نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کی پلیٹینم جوبلی تقریبات میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کے اقتباسات
10 AUG 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
کسی قوم کا عدالتی نظام اور اس کی فعالیت اس کی جمہوری متحرکیت کی وضاحت کرتی ہے۔ ایک آزاد مضبوط انصاف کا نظام کسی بھی طرز حکمرانی کے لیے ضروری ہے کیونکہ یہ زندگی کی لائف لائن ہے۔
ہائی کورٹ اور اس کے چیف جسٹس انصاف کی فراہمی کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی میں بنیادی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور کوئی بھی کمزوری، خیالی یا دوسری صورت میں، عدلیہ کو ہماری جمہوریت کے ستون کے طور پر کمزور کر دے گی۔
جمہوریت کے تین ستون مقننہ، ایگزیکٹو اور عدلیہ بلاشبہ اور آئینی طور پر اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس بنیاد میں، اختیارات کی علیحدگی کے نظریے پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ہمارے پاس تاریخ کا علم اور حکمت ہے، یہ ہماری ہزاروں سال کی تہذیبی اخلاقیات میں گہرائی تک پیوست ہے، جب کہ اقتدار میں رہنے والے حدود کا ادراک رکھتے ہیں اور اخلاقیات اور شرافت سے چھیڑ چھاڑ کر رہے ہیں۔
میں ہماری جمہوریت کے تین ستونوں کا ذکر کر رہا ہوں، اگر یہ ادارے کمزور ہو گئے تو ہماری جمہوریت کو خطرہ لاحق ہو جائے گا اور اس طرح ہماری ترقی کی رفتار پٹری سے اتر جائے گی۔ ایسی قوتیں ہیں، جو ہماری قوم کے لیے دشمن ہیں، اندر اور باہر سے کام کر رہی ہیں، ان کا نقصان دہ ایجنڈا، مذموم عزائم ہیں جن کا فوری طور پر اندازہ لگانا آسان نہیں ہے۔ ہو سکتا ہے کہ ہم ان تینوں اداروں میں سے کسی میں بھی ان کا خیرمقدم کر رہے ہوں، ان کی اصل نیت کو جانے بغیر یہ سوچ کر کہ وہ ہمارے خیر خواہ ہیں۔
میں صرف آپ کی توجہ اس طرف مبذول کرانا چاہتا ہوں کہ یہ پیغام پھیلانے کی کوشش کہ کچھ دن پہلے ہمارے پڑوس میں جو کچھ ہوا وہ ہمارے ہندوستان میں ضرور ہو گا۔
اس ملک کا کوئی بھی شہری پارلیمنٹ میں رہتے ہوئے ایسا کیسے کر سکتا ہے؟ ایک کا تعلق باوقار قانونی برادری سے ہے، دوسرے نے انڈین فارن سروس میں کافی تجربہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ دونوں کو حکمرانی میں اہم عہدوں پر فائز ہونے کا موقع ملا ہے کیونکہ وزراء یہ کہنے میں کوئی وقت ضائع نہیں کرتے کہ جو پڑوس میں ہوا وہ ہندوستان میں بھی ہوگا۔
محتاط رہیں۔
ان ملک دشمن قوتوں کے آپریٹنگ میکانزم میں سے ایک اور یہ اب کام پر ہے، یہ ہے کہ وہ ہمارے بنیادی آئینی اداروں کے پلیٹ فارم کو اپنے اعمال کو چھپانے یا اسے جائز قرار دینے کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
ان قوتوں کے ذریعے ہمارے اداروں کا استحصال کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ افواہیں پھیلائی جاسکیں جو نہ صرف ملک دشمن ہیں بلکہ ان کا مقصد قوم یعنی جمہوریت کو پٹری سے اتارنا ہے۔
آئیے ایک نقطہ نظر سے دیکھیں جہاں ہم ہمیشہ اپنی قوم کو پہلے دیکھتے ہیں۔ قومی مفاد کا اندازہ نہیں لگایا جا سکتابلکہ یہ سب سے اولین اور واحد ترجیح ہے اور ہم قوم کو کسی بھی چیز سے پہلے رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
آئیے اپنے اداروں کو ان مذموم عزائم سے بچانے کے لیے کام کریں جو ہماری جمہوریت کو تباہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں اور اگر وہ کچھ قدم اٹھانے میں کامیاب ہو جائیں تو خاموش نہ رہیں، انہیں بے اثر کر دیں۔
