Ministry of Minority Affairs
SCHOLARSHIP SCHEMES FOR MINORITIES
07 AUG 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements various schemes for socio-economic empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. During last five years, the ministry has implemented 3 Scholarship schemes namely (i) Pre-Matric, (ii) Post-Matric and (iii) Merit-cum-Means based scholarships for the students belonging to minority communities. The Right to Education (RTE) Act, 2009 makes it obligatory for the Government to provide free and compulsory elementary education (classes I to VIII) to each and every child. Hence, only students studying in classes IX and X are covered under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme. Due to the above reasons, the budget allocation has been rationalized. Similarly, the technical and professional courses were covered under Post-Matric as well as the Merit-cum-Means based Scholarships of this Ministry. In order to rationalize the distribution of courses/ institutions, all the technical and or professional courses of UG/PG level, except the listed institutes, have been brought under the Post-Matric Scheme. The Merit-cum-Means (MCM) based Scholarships covered only the top listed institutions.
In so far as the fellowship scheme is concerned, Government of India has implemented the Maulana Azad National Fellowship (MANF) Scheme on the lines of the JRF Scheme of UGC and CSIR. The UGC and CSIR Fellowship Schemes are open for candidates of all social categories and communities including minorities. In addition to this, students from minority communities are also covered under the Fellowship Schemes being implemented by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and Ministry of Tribal Affairs for Scheduled Castes and Other Backward Classes and Scheduled Tribes. In view of the apparent overlap among the aforesaid Schemes, it has been decided to discontinue the MANF Scheme from 2022-23 onward. The existing MANF Fellows will continue to receive Fellowships till the end of their respective tenure, subject to compliance with the extant guidelines. For the above reasons, the funds under MANF have been reduced only to meet the committed liabilities.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ
07 AUG 2024 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਛੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ 3 ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ- (i) ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ, (ii) ਪੋਸਟ-ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ (iii) ਮੈਰਿਟ-ਕਮ-ਮੀਨਜ਼ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ (ਆਰਟੀਈ) ਐਕਟ- 2009 ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ (ਕਲਾਸ 1 ਤੋਂ 8 ਤੱਕ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਜਟ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੋਸਟ-ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਰਿਟ-ਕਮ-ਮੀਨਜ਼ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੋਰਸਾਂ/ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਯੂਜੀ/ਪੀਜੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ/ਜਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ-ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਰਿਟ-ਕਮ-ਮੀਨਜ਼ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਦੀ ਜੇਆਰਐੱਫ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਲਾਨਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਐੱਫ) ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ, ਹੋਰ ਪੱਛੜੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਵੀ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਓਵਰਲੈਪ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਤੋਂ ਐੱਮਏਐੱਨਐੱਫ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐੱਮਏਐੱਨਐੱਫ ਫੈਲੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ, ਬਸ਼ਰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਐੱਮਏਐੱਨਐੱਫ ਅਧੀਨ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਘਟਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।