Vice President's Secretariat
VP condoles the passing of Shri Natwar Singh, former External Affairs Minister
11 AUG 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, has expressed condolences on the passing of Shri Natwar Singh, former External Affairs Minister.
In a post on “X” he said:
"Deeply pained by the demise of Shri K. Natwar Singh ji. He served the nation in varied capacities including as External Affairs Minister. A prolific writer and chronicler of repute, he always infused zeal to live and contribute.
Shri Natwar Singh ji’s unparalleled contributions to our literary world and public life would forever be cherished.
I express my profound condolences to Smt. Heminder Kumari Singh ji; his son Shri Jagat Singh ji and other family members as well as to his friends and admirers, at this time of profound grief.
ॐ शांति!"

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
माजी परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री नटवर सिंग यांच्या निधनाबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपतींकडून शोक व्यक्त
11 AUG 2024 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
माजी परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री नटवर सिंग यांच्या निधनाबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी शोक व्यक्त केला आहे.
आपल्या एक्स पोस्टमध्ये त्यांनी म्हटलं आहे:
“श्री के नटवर सिंग जी यांच्या निधनाने तीव्र दुःख झाले आहे. परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रीपदासह अनेकविध क्षेत्रात त्यांनी देशसेवा बजावली. सृजनशील लेखक आणि प्रतिष्ठित इतिहासकार या रुपात त्यांनी नेहमीच जीवनाची आणि योगदान देण्याची उमेद जागवली..
श्री नटवरसिंग जी यांचे आपल्या साहित्य विश्वात आणि सार्वजनिक जीवनातील अतुलनीय योगदान हृदयात चिरंतन जतन राहील.
या दु:खद प्रसंगी श्रीमती हेमिंदर कुमारी सिंग जी; त्यांचे पुत्र श्री जगतसिंग जी आणि कुटुंबातील इतर सदस्य तसेच त्यांचे सहकारी आणि चाहत्यांप्रति मी सखोल सहवेदना व्यक्त करतो,
ॐ शांती!"