کیونکہ آپ کی خاموشی آنے والی نسلوں کے کانوں میں گونجے گی اور وہ وہی کچھ کہیں گے جو ہمارے اسلاف کرتے رہے تھے۔ کیا وہ اس موقع پر ذہنی اور دوسری صورت میں نہیں اٹھ سکتے تھے؟
ہندوستان کو ایک مضبوط آزاد عدلیہ کی پرورش پر فخر ہے جو جمہوری اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے اور ترقی دینے میں ہمیشہ اہم کردار ادا کرتی رہی ہے۔ سوائے ایک ناقابل فراموش دور کے جسے ہمیں کبھی نہیں بھولنا چاہئے۔یہ وہ وقت تھا جو آزادی کے بعد ہماری تاریخ کے سب سے سفاکانہ تاریک دور تھا – جون 1975 میں اس وقت کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ اندرا گاندھی کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ ایمرجنسی۔
معزز سامعین، ہم عدلیہ کے ایک بہت ہی اعلیٰ ادارے کا حصہ ہیں، لیکن اس وقت سب سے اوپر کی عدلیہ، جو شہریوں کے بنیادی حقوق کا مضبوط گڑھ تھی، اس وقت کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ اندرا گاندھی کے ڈھٹائی سے آمرانہ طرز حکمرانی کے سامنے دم توڑ گئی۔
اور نتیجہ کیا نکلا؟ لاکھوں لوگوں کو سلاخوں کے پیچھے ڈالا گیا اور ذلت برداشت کرنی پڑی۔ ان میں سے بہت سے اس ملک کے وزیر اعظم، گورنر، وزیر بنے اور مختلف شعبوں میں اپنا تعاون دیتے رہے ہیں۔ اس تاریک دور کو بھولنا اس ملک کے کسی بھی شہری کے لیے بالکل مناسب نہیں ہوگا۔
سپریم کورٹ نے کیا فیصلہ دیا ؟ ایمرجنسی کے دوران کوئی بھی شخص اپنے حقوق کے لیے عدالت میں درخواست نہیں دے سکتا۔ آپ سب نامور قانونی برادری کے ممبر ہیں اور آپ میں سے کچھ اس بنچ کا حصہ ہیں۔
یہ فیصلہ تھا۔ ایمرجنسی کے دوران کوئی بھی شخص اپنے حقوق کے لیے عدالت میں درخواست نہیں دے سکتا اور جب تک حکومت چاہے ایمرجنسی جاری رہ سکتی ہے۔
آزادی کا نعرہ لگانے پر ایک شخص کو قتل کر دیا گیا۔ سپریم کورٹ نے فیصلہ سناتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں بغیر کسی غلطی کے گرفتار کیے گئے ہزاروں لوگوں کے دلوں میں قوم پرستی تھی،وہ بھارت ماتا پر اعتقاد رکھتے تھے۔
عدالتی مدد لینے سے روکنے کے باوجود سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ایسا کرتے ہوئے سپریم کورٹ نے ملک کی 9 ہائی کورٹس کے فیصلوں کو پلٹ دیا اور یہ عدالت بھی 9 ہائی کورٹس کی اس تصویری فہرست میں شامل ہے۔ مجھے اس تنظیم کا حصہ ہونے پر فخر ہے۔ ایمرجنسی کے دوران یہ تنظیم اپنی بنیاد پر کھڑی رہی۔
راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کو ملک کی ان نو ہائی کورٹس میں سے ایک ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے جس نے کہا ہے کہ ایمرجنسی کے نفاذ کے باوجود کوئی شخص یہ ثابت کر سکتا ہے کہ اس کی حراست یا گرفتاری قانون کے اصولوں کے مطابق نہیں تھی۔
نوجوان لوگ اس سے واقف نہیں ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ کسی بھی عمر کا ہر ہندوستانی، خاص طور پر متاثر کن ذہن، ان پیشرفتوں سے پوری طرح واقف ہوں۔
ابدی چوکسی آزادی کی قیمت ہے۔ یہ احتیاط ، ایک فرد، ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم، پھر محترمہ اندرا گاندھی کی طرف سے نافذ ایمرجنسی کے سخت دور کے دوران اس ملک میں لاکھوں لوگوں کے مصائب کے بارے میں آپ کی گہرائی سے واقفیت سے طے ہونی چاہئے۔
