Vice President's Secretariat
VP condoles the passing of Shri Natwar Singh, former External Affairs Minister
11 AUG 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, has expressed condolences on the passing of Shri Natwar Singh, former External Affairs Minister.
In a post on “X” he said:
"Deeply pained by the demise of Shri K. Natwar Singh ji. He served the nation in varied capacities including as External Affairs Minister. A prolific writer and chronicler of repute, he always infused zeal to live and contribute.
Shri Natwar Singh ji’s unparalleled contributions to our literary world and public life would forever be cherished.
I express my profound condolences to Smt. Heminder Kumari Singh ji; his son Shri Jagat Singh ji and other family members as well as to his friends and admirers, at this time of profound grief.
ॐ शांति!"

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूर्व विदेश मंत्री श्री नटवर सिंह के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
11 AUG 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने पूर्व विदेश मंत्री श्री नटवर सिंह के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
“एक्स” पर एक पोस्ट में उन्होंने कहा:
"श्री के. नटवर सिंह जी के निधन से गहरा दुःख हुआ। उन्होंने विदेश मंत्री सहित विभिन्न पदों पर रहते हुए देश की सेवा की। वह एक विपुल लेखक एवं प्रतिष्ठित इतिहासकार थे, उन्होंने हमेशा जीने और योगदान देने का उत्साह दिखाया।
हमारे साहित्य जगत और सार्वजनिक जीवन में श्री नटवर सिंह जी के अद्वितीय योगदान को हमेशा याद रखा जाएगा।
मैं गहरे दु:ख की इस घड़ी में श्रीमती हेमिंदर कुमारी सिंह जी, उनके पुत्र श्री जगत सिंह जी और परिवार के अन्य सदस्यों तथा उनके मित्रों एवं प्रशंसकों के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं।
शांति!"