Ministry of Earth Sciences
Odisha S&T Minister Sh Krushna Chandra Patra calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
“Development of StartUps and innovation in the Odisha fostered by Double engine Government to bring the state on investment map”, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
People have reposited their faith in the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and chose development: Dr. Singh
10 AUG 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Sh Krushna Chandra Patra, Minister for Science and Technology, Food Supply and Consumer Welfare called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh here today.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated Sh. Patra on his victory in the recent assembly elections in state and being given the responsibility as a minister.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that a double engine government both at centre and state will foster the state on the investment map and usher entrepreneurship and innovation among the youth of the state.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “ Odisha has many institutions under the Minister of Science and Technology specifically the insittues concerned with Space and technology . He also remarked that land of Lord Jagannath has given numerous jewels to the scientific community and contributed to development of the country.
Sh. Patra commended the feat achieved by the scientific ministries under the charge of Dr. Jitendra Singh and seeked his guidance and support. Dr. Singh assured him of co-operation from the union government as far as his ministries are concerned.
At the outset, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “People have reposited their faith in the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and chose development.” He also said that Odisha will play a vital role in development of India and achieving the vision 2047 and display an example competitive co-operative federalism.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
ओडिशा के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री कृष्ण चंद्र पात्रा ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
“डबल इंजन सरकार द्वारा ओडिशा में स्टार्टअप्स और नवोन्‍मेषण के विकास को बढ़ावा दिया गया है, ताकि राज्य को निवेश के मानचित्र पर लाया जा सके” : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
लोगों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में अपना विश्वास जताया है और विकास को चुना है: डॉ. सिंह
10 AUG 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, खाद्य आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता कल्याण मंत्री श्री कृष्ण चंद्र पात्रा ने आज यहां केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने श्री पात्रा को राज्य में हाल ही में हुए विधानसभा चुनावों में उनकी जीत और मंत्री के रूप में जिम्मेदारी दिए जाने पर बधाई दी।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि केंद्र और राज्य दोनों में डबल इंजन वाली सरकार राज्य को निवेश के मानचित्र पर आगे बढ़ाएगी और राज्य के युवाओं में उद्यमशीलता और नवोन्‍मेषण को बढ़ावा देगी। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, “ओडिशा में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री के अधीन विशेष रूप से, अंतरिक्ष और प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित कई संस्थान हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भगवान जगन्नाथ की भूमि ने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को कई रत्न दिए हैं और देश के विकास में योगदान दिया है।
श्री पात्रा ने डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के नेतृत्व में वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालयों द्वारा हासिल की गई उपलब्धि की सराहना की और उनसे मार्गदर्शन तथा समर्थन मांगा। डॉ. सिंह ने उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि जहां तक ​​उनके मंत्रालयों का सवाल है, केंद्र सरकार की ओर से उन्‍हें सहयोग मिलेगा।
प्रारंभ में, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, "लोगों ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में अपना विश्वास जताया और विकास को चुना है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ओडिशा भारत के विकास और विजन 2047 को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा और प्रतिस्पर्धी सहकारी संघवाद का उदाहरण प्रस्‍तुत करेगा।