Ministry of Railways
Jagjeevan Ram Railway Protection Force Academy, Lucknow accredited with Excellent rating from Capacity Building Commission
13 AUG 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Jagjeevan Ram Railway Protection Force Academy, Lucknow, has been awarded the prestigious “Excellent/अति उत्कृष्ट” rating by the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) in recognition of its exceptional adherence to the National Standards for Civil Service Training Institutions (NSCSTI). This landmark achievement underscores the Academy's commitment to excellence in civil service training.
The accreditation certificates were formally presented by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions of India, during the Civil Service Training Institutions Convention held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on August 12, 2024.
Director General, Railway Protection Force, Shri. Manoj Yadava while congratulating the Director, JR RPF Academy and his team stated that the accreditation of the Academy is a testament to the relentless dedication and exemplary efforts of the Academy's staff. He noted that this unique recognition underscores their deep commitment to elevating the standards of civil service training. The accreditation not only signifies the Academy's ongoing evolution but has also placed it among the six best Apex training institutions of the country.
In line with the Union Government's initiative to enhance the quality of Civil Service Training Institutions, the NSCSTI framework was introduced on July 18, 2022. As the world’s first national-level standard for civil service training, this framework aims to elevate the standards across training institutions in India.
The accreditation process required a comprehensive evaluation based on eight key pillars: Course Design, Faculty Development, Training Targets, Training Support, Digitalisation & Training Delivery, Collaboration, Training Evaluation and Operations & Governance. The JR RPF Academy successfully navigated this rigorous assessment process, demonstrating its commitment to high standards and continuous improvement.
The evaluation involved several stages, including desktop assessments and on-site evaluations by a team from CBC and the National Accreditation Board for Education and Training (NABET). The Academy's exceptional performance throughout this process culminated in its recognition as one of the top six institutions in India out of around 149 training institutions who have been assessed to receive this esteemed rating.

रेल मंत्रालय
जगजीवन राम रेलवे सुरक्षा बल अकादमी, लखनऊ को क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की उत्कृष्ट रेटिंग से सम्मानित किया गया है
13 AUG 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
जगजीवन राम रेलवे सुरक्षा बल अकादमी, लखनऊ को सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएससीएसटीआई) के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानकों के असाधारण पालन की मान्यता में क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित "उत्कृष्ट/अति उत्कृष्ट" रेटिंग से सम्मानित किया गया है। यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण में उत्कृष्टता की दिशा में अकादमी की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 12 अगस्त, 2024 को आयोजित सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थान सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत के केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा औपचारिक रूप से मान्यता प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के महानिदेशक श्री मनोज यादव ने जगजीवन राम रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (जेआरआरपीएफ) अकादमी के निदेशक और उनकी टीम को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि अकादमी को प्रदान किया गया यह सम्मान अकादमी के कर्मचारियों के अथक समर्पण और अनुकरणीय प्रयासों का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अनूठी उपलब्धि सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण के मानकों को और ऊंचा करने के प्रति उनकी गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। यह सम्मान केवल अकादमी के निरंतर विकास का प्रतीक है बल्कि इसे देश के छह सर्वश्रेष्ठ शीर्ष प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में भी शामिल किया गया है।
केंद्र सरकार की सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने की पहल के अनुरूप, सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानक (एनएससीएसटीआई) अवसंरचना 18 जुलाई, 2022 को प्रस्तुत की गई थी। सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण के लिए दुनिया के पहले राष्ट्रीय स्तर के मानक के रूप में, इस अवसंरचना का लक्ष्य भारत भर के प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में मानकों को ऊपर उठाना है।
मान्यता प्रक्रिया के लिए आठ प्रमुख स्तंभों: पाठ्यक्रम डिजाइन, संकाय विकास, प्रशिक्षण लक्ष्य, प्रशिक्षण सहायता, डिजिटलीकरण और प्रशिक्षण वितरण, सहयोग, प्रशिक्षण मूल्यांकन और संचालन तथा शासन के आधार पर एक व्यापक मूल्यांकन की आवश्यकता है। जगजीवन राम रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (जेआरआरपीएफ) अकादमी ने उच्च मानकों और निरंतर सुधार के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए इस कड़ी मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया।
मूल्यांकन में कई चरण शामिल थे, जिसमें क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीईटी) की एक टीम द्वारा डेस्कटॉप मूल्यांकन और ऑन-साइट मूल्यांकन शामिल थे। इस पूरी प्रक्रिया में अकादमी के असाधारण प्रदर्शन का परिणाम यह हुआ कि इसे लगभग 149 प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में से भारत के शीर्ष छह संस्थानों में से एक के रूप में मान्यता मिली, जिन्हें यह सम्मानित रेटिंग प्राप्त करने के लिए मूल्यांकन किया गया है।