ایک لمحے کے لیے تصور کریں، اگر اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر موجود عدلیہ نے غیر آئینی طریقہ کار کے سامنے سر تسلیم خم نہ کیا ہوتا، محترمہ اندرا گاندھی کی آمریت کے سامنے سر تسلیم خم نہ کیا ہوتا ، کوئی ایمرجنسی نہ ہوتی۔ ہماری قوم بہت پہلے بہت زیادہ ترقی کر چکی ہوتی۔ ہمیں دہائیوں تک انتظار نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔
اسی طرح، اس سال حکومت نے 25 جون کو سمودھان ہتیا دیوس کے طور پر منانے کا انعقاد کیا ہے اس کی یاد دہانی کے طور پر جب ہندوستان کے آئین کو ایک فرد نے لاپرواہی سے پامال کیا تھا نہ کہ وزراء کی کونسل نے آئین کے کسی حصے کی تعمیل نہیں کی تھی۔
ہمارے آئین میں تمام اداروں کے کردار کو اچھی طرح سے بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ مقننہ کا کردار کیا ہے سب کو معلوم ہے۔ عدلیہ کا کردار کیا ہے؟ ایگزیکٹو کا کردار کیا ہے ہمیں معلوم ہے؟
آخر میں غور کرنے کی بات یہ ہے کہ مقننہ اور پارلیمنٹ فیصلے نہیں لکھ سکتے۔ ہم پارلیمنٹ میں بیٹھے ہوں یا مقننہ میں بیٹھے لوگوں کے پاس عدالتی فیصلوں کو لکھنے کا کوئی اختیار نہیں ہے۔ اسی طرح میں اعتماد کے ساتھ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ عدلیہ قانون یا قانون سازی نہیں کر سکتی یا ایسی ہدایات نہیں دے سکتی جو قانون سازی سے بالاتر ہوں۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Excerpts of the Vice-President's address at the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of the Rajasthan High Court
10 AUG 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Judicial system of a Nation and its functionality define its democratic vibrancy. An independent robust justice system is quintessential to any shape of governance as this is lifeline of life as such.
The High Court and that of its Chief Justice is spinally fundamental to justice delivery and any dilution, perceptional or otherwise, would weaken Judiciary as pillar of our democracy.
The three pillars of democracy- the legislature, executive, and the judiciary undoubtedly and constitutionally have critical role. In this premise, Doctrine of separation of powers needs scrupulous adherence.
We have from knowledge and wisdom of history, It is embedded deeply in our civilisational ethos of thousands
of years. Power, authority in an individual or an Institution is optimally productive while those at the helm of affairs are cognisant of limitations and tampering it with morality and propriety.
These institutions, I am referring to three pillars of our democracy, These institutions if rendered vulnerable would imperil our democracy and thereby derail our developmental trajectory. There are forces, inimical to our nation, operating from within and without, have pernicious agenda, sinister designs that are not easy to instantly discern. We might be welcoming them in any of these three institutions without knowing their real intention thinking they are our well-wishers.
Fact, the distinguished audience is otherwise. I must invite your attention and they were to infuse a narrative that what happened a few days ago in our neighborhood is bound to happen in Bharat is deeply concerning.
