Ministry of Minority Affairs
SCHOLARSHIP SCHEMES FOR MINORITIES
07 AUG 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements various schemes for socio-economic empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. During last five years, the ministry has implemented 3 Scholarship schemes namely (i) Pre-Matric, (ii) Post-Matric and (iii) Merit-cum-Means based scholarships for the students belonging to minority communities. The Right to Education (RTE) Act, 2009 makes it obligatory for the Government to provide free and compulsory elementary education (classes I to VIII) to each and every child. Hence, only students studying in classes IX and X are covered under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme. Due to the above reasons, the budget allocation has been rationalized. Similarly, the technical and professional courses were covered under Post-Matric as well as the Merit-cum-Means based Scholarships of this Ministry. In order to rationalize the distribution of courses/ institutions, all the technical and or professional courses of UG/PG level, except the listed institutes, have been brought under the Post-Matric Scheme. The Merit-cum-Means (MCM) based Scholarships covered only the top listed institutions.
In so far as the fellowship scheme is concerned, Government of India has implemented the Maulana Azad National Fellowship (MANF) Scheme on the lines of the JRF Scheme of UGC and CSIR. The UGC and CSIR Fellowship Schemes are open for candidates of all social categories and communities including minorities. In addition to this, students from minority communities are also covered under the Fellowship Schemes being implemented by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and Ministry of Tribal Affairs for Scheduled Castes and Other Backward Classes and Scheduled Tribes. In view of the apparent overlap among the aforesaid Schemes, it has been decided to discontinue the MANF Scheme from 2022-23 onward. The existing MANF Fellows will continue to receive Fellowships till the end of their respective tenure, subject to compliance with the extant guidelines. For the above reasons, the funds under MANF have been reduced only to meet the committed liabilities.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं
07 AUG 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय छह केंद्रीय अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित करता है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान मंत्रालय ने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के छात्रों के लिए 3 छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं- (i) प्री-मैट्रिक, (ii) पोस्ट-मैट्रिक और (iii) योग्यता-सह-साधन आधारित छात्रवृत्तियां लागू की हैं। शिक्षा का अधिकार (आरटीई) अधिनियम- 2009 सरकार के लिए हर एक बच्चे को निःशुल्क और अनिवार्य प्रारंभिक शिक्षा (कक्षा 1 से 8 तक) प्रदान करना अनिवार्य बनाता है। उपरोक्त कारणों से बजट आवंटन को तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है। इसी तरह तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों को इस मंत्रालय की पोस्ट-मैट्रिक और योग्यता-सह-साधन आधारित छात्रवृत्तियों के तहत शामिल किया गया। पाठ्यक्रमों/संस्थानों के वितरण को तर्कसंगत बनाने के लिए सूचीबद्ध संस्थानों को छोड़कर यूजी/पीजी स्तर के सभी तकनीकी और/या व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों को पोस्ट-मैट्रिक योजना के तहत लाया गया है। योग्यता-सह-साधन (एमसीएम) आधारित छात्रवृत्ति में केवल शीर्ष सूचीबद्ध संस्थानों को ही शामिल किया गया।
जहां तक ​​फेलोशिप योजना का संबंध है, भारत सरकार ने यूजीसी और सीएसआईआर की जेआरएफ योजना की तर्ज पर मौलाना आजाद राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप (एमएएनएफ) योजना लागू की है। यूजीसी और सीएसआईआर फेलोशिप योजनाएं अल्पसंख्यकों सहित सभी सामाजिक श्रेणियों व समुदायों के उम्मीदवारों के लिए खुली हैं। इसके अलावा अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के छात्रों को सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय व अनुसूचित जातियों, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्गों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की ओर से कार्यान्वित की जा रही फेलोशिप योजनाओं के तहत भी कवर किया जाता है। उपरोक्त योजनाओं के बीच स्पष्ट ओवरलैप को देखते हुए साल 2022-23 से एमएएनएफ योजना को बंद करने का निर्णय लिया गया। मौजूदा एमएएनएफ फेलो को उनके कार्यकाल की समाप्ति तक फेलोशिप मिलती रहेगी, बशर्ते कि मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन किया जाए। उपरोक्त कारणों से एमएएनएफ के तहत निधियों को केवल प्रतिबद्ध देनदारियों को पूरा करने के लिए कम किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रीजीजू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।