Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Quality Control Orders to curb imports of substandard footwear, save domestic industry from unfair competition: Shri Piyush Goyal
QCO guidelines liberalised, retailers have 2 years to dispose of existing stock: Shri Goyal
Leather and footwear industry have potential to raise employment from 40 lakh to 1 crore: Shri Goyal
$50 bn target of footwear exports by 2030 achievable: Shri Goyal
08 AUG 2024 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
The implementation of Quality Control Orders (QCOs) will help prevent substandard, low-cost leather product imports and help save Indian Footwear industry from unfair competition. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal while inaugurating the 8th India International Footwear Fair here today.
Shri Goyal said that QCOs will help inculcate a spirit of quality among the domestic manufacturers, enabling India to become a world-class manufacturer of quality footwear. The Union Minister noted that the implementation of QCOs from August 1, 2024 will benefit the leather and footwear industry.
On liberalising the QCO guidelines, Shri Goyal said that the Centre will give retailers two years to dispose of the existing footwear stock post application of the order. He also noted that fashion footwear manufacturing up to 72,000 pairs will not have to go through QCOs.
Emphasising the ability of the leather and footwear industry to expand their market domestically and abroad, Shri Goyal said that the manufacturers have the potential to raise employment in the sector from current 40 lakh to 1 crore jobs. “We have the world market to capture. We need self-confidence, open mind to accept change”, he said.
Shri Goyal asserted that India is poised to become the market leaders in the world. He also expressed hope for the footwear industry to become the world's largest manufacturer. Currently, India is the 2nd largest manufacturer and 9th largest exporter of footwear.
The Union Minister said that a target of $50 billion of exports by 2030 is achievable. He pointed out that QCOs don’t apply on exports but the exporters have to meet the quality requirements of their clients. The Minister urged the industry to leverage the Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), especially with ASEAN and European countries and work towards making Indian brands global.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश घटिया जूतों के आयात पर अंकुश लगायेंगे, घरेलू उद्योग को अनुचित प्रतिस्पर्धा से बचायेंगे: श्री पीयूष गोयल
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) से संबंधित दिशा-निर्देश उदार बनाये गये, खुदरा विक्रेताओं के पास मौजूदा स्टॉक को निपटाने के लिये दो वर्ष का समय: श्री गोयल
चमड़ा और जूता उद्योग में रोजगार को 40 लाख से बढ़ाकर एक करोड़ करने की क्षमता है: श्री गोयल
वर्ष 2030 तक जूता निर्यात का 50 अरब डॉलर का लक्ष्य हासिल किया जा सकता है: श्री गोयल
08 AUG 2024 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) के कार्यान्वयन से घटिया और कम लागत वाले चमड़े के उत्पादों के आयात को रोकने तथा भारतीय जूता उद्योग को अनुचित प्रतिस्पर्धा से बचाने में मदद मिलेगी। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज यहां आठवें भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय जूता मेले का उद्घाटन करते हुये कही।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि क्यूसीओ घरेलू निर्माताओं के बीच गुणवत्ता की भावना पैदा करने में मदद करेंगे, जिससे भारत गुणवत्तापूर्ण जूता बनाने वाला विश्व स्तरीय निर्माता बन सकेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एक अगस्त, 2024 से क्यूसीओ के क्रियान्वयन से चमड़ा और फुटवियर उद्योग को लाभ होगा।
उन्होंने क्यूसीओ दिशा-निर्देशों को उदार बनाने पर कहा कि केंद्र सरकार खुदरा विक्रेताओं को आदेश के आवेदन के बाद मौजूदा फुटवियर स्टॉक को निपटाने के लिये दो साल का समय देगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 72,000 जोड़े तक के फैशन फुटवियर निर्माण को क्यूसीओ से नहीं गुजरना पड़ेगा। श्री गोयल ने चमड़ा और फुटवियर उद्योग को देश और विदेश में अपने बाजार का विस्तार करने की क्षमता बढ़ाने पर जोर देते हुये कहा कि निर्माताओं के पास इस क्षेत्र में मौजूदा 40 लाख से एक करोड़ नौकरियों तक रोजगार बढ़ाने की क्षमता है।
उन्होंने कहा, हमारे पास विश्व बाजार पर कब्जा करने का मौका है। हमें बदलाव को स्वीकार करने के लिये आत्मविश्वास और खुले दिमाग की जरूरत है।
श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत दुनिया में बाजार का अगुवा बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने फुटवियर उद्योग के दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा निर्माता बनने की उम्मीद भी जतायी। वर्तमान में भारत फुटवियर का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्माता और नौवां सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 2030 तक 50 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य हासिल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि क्यूसीओ निर्यात पर लागू नहीं होते हैं, लेकिन निर्यातकों को अपने ग्राहकों की गुणवत्ता संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना होता है। उन्होंने उद्योग से मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) का लाभ उठाने, खासकर आसियान और यूरोपीय देशों के साथ और भारतीय ब्रांडों को वैश्विक बनाने की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया।