Vice President's Secretariat
Excerpts of the Vice-President's address at the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of the Rajasthan High Court
10 AUG 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Judicial system of a Nation and its functionality define its democratic vibrancy. An independent robust justice system is quintessential to any shape of governance as this is lifeline of life as such.
The High Court and that of its Chief Justice is spinally fundamental to justice delivery and any dilution, perceptional or otherwise, would weaken Judiciary as pillar of our democracy.
The three pillars of democracy- the legislature, executive, and the judiciary undoubtedly and constitutionally have critical role. In this premise, Doctrine of separation of powers needs scrupulous adherence.
We have from knowledge and wisdom of history, It is embedded deeply in our civilisational ethos of thousands
of years. Power, authority in an individual or an Institution is optimally productive while those at the helm of affairs are cognisant of limitations and tampering it with morality and propriety.
These institutions, I am referring to three pillars of our democracy, These institutions if rendered vulnerable would imperil our democracy and thereby derail our developmental trajectory. There are forces, inimical to our nation, operating from within and without, have pernicious agenda, sinister designs that are not easy to instantly discern. We might be welcoming them in any of these three institutions without knowing their real intention thinking they are our well-wishers.
Fact, the distinguished audience is otherwise. I must invite your attention and they were to infuse a narrative that what happened a few days ago in our neighborhood is bound to happen in Bharat is deeply concerning.
I just invite your attention, endeavours to infuse a narrative that what happened few days ago in our neighbourhood is bound to happen in our Bharat, is deeply concerning.
How can a citizen of this country having been in Parliament. One belonging to distinguished legal fraternity, the other seen enough of Indian Foreign Service. Both had the occasions to hold the positions of critical consequence in governance as Ministers take no time in saying what happened in Neighbourhood will happen in India.
Be on watch out.
One of the operational mechanism of these anti national forces and this is now more then operate, they operate to hide or legitimise their actions using platforms of our fundamental constitutional institutions.
Our institutions are exploit here by these forces to set afloat narrative that are not only anti-National but aimed at derailing the nation is the democracy.
Let's work looking through one prism where we always see our Nation first. National interest can't be calibrated, it is the supreme precedence, the only precedence and we are committed to Nation being first before anything else.
Let us work to insulate our institutions from these nefarious designs that seek to destroy our democracy and if they manage to make some inroad, don't observe silence, neutralise them.
Because your silence will resonate in the ears of future generations, and they will say what our forefathers were doing. Could they not rise to the occasion mentally and otherwise?
India takes pride in nurturing a robust independent judiciary that has ever been in aid of sustaining and blossoming democratic values. With one painful exception, and we should never forget that exception, and that was during the draconian darkest period of our history since independence - the emergency proclaimed by then Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi in June 1975.
Distinguished audience, we are a part of a very elevated Institution of judiciary but at that time, then the Judiciary at the pinnacle, the formidable citadel of basic rights of citizens, yielded to the brazen dictatorial regime of the then Prime Minister Shrimati Indira Gandhi.
And what it led to? Lakhs were put behind bars, subjected to indignities. Many of them became Prime Ministers of this country, Governors, Ministers and contributed in various fields and contributed in various fields and continue to contribute. It will be absolutely unbecoming of any citizen of this country to forget that dark period.
The highest court ruled and what it ruled? No one can move any court for enforcement of rights as long as the emergency lasts. You are distinguished members of legal fraternity or some of you part of the bench.
This was the ruling. No one can move any court for enforcement of rights as long as emergency lasts and next, emergency can last as long as the government wishes.
Liberty was hailed to ransom of an individual. Apex court ruled, Those arrested thousands in number across the country without any fault of theirs except at heart they had Nationalism, except that at heart they believed in Bharat Ma!
Barred from seeking any judicial help, what is more important is, in doing so, the apex court overturned the verdicts of 9 High Courts of the country, and in that illustrated list of 9 High Courts, this court figures. I am indeed proud to be a part of this Institution. During emergency, this Institution held its ground.
