Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Schemes being implemented by Ministry of Food Processing Industries for development of food processing sector
08 AUG 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing Central Sector Schemes of Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and Centrally sponsored Prime Minister Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme for the overall development of food processing sector, including creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet, and to help in providing better returns to farmers, creation of employment opportunities, reducing wastage, increasing the processing level and enhancing the export of the processed foods. All these three schemes are demand driven and implemented across the country.
Under sub-schemes of PMKSY, MoFPI provides mostly credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) to entrepreneurs with total outlay of Rs.5520 crore for 15th Finance Commission Cycle. MoFPI has sanctioned 41 Mega Food Parks, 399 Cold Chain projects, 76 Agro-Processing Clusters, 588 Food Processing Units, 61 Backward & Forward Linkages Projects & 52 Operation Greens projects till 30th June 2024.
MoFPI also provides financial, technical and business support for setting up/ upgradation of micro food processing enterprises under PMFME scheme. The scheme is operational for a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with total outlay of Rs.10,000 crore. A total of 92,549 sanctions have been given to micro food processing enterprises till 30th June 2024.
PLISFPI is, inter alia, intended to support creation of global food manufacturing champions and support Indian brands of food products in international market. The scheme is being implemented over a six-year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crores. 172 food processing companies have been given sanctions for assistance under various categories of the scheme so far.
Keeping in view the requirement of innovative product and process development in food processing sector, MoFPI extends financial supports to educational and research institutions including Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) recognized Research and Development (R&D) units in private sector for related demand driven R&D projects through its R&D scheme under PMKSY. 72 research projects have been approved since 2017-18 till 30th June 2024 with an approved subsidy of Rs.26.12 crore.
In addition, National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship & Management (NIFTEM) Kundli and NIFTEM, Thanjavur, under the administrative control of MoFPI, are also engaged in R&D activities in the sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیےڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیمیں
08 AUG 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں، اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) کے لیے فارم گیٹ سے لے کر ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ تک موثر سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کے ساتھ جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق، اور کسانوں کو بہتر منافع فراہم کرنے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، ضیاع کو کم کرنے، پروسیسنگ کی سطح میں اضافہ اور پراسیس شدہ کھانوں کی برآمد میں اضافہ سمیت پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم اور مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ پرائم منسٹر فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔ یہ تینوں اسکیمیں مانگ پر مبنی ہیں اور پورے ملک میں نافذ ہیں۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی ذیلی اسکیموں کے تحت، ایم او ایف پی آئی 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل کے لیے 5520 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ کاروباری افراد کو زیادہ ترقرض سے منسلک مالی امداد (سرمایہ سبسڈی) فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایم او ایف پی آئی نے 30 جون 2024 تک 41 میگا فوڈ پارکس، 399 کولڈ چین پروجیکٹ، 76 ایگرو پروسیسنگ کلسٹر، 588 فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹ، 61 بیک ورڈ اور فارورڈ لنکیجز پروجیکٹ اور 52 آپریشن گرین پروجیکٹس کو منظوری دی ہے۔
ایم او ایف پی آئی پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے قیام/اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 21-2020 سے 25-2025 تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی اخراجات کے ساتھ چل رہی ہے۔ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ اداروں کو 30 جون 2024 تک کل 92,549 منظوریاں دی گئی ہیں۔
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، عالمی فوڈ مینوفیکچرنگ چیمپئن کی تخلیق میں مدد کرنا اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں کھانے کی مصنوعات کے ہندوستانی برانڈ کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو 22-2021 سے 27-2026 تک کی چھ سال کی مدت میں 10,900 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے مختلف زمروں کے تحت اب تک 172 فوڈ پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں کو امداد کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں اختراعی مصنوعات اور عمل کی ترقی کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ایم او ایف پی آئی تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں بشمول کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کے تسلیم شدہ تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) یونٹ کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ متعلقہ طلب کو تقویت ملے۔ 18-2017 سے 30 جون 2024 تک 26.12 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ سبسڈی کے ساتھ 72 تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی، انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم) کنڈلی اور این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم ، تھانجاور، جو ایم او ایف پی آئی کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ہے، بھی اس شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