Ministry of Steel
STEPS TO REDUCE CARBON FOOTPRINT IN STEEL INDUSTRY
09 AUG 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Government is committed to Net-Zero target by 2070. Towards this, in the short term (FY 2030), reduction of carbon emissions in the steel industry through promotion of energy and resource efficiency as well as renewable energy is being focused on. For the medium term (2030-2047), utilisation of Green Hydrogen and Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage are the focus areas. For the long term (2047-2070), disruptive alternative technological innovations can help achieve the transition to net-zero. For this purpose, the technological steps taken by Government to reduce the carbon footprint in the steel sector are as under:-
1. 14 Task Forces had been constituted with engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon the different levers for decarbonisation of the steel sector. These also span technologies including Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, Material Efficiency, Process Transition from coal based DRI to Natural Gas based DRI, Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) and Use of Biochar in steel industry.
2. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector is also a stakeholder in the Mission and has been allotted Rs. 455 crores under this Mission to promote the utilisation of Green Hydrogen in the iron and steel making.
• (iii) National Solar Mission launched by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in January 2010 promotes the production and use of solar energy which contributes in reducing the emissions in steel industry by increasing the uptake of renewable energy.
• (iv) Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption.
1. The steel sector has adopted several Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally in the modernization and expansions projects.
• (vi) Japan's New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) Model Projects for Energy Efficiency Improvement have been implemented in some steel plants.
1. The Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS) has been notified by the Central Government on 28thJune, 2023, which provides an overall framework for the functioning of the Indian Carbon Market and includes detailed roles and responsibilities of stakeholders towards operationalization of the scheme. The objective of CCTS is to reduce or avoid greenhouse gas emissions from various sectors of Indian economy by pricing the emissions through a carbon credit certificate trading mechanism. CCTS is intended to incentivize the emissions reduced by steel companies.
The exports of Finished Steel from India to European Union, UK, USA and India’s total exports of Finished Steel for the last 5 years i.e. FY 2019-20 to FY 2023-24 are as under:-
(‘000 tonnes)
Country / Region
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
European Union (EU)
1864
2426
3576
2488
4031
UK
83
86
237
172
326
USA
51
27
214
165
95
India’s Total Exports
8,355
10,784
13,494
6,716
7,487
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC)
The European Union has come up with several policies/regulations recently such as the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) which may increase compliance burden for Indian steel exports to EU. In December 2023, the UK Government announced its plans to implement a Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (UK CBAM) from 2027, which may increase compliance burden for Indian steel exports to UK. Concerns on EU Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism have been raised in relevant WTO bodies.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு தொழில்துறையில் கார்பன் தடத்தை குறைப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்
09 AUG 2024 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
2070 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றமே இல்லாத நிலையை அடைய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இதை நோக்கி, குறுகிய காலத்தில் (நிதியாண்டு 2030-க்குள்), புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் எஃகு தொழிலில் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. நடுத்தர காலத்திற்கு (2030-2047), பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் பயன்பாடு, கரியமில வாயு சேகரிப்பு ஆகியவை கவனம் செலுத்தும் பகுதிகளாகும். நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு (2047-2070), மாற்று தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றமே இல்லாத நிலையை அடைய உதவும். இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காக, எஃகுத் துறையில் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைக்க அரசு எடுத்துள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப நடவடிக்கைகள் வருமாறு:
எஃகுத் துறையில் கரியமில வாயுவைக் குறைப்பதற்கான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தல், பரிந்துரை செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக தொழில்துறை, கல்வியாளர்கள், சிந்தனையாளர்கள், அறிவியல்தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்புகள், பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களின் ஈடுபாட்டுடன் 14 பணிக்குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டிற்கான தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தைப் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. இரும்பு மற்றும் எஃகு தயாரிப்பில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் எஃகு துறையும் ஒரு பங்குதாரராக உள்ளது.
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தால் 2010 ஜனவரியில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேசிய சூரிய சக்தி இயக்கம், சூரிய சக்தியின் உற்பத்தியையும் பயன்பாட்டையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, இது புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியின் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் எஃகு தொழிலில் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதில் பங்களிக்கிறது.
நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் விரிவாக்கத் திட்டங்களில் உலக அளவில் கிடைக்கும் பல சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களை எஃகுத் துறை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில்எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதி ராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2043652