The High Court of Judicature for Rajasthan holds a place of pride being amongst the Nine High Courts in the country that held despite the imposition of emergency a person could demonstrate that his or her detention, arrest was not in compliance with the Rule of Law.
Younger people are not aware of it. Make sure every Indian of any age, particularly impressionable minds, come to fully know these developments.
Eternal vigilance is the price of freedom. This vigilance must be dictated by your in-depth knowledge of the suffering of lakhs of people in this country during the draconian period of emergency imposed by one individual, the Prime Minister of India, then Smt. Indira Gandhi.
Imagine for a moment, if the judiciary at the highest level had not caved in, had not capitulated to unconstitutional mechanisms, had not yielded to present dictatorship of Smt. Indira Gandhi, there would have been no emergency. Our nation would have attained a greater development much before. We would not have to wait for decades.
Similarly, this year the Government is hold to observe the 25th June as Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas as a reminder of what happened when constitution of India was trampled over recklessly trampled over by one individual not the Council of Ministers no part of the constitution was complied.
The role of all Institutions is well delineated in our constitution. What is the role of legislature is known to one and all. What is the role of judiciary? What is the role of executive is known to us?
On a lighter note, let me reflect. Legislature and Parliament cannot script judgments. We sitting in Parliament or people sitting in legislature have no authority to script judicial verdicts. Similarly, I can say with confidence, judiciary cannot make laws or legislate or impart directives that are beyond legislations.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राजस्थान उच्च न्यायालय के प्लेटिनम जुबली समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन के अंश
10 AUG 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
किसी राष्ट्र की न्यायिक प्रणाली और उसकी कार्यक्षमता उसकी लोकतांत्रिक जीवंतता को परिभाषित करती है। एक स्वतंत्र मजबूत न्याय प्रणाली किसी भी शासन के लिए आवश्यक है क्योंकि यह जीवन की भी जीवन रेखा है।
उच्च न्यायालय और उसके मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्याय प्रदान करने के लिए रीढ़ की हड्डी की तरह हैं और किसी भी तरह की निर्बलता, धारणागत या अन्यथा, हमारे लोकतंत्र के स्तंभ के रूप में न्यायपालिका को कमजोर करेगी।
लोकतंत्र के तीन स्तंभ-विधायिका, कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका निस्संदेह और संवैधानिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। इस आधार पर, शक्तियों के पृथक्करण के सिद्धांत का ईमानदारी से पालन करने की आवश्यकता है।
हमारे पास इतिहास का ज्ञान और बुद्धिमत्ता से है, यह हजारों वर्षों के हमारे सभ्यतागत लोकाचार में गहराई से समाया हुआ है। किसी व्यक्ति या संस्था में सत्ता, अधिकार तभी अधिक उत्पादक होते हैं, जब सत्ता के शीर्ष पर बैठे लोग सीमाओं और नैतिकता तथा औचित्य के साथ छेड़छाड़ करने के परिणाम को जानते हैं।
मैं इन संस्थाओं का उल्लेख हमारे लोकतंत्र के तीन स्तंभों के रूप में कर रहा हूँ। यदि इन संस्थाओं को निर्बल किया गया, तो ये हमारी लोकतंत्र को खतरे में डाल देंगी और इस प्रकार हमारे विकास के मार्ग को पटरी से उतार देंगी। हमारे देश के खिलाफ शत्रुतापूर्ण ताकतें हैं, जो भीतर और बाहर से काम कर रही हैं, उनके पास घातक एजेंडा है, भयावह डिजाइन हैं, जिन्हें तुरंत पहचानना आसान नहीं है। हम इन तीनों संस्थाओं में से किसी में भी उनका स्वागत कर सकते हैं, बिना उनके वास्तविक इरादे को जाने, यह सोचकर कि वे हमारे शुभचिंतक हैं।
