Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju launches Jiyo Parsi scheme Portal
Portal would enable Parsis to apply online, check the status of their application and to receive financial assistance online through Direct Benefit Transfer mode
Web Portal for this unique scheme would enable more Parsi Couples to take advantage
13 AUG 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Minority Affairs launched the Jiyo Parsi scheme Portal today . Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Chairman NVM and Shri Kersi Kaikhushroo Deboo, Vice-Chairperson, National Commission for Minorities and other dignitaries also graced the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kiren Rijiju emphasised on the rich heritage and culture of Parsi Community and impressed upon the community’s concern for reversing it's population decline. The Minister opined that Government’s intervention in the form of this specific scheme is expected to bear more fruits for the community in future. He requested the eligible Parsi couples to avail the benefits of the scheme and build a strong community and help the Government in building a stronger nation.
The Minister said that a web Portal for this unique scheme would enable more Parsi Couples to take advantage. The Portal would enable them to apply online, check the status of their application and to receive the financial assistance online through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
The Jiyo Parsi scheme is a unique Central Sector Scheme implemented by the Ministry of Minority Affairs with the objective to reverse the declining trend of Parsi population by adopting a scientific protocol and structured interventions and to stabilize their population. The scheme provides financial assistance to the Parsi Couples for medical treatment under standard medical protocol and towards childcare and assistance to dependent elderly.
Since inception, the scheme has supported more than 400 Parsi children so far.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے جیو پارسی اسکیم پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
یہ پورٹل پارسیوں کو آن لائن درخواست دینے، اپنی درخواست کی صورت حال کی جانچ کرنے اور براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر موڈ کے ذریعے آن لائن مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا
اس منفرد اسکیم کے لیے ویب پورٹل مزید پارسی جوڑوں کو فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنائے گا
13 AUG 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج جیو پارسی اسکیم پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس موقع پر اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین، جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ، چیئرمین این وی ایم اور جناب کرسی کیخوشرو دیبو، نائب چیئرپرسن، قومی اقلیتی کمیشن اور دیگر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب کرن رجیجو نے پارسی کمیونٹی کے بھرپور ورثے اور ثقافت پر زور دیا اور آبادی میں کمی کو روکنے کے لیے کمیونٹی کی تشویش کو اجاگر کیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے رائے پیش کی کہ اس مخصوص اسکیم کی شکل میں حکومت کی مداخلت سے مستقبل میں کمیونٹی کے لیے مزید ثمرات ملنے کی امید ہے ۔ انہوں نے اہل پارسی جوڑوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کریں اور ایک مضبوط برادری بنائیں اور ایک مضبوط قوم کی تعمیر میں حکومت کی مدد کریں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس منفرد اسکیم کے لیے ایک ویب پورٹل مزید پارسی جوڑوں کو فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنائے گا ۔ یہ پورٹل انہیں آن لائن درخواست دینے، اپنی درخواست کی حیثیت چیک کرنے اور ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے ذریعے آن لائن مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا ۔
جیو پارسی اسکیم ایک منفرد مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جسے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے لاگو کیا ہے جس کا مقصد پارسی آبادی کے گرتے ہوئے رجحان کو ایک سائنسی پروٹوکول اور ڈھانچہ جاتی مداخلتوں کو اپنا کر اور ان کی آبادی کو مستحکم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم پارسی جوڑوں کو معیاری طبی پروٹوکول کے تحت طبی علاج اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور انحصار کرنے والے بزرگوں کی مدد کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
آغاز سے لے کر اب تک اس اسکیم نے 400 سے زیادہ پارسی بچوں کی مدد کی ہے ۔