रमुख बातों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें डेटाबेस में एकीकरण और केंद्र और राज्य दोनों स्तरों पर प्रशासनिक डेटा के प्रभावी उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना; डेटा अंतराल को पाटना; जनशक्ति, क्षमता निर्माण, प्रौद्योगिकी, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के लिए राज्य संकेतक ढांचे (एसआईएफ) को मजबूत करना, प्रमुख मैक्रो-इकोनॉमिक एग्रीगेट्स के जिला स्तरीय अनुमानों के संदर्भ में एमओएसपीआई और अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच बेहतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता; राज्य स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय सुधारों का कार्यान्वयन और केंद्र और राज्यों की मौजूदा रजिस्ट्रियों का लाभ उठाना शामिल है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (एनएसएसओ), एमओएसपीआई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ आगे सहयोग के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र के विकास की योजना का भी संकेत दिया।