प्रतिष्ठित श्रोतागण, वास्तविकता इसके विपरीत है। मैं आपका ध्यान इस ओर आकर्षित करना चाहता हूँ और वे यह धारणा फैलाना चाहते हैं कि कुछ दिन पहले हमारे पड़ोस में जो हुआ, वह भारत में भी होने वाला है। यह बहुत चिंताजनक है।
इस देश का नागरिक संसद में रहते हुए कैसे ऐसा कर सकता है। इनमें से एक प्रतिष्ठित कानूनी बिरादरी से संबंधित है, जबकि दूसरे ने भारतीय विदेश सेवा में पर्याप्त अनुभव प्राप्त किया है। दोनों को शासन में महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर रहने का अवसर मिला है, क्योंकि मंत्री यह कहने में देर नहीं लगाते कि पड़ोस में जो हुआ, वह भारत में भी होगा।
सावधान रहें।
इन राष्ट्रविरोधी ताकतों के प्रचालन तंत्र में से एक और यह अब वे कहीं अधिक प्रचालित कर रहे हैं, वे हमारे मौलिक संवैधानिक संस्थानों के मंचों का उपयोग अपने कार्यों को छिपाने या वैध बनाने के लिए करते हैं।
ये ताकतें हमारे संस्थानों का शोषण करके ऐसी कथाएं फैलाती हैं जो न केवल राष्ट्रविरोधी हैं, बल्कि राष्ट्र के लोकतंत्र को पटरी से उतारने का लक्ष्य रखती हैं।
आइए हम एक नजरिए से देखें, जहां हम हमेशा अपने राष्ट्र को पहले देखते हैं। राष्ट्रीय हित को मापा नहीं जा सकता, यह सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है, एकमात्र प्राथमिकता है और हम किसी भी चीज़ से पहले राष्ट्र को पहले रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
आइए हम अपने संस्थानों को इन अपवित्र इरादों से बचाने के लिए काम करें जो हमारे लोकतंत्र को नष्ट करना चाहते हैं और अगर वे कुछ पैठ बनाने में कामयाब हो जाते हैं, तो चुप न रहें, उन्हें बेअसर करें।
क्योंकि आपकी चुप्पी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के कानों में गूंजेगी और वे वही कहेंगे जो हमारे पूर्वज कर रहे थे। क्या वे मानसिक और अन्य रूप से इस अवसर पर खड़े नहीं हो सकते थे?
भारत को एक मजबूत स्वतंत्र न्यायपालिका को पोषित करने पर गर्व है जो हमेशा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को बनाए रखने और विकसित करने में सहायक रही है। एक कष्टदायी अपवाद के साथ, और हमें उस अपवाद को कभी नहीं भूलना चाहिए, और वह स्वतंत्रता के बाद हमारे इतिहास के सबसे क्रूर काले दौर के दौरान था- जून 1975 में तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी द्वारा घोषित आपातकाल।
सम्मानित श्रोतागण, हम न्यायपालिका की एक बहुत ही उच्च संस्था का हिस्सा हैं, लेकिन उस समय, नागरिकों के मूल अधिकारों के दुर्जेय गढ़ और शीर्ष पर आसीन न्यायपालिका, तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी के मनमाने तानाशाही शासन के आगे झुक गई।
और इसका क्या परिणाम हुआ? लाखों लोगों को सलाखों के पीछे डाल दिया गया, उन्हें अपमान सहना पड़ा। उनमें से कई इस देश के प्रधानमंत्री, राज्यपाल, मंत्री बने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में योगदान दिया और योगदान देना जारी रखा। इस देश के किसी भी नागरिक के लिए उस काले दौर को भूलना बिल्कुल भी उचित नहीं होगा।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने फैसला सुनाया और उसने क्या फैसला सुनाया? आपातकाल के दौरान कोई भी व्यक्ति अपने अधिकारों के लिए न्यायालय में आवेदन नहीं कर सकता। आप सभी प्रतिष्ठित कानूनी बिरादरी के सदस्य हैं या आपमें से कुछ लोग इस पीठ का हिस्सा हैं।
यही निर्णय था। आपातकाल के दौरान कोई भी व्यक्ति अपने अधिकारों के लिए न्यायालय में आवेदन नहीं कर सकता और आपातकाल तब तक चल सकता है जब तक सरकार चाहे।
एक व्यक्ति विशेष ने स्वतंत्रता को बंधक बना लिया था। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने फैसला सुनाया, देश भर में हजारों की संख्या में बिना किसी गलती के गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया। उनकी गलती केवल इतनी थी कि उनके हृदय में राष्ट्रवाद था, उनकी भारत माता में आस्था थी!
