Ministry of Culture
PROMOTION OF CULTURAL TRADITIONS, LITERATURE, ETC. OF RURAL AND TRIBAL AREAS
08 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
To promote the cultural traditions, various forms of folk arts and songs of rural and tribal areas, the Government of India has set up seven (7) Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes throughout the year all over the country on regular basis for which annual grant-in-aid is provided to them. In this regard, these ZCCs also implement a number of schemes viz. Award to Young Talented Artistes, Guru Shishya Parampara, Theatre Rejuvenation, Research & Documentation, Shilpgram, Octave and National Cultural Exchange Programme to, inter-alia, promote the cultural traditions, folk arts and songs of rural and tribal areas which are vanishing in the country including Jharkhand.
The autonomous bodies of Ministry of Culture viz. Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT), Lalit Kala Akademi (LKA) and Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) also conduct various activities such as Orientation Courses, Thematic Workshops, lecture demonstration, practical classes on Indian languages, tribal camps, research programmes/ activities/ events and tribal projects like cultural heritage, music & dance and art & craft to promote the cultural traditions, literature, folk arts and songs of rural and tribal areas.
Further, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Government of India also provides financial support to its Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in States/ UTs under “Support to TRI(s)” scheme for the projects/ activities undertaken by them for preservation and promotion of tribal culture, heritage and practices. MoTA also undertakes research studies/ publication of books/ documentation including audio visual documentaries for promotion of rich tribal cultural heritage which includes preservation of tribal culture.
While no State/ UT-wise funds are allocated, the grant-in-aid is released to all the ZCCs to organize various cultural activities and programmes throughout the country including Jharkhand. The funds released to all the ZCCs during the last three years are as under:
Sl. No.
Year
Amount released
(Rs. in lakh)
i.
2021-22
5881.46
ii.
2022-23
4213.45
iii.
2023-24
8392.46
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण एवं जनजातीय क्षेत्रों की सांस्कृतिक परम्पराओं और साहित्य आदि को बढ़ावा
08 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों की सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं, लोक कलाओं और गीतों के विभिन्न रूपों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने पटियाला, नागपुर, उदयपुर, प्रयागराज, कोलकाता, दीमापुर और तंजावुर में मुख्यालयों के साथ सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) स्थापित किए हैं। ये क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र पूरे देश में नियमित आधार पर पूरे वर्ष विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करते हैं, जिसके लिए उन्हें वार्षिक अनुदान सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस संबंध में, ये क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र कई योजनाओं को भी लागू करते हैं जिनमें युवा प्रतिभाशाली कलाकारों को पुरस्कार, गुरु शिष्य परंपरा, रंगमंच कायाकल्प, अनुसंधान और प्रलेखन, शिल्पग्राम, ऑक्टेव और राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं, लोक कलाओं और ग्रामीण और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों की गीतों को बढ़ावा देना आदि शामिल है क्‍योंकि झारखंड सहित देश में ये कलाएं लुप्त हो रही है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त निकाय जैसे-सांस्कृतिक संसाधन एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (सीसीआरटी), ललित कला अकादमी (एलकेए) और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) भी ग्रामीण और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों की सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं, साहित्य, लोक कलाओं और गीतों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, विषयगत कार्यशालाएं, व्याख्यान प्रदर्शन, भारतीय भाषाओं पर व्यावहारिक कक्षाएं, आदिवासी शिविर, शोध कार्यक्रम/गतिविधियां/कार्यक्रम और सांस्कृतिक विरासत, संगीत, नृत्य कला और शिल्प जैसी आदिवासी परियोजनाओं से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए), भारत सरकार आदिवासी संस्कृति, विरासत और प्रथाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए उनके द्वारा शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं/ गतिविधियों के लिए सपोर्ट टू टीआरआई योजना के तहत राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अपने जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करती है। मंत्रालय समृद्ध जनजातीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऑडियो विजुअल वृत्त चित्रों सहित शोध अध्ययन / पुस्तकों का प्रकाशन/ दस्तावेजी करण भी करता है जिसमें आदिवासी संस्कृति का संरक्षण भी शामिल है।
हालांकि राज्य/ केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश वार कोई धनराशि आवंटित नहीं की जाती है, लेकिन झारखंड सहित पूरे देश में विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए सभी क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों को अनुदान सहायता जारी की जाती है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान इन सभी केंन्‍द्रों को जारी की गई धनराशि इस प्रकार है:
क्रम सं.
वर्ष
जारी की गई राशि
(रुपये लाख में)
1۔
2021-22
5881.46
2۔
2022-23
4213.45
3۔
2023-24
8392.46
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।