Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM issues Advisory to curb open-air burning in Delhi-NCR in light of the forthcoming winter season
Focuses on tackling the issue of uncontrolled burning of MSW and bio-mass in winter which aggravates PM2.5 / PM10 levels in the ambient air and harmful gaseous pollutants in the city
Advisory emphasizes the importance of providing sustainable alternatives such as electric heaters to mitigate the need for open burning, thereby reducing the emission of pollutants and contributing to cleaner air for all
08 AUG 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive move to significantly control open bio-mass/ Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) burning and the resultant harmful emissions impacting overall air quality of the National Capital Region (NCR) especially during the upcoming winter season, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has issued an Advisory to all Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs) and other residential societies in Delhi to mandatorily provide electric heaters/ other suitable implements to all security staff and other service staff employed by them, aimed at curbing open burning practices.
With winters approaching, the Commission recognizes the urgent need to issue an Advisory to tackle the issue of uncontrolled burning of MSW including bio-mass (wood, twigs/ branches, dried leaves etc.) across Delhi-NCR, particularly during the winter months. The practice of open burning of bio-mass and MSW by security personnel and other individuals during winter season, often as a means to stay warm, expeditiously aggravates PM2.5 / PM10 levels in the ambient air besides other harmful gaseous pollutants and thus results in imposition of preventive/ restrictive actions under different stages of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) in the entire NCR.
The Commission, since its inception, has issued advisories, orders and directions towards mitigating the ill-effects of such uncontrolled open burning of waste/ biomass. Open burning of MSW and bio-mass etc., besides at other locations, is also witnessed across residential areas and is resorted to by the security staff / other service providers, particularly in gated residential complexes across Delhi during night times in the winters for heating/ warming purposes.
The Commission’s latest Advisory to RWAs across NCR emphasizes the importance of providing sustainable alternatives such as electric heaters to mitigate the need for open burning, thereby reducing the emission of pollutants and contributing to cleaner, air for all. Further, RWAs and residents at large also need to be actively involved in fulfilling the collective responsibility to significantly improve upon the adverse air quality which is generally witnessed in Delhi during the winter months.
In furtherance, the Directorate of Urban Local Bodies, GNCTD and the municipal bodies have also been advised to sensitise and widely disseminate this requirement amongst all the RWAs in Delhi and also monitor the implementation of the same periodically, under advice to the Commission.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے آنے والے موسم سرما کے موسم کی روشنی میں دہلی-این سی آر میں کھلی فضا میں چیزوں کے جلنے کو روکنے کے لیے ایڈوائزری جاری کی
موسم سرما میں ایم اس ڈبلیو اور بائیو ماس کے بے قابو جلنے کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جو شہر میں ماحول میں موجود ہوا اور نقصان دہ گیسی آلودگیوں میں پی ایم 2.5/پی ایم 10 کی سطح کو بڑھاتا ہے
ایڈوائزری پائیدار متبادل فراہم کرنے جیسے کہ الیکٹرک ہیٹر ،کی اہمیت پر زور دیتی ہے تاکہ کھلے میں جلنے کی ضرورت کو کم کیا جا سکے ، اور اس طرح آلودگیوں کے اخراج کو کیا جا سکے اور سب کے لیے صاف ہوا کی فراہمی میں حصہ ڈالا جا سکے
08 AUG 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
کھلے بائیو ماس/ میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ (ایم ایس ڈبلیو) کو جلانے اور اس کے نتیجے میں قومی خطہ راجدھانی (این سی آر) کی مجموعی ہوا کے معیار کو متاثر کرنے والے نقصان دہ اخراج کو خاص طور پر آنے والے موسم سرما کے موسم میں کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے ایک فیصلہ کن اقدام کے طور پر ، کمیشن فور ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ ان این سی آر اینڈ ایڈجوائننگ ایریاز (سی اے کیو ایم) نے دہلی کی تمام ریذیڈنٹ ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز (آر ڈبلیو اے) اور دیگر رہائشی سوسائٹیوں کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے کہ وہ تمام سیکورٹی عملہ اور سروس اسٹاف کو لازمی طور پر الیکٹرک ہیٹر/دیگر مناسب آلات فراہم کریں، جس کا مقصد کھلے میں کسی چیز کے جلانے کے عمل پر قدغن لگانا ہے۔
سردیوں کے قریب آنے کے سبب ، کمیشن نے دہلی-این سی آر میں خاص طور پر سردیوں کے مہینوں کے دوران، بائیو ماس (لکڑی، ٹہنیاں/شاخیں، خشک پتے وغیرہ) سمیت ایم ایس ڈبلیو کے بے قابو جلنے کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کرنے کی فوری ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ سردیوں کے موسم میں سیکورٹی اہلکاروں اور دیگر افراد کی طرف سے بائیو ماس اور ایم ایس ڈبلیو کو کھلے عام جلانے کا عمل، دیگر نقصان دہ گیسی آلودگیوں کے علاوہ محیطی ہوا میں پی ایم 2.5/پی ایم 10 کی سطح کو تیزی سے بڑھاتا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں پورے این سی آر میں گریڈڈ ریسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) کے مختلف مراحل کے تحت احتیاطی/ پابندی والی کارروائیوں کا نفاذ کرنا پرتا ہے۔
کمیشن نے اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، کچرے /بائیو ماس کو اس طرح بے قابو کھلے عام جلانے کے مضر اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مشورے، احکامات اور ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ ایم ایس ڈبلیو اور بائیو ماس وغیرہ کو کھلے عام جلانا، دیگر مقامات کے علاوہ، رہائشی علاقوں میں بھی دیکھا گیا ہے اور اس کا سہارا سیکورٹی عملہ/دیگر خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ لیا جاتا ہے، خاص طور پر سردیوں میں رات کے اوقات میں دہلی بھر کے گیٹڈ رہائشی کمپلیکس میں ماحول کو گرم کرنے کے لیے۔
پورے این سی آر میں آر ڈبلیو اے کے لیے کمیشن کی تازہ ترین ایڈوائزری کھلے میں چیزوں کے جلنے کی ضرورت کو کم کرنے کے لیے الیکٹرک ہیٹر جیسے پائیدار متبادل فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتی ہے، اس طرح آلودگی کے اخراج کو کم کرتی ہے اور سب کے لیے صاف، ہوا کی فراہمی میں حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، آر ڈبلیو اے اور بڑے پیمانے پر رہائشیوں کو بھی ہوا کے منفی معیار کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنے میں فعال طور پر شامل ہونے کی ضرورت ہے جو عام طور پر سردیوں کے مہینوں میں دہلی میں دیکھی جاتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اربن لوکل باڈیز، جی این سی ٹی ڈی اور میونسپل باڈیز کو بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ دہلی کے تمام آر ڈبلیو اے کے درمیان اس ضرورت کو حساس اور وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلا ئیں اور کمیشن کے مشورے کے تحت وقتاً فوقتاً اس کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کریں۔