न्यायिक मदद लेने से रोके जाने की तुलना में ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि ऐसा करते हुए, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने देश के 9 उच्च न्यायालयों के फैसलों को पलट दिया, और 9 उच्च न्यायालयों की उस प्रतिष्ठित सूची में, यह न्यायालय भी शामिल है। मुझे वास्तव में इस संस्था का हिस्सा होने पर गर्व है। आपातकाल के दौरान, इस संस्था ने अपनी मर्यादा बनाए रखी।
राजस्थान के न्यायिक उच्च न्यायालय को देश के उन नौ उच्च न्यायालयों में से एक होने का गौरव प्राप्त है, जिन्होंने आपातकाल लागू होने के बावजूद यह साबित किया कि उसकी हिरासत, गिरफ्तारी कानून के नियमों के अनुपालन में नहीं थी।
युवा लोगों को इसके बारे में जानकारी नहीं है। यह सुनिश्चित करें कि किसी भी उम्र का हर भारतीय, विशेष रूप से संवेदनशील दिमाग, इन घटनाक्रमों को पूरी तरह से जान लें।
शाश्वत सतर्कता स्वतंत्रता की कीमत है। यह सतर्कता इस बात से निर्धारित होनी चाहिए कि आप इस देश में लाखों लोगों की पीड़ा के बारे में गहराई से जानते हैं, जो एक व्यक्ति, भारत की तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी द्वारा लगाए गए आपातकाल के क्रूर दौर में हुई थी।
एक पल के लिए कल्पना करें, अगर उच्चतम स्तर पर न्यायपालिका ने घुटने नहीं टेके होते, असंवैधानिक तंत्रों के आगे नहीं झुकी होती, श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी की उस तानाशाही के आगे कमजोर नहीं पड़ी होती, तो आपातकाल की स्थिति नहीं आती। हमारा राष्ट्र बहुत पहले ही अधिक विकास प्राप्त कर चुका होता। हमें दशकों तक इंतजार नहीं करना पड़ता।
इसी तरह, इस वर्ष सरकार 25 जून को संविधान हत्या दिवस के रूप में मनाने जा रही है, ताकि यह स्‍मरण दिलाया जा सके कि जब भारत के संविधान को मंत्रिपरिषद ने नहीं बल्कि एक व्यक्ति ने लापरवाही से रौंद दिया था, तो संविधान के किसी भी हिस्से का पालन नहीं किया गया था।
हमारे संविधान में सभी संस्थाओं की भूमिका को अच्छी तरह से वर्णित किया गया है। विधायिका की भूमिका क्या है, यह सभी जानते हैं। न्यायपालिका की भूमिका क्या है? कार्यपालिका की भूमिका क्या है, यह हम सभी जानते हैं?
मैं हल्के-फुल्के अंदाज में कहना चाहता हूँ। विधानमंडल और संसद निर्णय नहीं लिख सकते। संसद में बैठे हम या विधानमंडल में बैठे लोगों को न्यायिक निर्णय लिखने का कोई अधिकार नहीं है। इसी तरह, मैं पूरे विश्वास के साथ कह सकता हूँ कि न्यायपालिका कानून नहीं बना सकती, कानून नहीं बना सकती या ऐसे निर्देश नहीं दे सकती जो विधानों से परे हों।