Ministry of Culture
PROMOTION OF CULTURAL TRADITIONS, LITERATURE, ETC. OF RURAL AND TRIBAL AREAS
08 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
To promote the cultural traditions, various forms of folk arts and songs of rural and tribal areas, the Government of India has set up seven (7) Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes throughout the year all over the country on regular basis for which annual grant-in-aid is provided to them. In this regard, these ZCCs also implement a number of schemes viz. Award to Young Talented Artistes, Guru Shishya Parampara, Theatre Rejuvenation, Research & Documentation, Shilpgram, Octave and National Cultural Exchange Programme to, inter-alia, promote the cultural traditions, folk arts and songs of rural and tribal areas which are vanishing in the country including Jharkhand.
The autonomous bodies of Ministry of Culture viz. Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT), Lalit Kala Akademi (LKA) and Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) also conduct various activities such as Orientation Courses, Thematic Workshops, lecture demonstration, practical classes on Indian languages, tribal camps, research programmes/ activities/ events and tribal projects like cultural heritage, music & dance and art & craft to promote the cultural traditions, literature, folk arts and songs of rural and tribal areas.
Further, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Government of India also provides financial support to its Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in States/ UTs under “Support to TRI(s)” scheme for the projects/ activities undertaken by them for preservation and promotion of tribal culture, heritage and practices. MoTA also undertakes research studies/ publication of books/ documentation including audio visual documentaries for promotion of rich tribal cultural heritage which includes preservation of tribal culture.
While no State/ UT-wise funds are allocated, the grant-in-aid is released to all the ZCCs to organize various cultural activities and programmes throughout the country including Jharkhand. The funds released to all the ZCCs during the last three years are as under:
Sl. No.
Year
Amount released
(Rs. in lakh)
i.
2021-22
5881.46
ii.
2022-23
4213.45
iii.
2023-24
8392.46
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں کی ثقافتی روایات اور ادب وغیرہ کا فروغ
08 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں کی ثقافتی روایات، لوک فن کی مختلف شکلوں اور گیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے سات (7) زونل کلچرل سینٹرز(زیڈ سی سیز) قائم کیے ہیں جن کا صدر دفتر پٹیالہ، ناگپور، ادے پور، پریاگ راج، کولکتہ، دیما پور اور تنجاور میں ہے۔ یہ زونل کلچرل سینٹرز پورے ملک میں مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیاں اور پروگرام باقاعدگی سے منعقد کرتے ہیں جس کے لیے انہیں سالانہ مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں یہ زیڈ سی سیز متعدد اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کرتی ہیں جن میں نوجوان باصلاحیت فنکاروں کو ایوارڈ، گرو شیشیا پرمپارا، تھیٹر کی بحالی، تحقیق اور دستاویزی، شلپگرام، آکٹیو اور قومی ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام کے ساتھ ساتھ، دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں کی ثقافتی روایات، لوک فنون اور گانوں کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے جو کہ جھارکھنڈ سمیت ملک کے دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں ختم ہو رہی ہیں ۔
وزارت ثقافت کے خود مختار ادارے یعنی۔ ثقافتی وسائل اور تربیت کے مرکز ، للت کلا اکادمی اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس بھی مختلف سرگرمیاں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں جن میں اورینٹیشن کورسز، موضوعاتی ورکشاپس، لیکچر ڈیموسٹریشن، ہندوستانی زبانوں پر عملی کلاسز، قبائلی کیمپس دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں کی ثقافتی روایات، ادب، لوک فنون اور گانوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تحقیقی پروگرام/ سرگرمیاں/ تقریبات اور قبائلی منصوبے جیسے ثقافتی ورثہ، موسیقی ، رقص اور آرٹ اینڈ کرافٹ جیسے قبائلی پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند کی قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے)، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اپنے قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کو "سپورٹ ٹو اسکیم کے تحت تحفظ کے لیے ان کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں/ سرگرمیوں اور قبائلی ثقافت، ورثے اورطور طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے قبائلی ثقافتی ورثے کے فروغ کے لیے تحقیقی مطالعات/کتابوں/دستاویزات کی اشاعت بشمول آڈیو ویژول دستاویزی فلمیں بھی شروع کی ہیں جس میں قبائلی ثقافت کا تحفظ بھی شامل ہے۔
جب کہ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے کوئی فنڈز مختص نہیں کیے گئے ہیں، تمام زیڈ سی سیز کو جھارکھنڈ سمیت پورے ملک میں مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کو منظم کرنے کے لیے مالی امداد جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران تمام زیڈ سی سیز کو جاری کیے گئے فنڈز درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
سال
جاری کی گئی رقم
(لاکھ روپے میں)
i.
2021-22
5881.46
ii.
2022-23
4213.45
iii.
2023-24
8392.46