Ministry of Women and Child Development
161 field functionaries of Women and Child Development Ministry from all over the country invited as Special Guests to witness Independence Day ceremony
Special Guests invited in recognition of their efforts towards empowering women and children
12 AUG 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Nation in celebrating the 78th Independence Day from the iconic Red Fort in Delhi on August 15, 2024. He will unfurl the National Flag and deliver the customary address to the nation from the ramparts of the historic monument.
161 field functionaries from the States/UTs, who are implementing different schemes of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, along with their spouses/companions’ have been invited from all States and Union Territories across the country to be a part of the celebrations at Red Fort as Special Guests at the 78th Independence Day Ceremony. Chosen women workers of Anganwadis, Sakhi One-Stop Centres, Sankalp: Hubs for Empowerment of Women, Child Welfare Committees and District Child Protection Units have been invited as special guests.
These workers have been invited in recognition of their efforts towards empowering women and children from across the country and ensuring last-mile delivery of essential services. The invited field functionaries will be accompanied by 133 spouse/companions who will also be part of the ceremony.
The special guests, along with their spouses/companions, will visit important destinations in New Delhi like the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya, Kartavya Path and other important monuments on 14th August, 2024.
A special interactive program of the Special Guests with the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur and Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development is being organized at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi tomorrow.
The Special guests along with their spouses/companions will be in New Delhi from 13th to 16th August, 2024.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
देश भर से महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय से सम्बंधित 161 क्षेत्रीय पदाधिकारियों को स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया
महिलाओं और बच्चों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में उनके प्रयासों के सम्मान में विशेष अतिथियों को आमंत्रित किया गया
12 AUG 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15 अगस्त, 2024 को 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में दिल्ली के ऐतिहासिक लाल किले से राष्ट्र का नेतृत्व करेंगे। वे राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराएंगे और इस ऐतिहासिक स्थल की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र के नाम पारंपरिक संबोधन देंगे।
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू करने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 161 क्षेत्रीय पदाधिकारियों को उनके जीवनसाथी/साथियों के साथ 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में लाल किले में इस समारोह का हिस्सा बनने के लिए देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आमंत्रित किया गया है। आंगनवाड़ी, सखी वन-स्टॉप सेंटर, संकल्प: महिला सशक्तिकरण केंद्र, बाल कल्याण समितियां और जिला बाल संरक्षण इकाइयों की चुनी हुई महिला कार्यकर्ताओं को विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है।
इन कार्यकर्ताओं को महिलाओं और बच्चों को सशक्त बनाने और आवश्यक सेवाओं की अंतिम मील तक आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में उनके प्रयासों के सम्मान में देश भर से आमंत्रित किया गया है। आमंत्रित क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ 133 पति/पत्नी/साथी भी समारोह का हिस्सा होंगे।
विशेष अतिथि अपने पति/पत्नी/साथियों के साथ 14 अगस्त, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, कर्तव्य पथ और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण स्मारकों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों का दौरा करेंगे।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव के साथ विशेष अतिथियों का एक विशेष संवाद कार्यक्रम कल विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
ये विशेष अतिथि अपने जीवनसाथी/साथियों के साथ 13 से 16 अगस्त, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली में रहेंगे।