Ministry of Science & Technology
International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB) Celebrated World Biofuel Day with Focus on Advanced Biofuels and Carbon Capture
10 AUG 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB) celebrated World Biofuel Day with a special event aimed at showcasing the advancements in biofuels and carbon capture technologies today at its New Delhi campus.
The event brought together students, researchers, and experts to discuss the idea, emergence, and opportunities in advanced biofuels that would contribute to the global and national target of Net Zero CO2 emission.
The event’s highlight was a keynote address by the Chief Guest, Shri Ramakrishna YB, Former Chairperson of the Working Group on Biofuels under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoP&NG), Govt of India and Current Member Expert – Working Group on Biofuels, MoP&NG. His talk, titled ‘Emerging Policy Ecosystem in India for Advanced Biofuels and Opportunities Towards Achieving Net Zero by 2070’, shed light on the current policy framework, opportunities, and the future of biofuels in India.
“The biofuel sector has immense potential, surpassing the agriculture sector in scale, and necessitates extensive research and development to overcome technical and economic barriers, making it commercially viable and unlocking its vast opportunities for sustainable energy production”, said Shri Ramakrishna YB.
Adding to the significance of the occasion, Shri Ramakrishna YB also released two short films produced by ICGEB, which underlined the institution’s research efforts in the area of biofuels and carbon capture. The first film, titled ‘Building a Greener Future: The Carbon Quest’, focused on the cutting-edge research in carbon capture, highlighting how these technologies could pave the way for a sustainable future. The second film, ‘Building a Greener Future: Biomass to Biofuels’, showcased ICGEB’s efforts in transforming biomass into biofuels, a crucial area of research that held immense potential for reducing carbon emissions.
The event witnessed participation from students of three premier colleges of Delhi University and two Kendriya Vidyalaya schools, who had the unique opportunity to interact with leading scientists at ICGEB. The interaction sessions were designed to inspire and educate the next generation of scientists about the ongoing research in biofuels and carbon capture.
In addition, the students were treated to live demonstrations from various ICGEB labs, showcasing the practical aspects of biofuel production and carbon capture technologies. These demonstrations provided a hands-on experience and deepened their understanding of the scientific processes involved in these critical areas of research.
ICGEB’s celebration of World Biofuel Day 2024 was not just a testament to its commitment to cutting-edge research but also an effort to engage and inspire young minds in the quest for a sustainable and green future.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جینیٹک انجینئرنگ اینڈ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی جی ای بی) کے بین الاقوامی مرکز نے جدید بائیو ایندھن اور کاربن کیپچر پر توجہ کے ساتھ عالمی بایو ایندھن کا دن منایا
10 AUG 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
جینیٹک انجینئرنگ اینڈ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی جی ای بی) کے بین الاقوامی مرکز نے آج اپنے نئی دہلی کیمپس میں بائیو ایندھن اور کاربن کیپچر ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہونے والی پیشرفت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی تقریب کے ساتھ بائیو ایندھن کا عالمی منایا۔
اس تقریب نے طلباء، محققین اور ماہرین کو جدید بائیو ایندھن کے خیال، ظہور اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا جو کارن ڈائی آکسائڈ ( CO2 )کے صفر اخراج کے عالمی اور قومی ہدف میں تعاون دیں گے۔
تقریب کی خاص بات،مہمان خصوصی، جناب رام کرشنا وائی بی، وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس (ایم او پی اینڈ این جی)، حکومت ہند کے تحت بایو ایندھن پر ورکنگ گروپ کے سابق چیئرپرسن اور موجودہ ممبر ماہر - بائیو ایندھن پر ورکنگ گروپ، ایم او پی اینڈ این جی کا کلیدی خطاب تھی۔ ان کی گفتگو، جس کا عنوان تھا ’’بھارت میں ابھرتی ہوئی پالیسی ایکو سسٹم فار ایڈوانسڈ بایو ایندھن اور 2070 تک خالص صفر کے حصول کی طرف مواقع‘‘، نے موجودہ پالیسی فریم ورک، مواقع اور ہندوستان میں بائیو فیول کے مستقبل پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس موقع کی اہمیت میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب رام کرشنا وائی بی نے آئی سی جی ای بی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ دو مختصر فلمیں بھی ریلیز کیں، جنہوں نے بایو ایندھن اور کاربن کی گرفت کے شعبے میں ادارے کی تحقیقی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس تقریب میں دہلی یونیورسٹی کے تین پریمیئر کالجوں اور دو کیندریہ ودیالیہ اسکولوں کے طلباء نے شرکت کی، جنہیں آئی سی جی ای بی کے معروف سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا منفرد موقع ملا۔ بات چیت کے سیشنز سائنسدانوں کی اگلی نسل کو بائیو ایندھن اور کاربن کی گرفت میں جاری تحقیق کے بارے میں حوصلہ افزائی اور تعلیم دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے تھے۔
اس کے علاوہ، طالب علموں کو مختلف آئی سی جی ای بی لیبز سے براہ راست مظاہروں کے لیے پیش کیا گیا، جس میں بائیو فیول کی پیداوار اور کاربن کیپچر ٹیکنالوجیز کے عملی پہلوؤں کی نمائش کی گئی۔ ان مظاہروں نے ایک تجربہ فراہم کیا اور تحقیق کے ان اہم شعبوں میں شامل سائنسی عمل کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ کو گہرا کیا۔
آئی سی جی ای بی کا بائیوایندھن کے عالمی دن 2024 کا جشن نہ صرف جدید تحقیق کے لیے اس کے عزم کا ثبوت تھا بلکہ ایک پائیدار اور سرسبز مستقبل کی تلاش میں نوجوان ذہنوں کو شامل کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی کوشش بھی تھی۔