I just invite your attention, endeavours to infuse a narrative that what happened few days ago in our neighbourhood is bound to happen in our Bharat, is deeply concerning.
How can a citizen of this country having been in Parliament. One belonging to distinguished legal fraternity, the other seen enough of Indian Foreign Service. Both had the occasions to hold the positions of critical consequence in governance as Ministers take no time in saying what happened in Neighbourhood will happen in India.
Be on watch out.
One of the operational mechanism of these anti national forces and this is now more then operate, they operate to hide or legitimise their actions using platforms of our fundamental constitutional institutions.
Our institutions are exploit here by these forces to set afloat narrative that are not only anti-National but aimed at derailing the nation is the democracy.
Let's work looking through one prism where we always see our Nation first. National interest can't be calibrated, it is the supreme precedence, the only precedence and we are committed to Nation being first before anything else.
Let us work to insulate our institutions from these nefarious designs that seek to destroy our democracy and if they manage to make some inroad, don't observe silence, neutralise them.
Because your silence will resonate in the ears of future generations, and they will say what our forefathers were doing. Could they not rise to the occasion mentally and otherwise?
India takes pride in nurturing a robust independent judiciary that has ever been in aid of sustaining and blossoming democratic values. With one painful exception, and we should never forget that exception, and that was during the draconian darkest period of our history since independence - the emergency proclaimed by then Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi in June 1975.
Distinguished audience, we are a part of a very elevated Institution of judiciary but at that time, then the Judiciary at the pinnacle, the formidable citadel of basic rights of citizens, yielded to the brazen dictatorial regime of the then Prime Minister Shrimati Indira Gandhi.
And what it led to? Lakhs were put behind bars, subjected to indignities. Many of them became Prime Ministers of this country, Governors, Ministers and contributed in various fields and contributed in various fields and continue to contribute. It will be absolutely unbecoming of any citizen of this country to forget that dark period.
The highest court ruled and what it ruled? No one can move any court for enforcement of rights as long as the emergency lasts. You are distinguished members of legal fraternity or some of you part of the bench.
This was the ruling. No one can move any court for enforcement of rights as long as emergency lasts and next, emergency can last as long as the government wishes.
Liberty was hailed to ransom of an individual. Apex court ruled, Those arrested thousands in number across the country without any fault of theirs except at heart they had Nationalism, except that at heart they believed in Bharat Ma!
Barred from seeking any judicial help, what is more important is, in doing so, the apex court overturned the verdicts of 9 High Courts of the country, and in that illustrated list of 9 High Courts, this court figures. I am indeed proud to be a part of this Institution. During emergency, this Institution held its ground.
The High Court of Judicature for Rajasthan holds a place of pride being amongst the Nine High Courts in the country that held despite the imposition of emergency a person could demonstrate that his or her detention, arrest was not in compliance with the Rule of Law.
Younger people are not aware of it. Make sure every Indian of any age, particularly impressionable minds, come to fully know these developments.
Eternal vigilance is the price of freedom. This vigilance must be dictated by your in-depth knowledge of the suffering of lakhs of people in this country during the draconian period of emergency imposed by one individual, the Prime Minister of India, then Smt. Indira Gandhi.
Imagine for a moment, if the judiciary at the highest level had not caved in, had not capitulated to unconstitutional mechanisms, had not yielded to present dictatorship of Smt. Indira Gandhi, there would have been no emergency. Our nation would have attained a greater development much before. We would not have to wait for decades.
Similarly, this year the Government is hold to observe the 25th June as Samvidhaan Hatya Diwas as a reminder of what happened when constitution of India was trampled over recklessly trampled over by one individual not the Council of Ministers no part of the constitution was complied.
The role of all Institutions is well delineated in our constitution. What is the role of legislature is known to one and all. What is the role of judiciary? What is the role of executive is known to us?
On a lighter note, let me reflect. Legislature and Parliament cannot script judgments. We sitting in Parliament or people sitting in legislature have no authority to script judicial verdicts. Similarly, I can say with confidence, judiciary cannot make laws or legislate or impart directives that are beyond legislations.