Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju launches Jiyo Parsi scheme Portal
Portal would enable Parsis to apply online, check the status of their application and to receive financial assistance online through Direct Benefit Transfer mode
Web Portal for this unique scheme would enable more Parsi Couples to take advantage
13 AUG 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Minority Affairs launched the Jiyo Parsi scheme Portal today . Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Chairman NVM and Shri Kersi Kaikhushroo Deboo, Vice-Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities and other dignitaries also graced the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kiren Rijiju emphasised on the rich heritage and culture of Parsi Community and impressed upon the community’s concern for reversing it's population decline. The Minister opined that Government’s intervention in the form of this specific scheme is expected to bear more fruits for the community in future. He requested the eligible Parsi couples to avail the benefits of the scheme and build a strong community and help the Government in building a stronger nation.
The Minister said that a web Portal for this unique scheme would enable more Parsi Couples to take advantage. The Portal would enable them to apply online, check the status of their application and to receive the financial assistance online through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
The Jiyo Parsi scheme is a unique Central Sector Scheme implemented by the Ministry of Minority Affairs with the objective to reverse the declining trend of Parsi population by adopting a scientific protocol and structured interventions and to stabilize their population. The scheme provides financial assistance to the Parsi Couples for medical treatment under standard medical protocol and towards childcare and assistance to dependent elderly.
Since inception, the scheme has supported more than 400 Parsi children so far.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
ஜியோ பார்சி திட்டம் தொடர்பான இணையதளம் - மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
13 AUG 2024 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு ஜியோ பார்சி திட்டம் தொடர்பான இணைய தளத்தை இன்று (13.08.2024) தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன், தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் இக்பால் சிங் லால்புரா, தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையத்தின் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு கெர்சி கைகுஷ்ரூ தேவூ உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, பார்சி சமூகத்தின் வளமான பாரம்பரிய, கலாச்சார சிறப்புகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஜியோ பார்சி என்ற இந்த திட்டம், எதிர்காலத்தில் இந்த சமூகத்திற்கு அதிக பலன்களை அளிக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். தகுதி வாய்ந்த பார்சி சமூகத்தினர் இத்திட்டத்தின் பலன்களைப் பெற்று, வலுவான பார்சி சமூகத்தை உருவாக்கி, வலுவான தேசத்தை உருவாக்க அரசுக்கு உதவுமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்த தனித்துவமான திட்டத்திற்கான இணையதளம் பார்சி சமூகத்தினருக்கு உதவும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்த இணையதளம் மூலம் அவர்கள் விண்ணப்பிக்கவும், தங்கள் விண்ணப்பத்தின் நிலையை அறிந்து கொள்ளவும், நிதியுதவி பெறவும் இயலும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜியோ பார்சி திட்டம் என்பது சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான மத்திய அரசுத் திட்டமாகும். இது முக்கியமாக பார்சி சமூக மக்கள் தொகையை நிலைப்படுத்த உதவுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தில் பார்சி சமூக தம்பதிகளுக்கு நிலையான மருத்துவ வசதிகள், குழந்தைப் பராமரிப்பு வசதிகள், முதியோர்கள் பராமரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு நிதி உதவி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, இதுவரை 400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பார்சி குழந்தைகள் இதில் பயன்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.