Ministry of Power
SJVN’s 90 MW Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project successfully commissioned
08 AUG 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Limited, a Mini Ratna Schedule ‘A’ CPSU under Ministry of Power, Govt. of India has successfully commissioned its 90 MW Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project today. The project has been executed by SJVN Green Energy Limited (SGEL), a wholly owned subsidiary of SJVN. On commissioning of the project, total installed capacity of SJVN has been increased to 2466.50 MW.
90 MW Omkareshwar Floating Solar Project is housed in Omkareshwar Floating Solar Park located in District Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh. This Park is the largest floating solar park of India. The project is one of the largest floating solar projects in Central & North India. With commissioning of the project, the company has ventured into floating solar power segment.
The project has been developed at a cost of Rs. 646.20 crores & is expected to generate 196.5 million units of energy in first year. The estimated cumulative energy generation over a period of 25 years shall be 4629.3 million units. The project will increase SJVN’s revenue by Rs 64 crores. On commissioning, it will reduce 2.3 lakh tons of carbon emission and will significantly contribute in Government of India’s mission of net zero carbon emission by 2070. The project will also help in water conservation by reducing water evaporation.
The project has been bagged at a tariff of Rs. 3.26 per unit through competitive tariff bidding on Build Own and Operate basis. The bidding was conducted by REWA Ultra Mega Solar Limited (RUMSL). The Power Purchase Agreement has been executed between SGEL and RUMSL & MPPMCL for 25 years.
Currently, SJVN’s total project portfolio is 56802.40 MW and the company is executing projects in Hydro, Pumped Storage, Thermal and Renewable Energy sector.

بجلی کی وزارت
ایس جے وی این کا 90 میگاواٹ اومکاریشور فلوٹنگ سولر پروجیکٹ کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع
08 AUG 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایس جے وی این لمیٹڈ، ایک منی رتنا شیڈول ’اے‘ سی پی ایس یو نے آج اپنے 90 میگاواٹ کے اومکاریشور فلوٹنگ سولر پروجیکٹ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو ایس جے وی این گرین انرجی لمیٹڈ (ایس جی ای ایل) نے انجام دیا ہے، جو ایس جے وی این کی مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت والا ادارہ ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے شروع ہونے پر، ایس جے وی این کی کل نصب کی گئی صلاحیت 2466.50 میگاواٹ تک بڑھ گئی ہے۔
90 میگاواٹ کا اومکاریشور فلوٹنگ سولر پروجیکٹ مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع کھنڈوا میں واقع اومکاریشور فلوٹنگ سولر پارک میں واقع ہے۔ یہ پارک ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا فلوٹنگ سولر پارک ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ وسطی اور شمالی ہندوستان میں فلوٹنگ شمسی منصوبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے شروع ہونے کے ساتھ، کمپنی نے فلوٹنگ شمسی توانائی کے شعبے میں قدم رکھا ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ646.20 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے اورتوقع ہے کہ پہلے سال میں 196.5 ملین یونٹ توانائی پیدا ہوگی۔ 25 سال کی مدت میں بجلی کی مجموعی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 4629.3 ملین یونٹ ہوگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے ایس جے وی این کی آمدنی میں 64 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوگا۔ شروع ہونے پر، یہ 2.3 لاکھ ٹن کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرے گا اور 2070 تک حکومت ہند کے خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کے مشن میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون دے گا ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ پانی کے بخارات کو کم کرکے پانی کے تحفظ میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو خود بنائیں، چلائیں کی بنیاد پر مسابقتی ٹیرف بولی کے ذریعے 3.26 فی یونٹ روپے کی شرح پر حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔آر ای ڈبلیو اے الٹرامیگا سولر لمیٹڈ (آر یو ایم ایس ایل ) کی طرف سے بولی کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا ۔ بجلی کی خریداری کا سمجھوتہ ایس جی ای ایل اورآر یو ایم ایس ل اور ایم پی پی ایم سی ایل کے درمیان 25 سال کے لیے عمل میں آیا ہے۔
فی الحال،ایس جے وی این کا کل پروجیکٹ پورٹ فولیو 56802.40 میگاواٹ ہے اور کمپنی ہائیڈرو، پمپڈ اسٹوریج، تھرمل اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں پروجیکٹوں پر عمل پیرا ہے۔