Ministry of Minority Affairs
NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR MINORITIES
07 AUG 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The judicial powers of National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) as per Article 338 (8) of the Constitution of India and National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) as per Article 338A (8) of the Constitution of India are as under:
“The Commission shall, while investigating any matter referred to in sub-clause (a) or inquiring into any complaint referred to in sub-clause (b) of clause (5) have all the power of a civil court trying a suit and in particular in respect of the following matter, namely:-
(i) Summoning and enforcing the attendance of any person from any part of India and examining him on oath;
(ii) Requiring the discovery and production of any documents;
(iii) Receiving evidence on affidavits;
(iv) Requisitioning any public record or copy thereof from any court or office;
(v) Issuing commissions for the examination of witnesses and documents;
(vi) Any other matter which the President may by rule determine”.
So far as the National Commission for Minorities (NCM) is concerned, as per section 9(4) of the National Commission for Minorities Act, 1992:-
“The Commission shall, while performing any of the functions mentioned in sub clauses (a), (b)& (d) of sub-section (1), have all the powers of a Civil Court trying a suit and, in particular, in respect of the following matters, namely :-
(i) summoning and enforcing the attendance of any person from any part of India and examining him on oath;
(ii) requiring the discovery and production of any document;
(iii) receiving evidence on affidavits;
(iv) requisitioning any public record or copy thereof from any Court or office;
(v) issuing commissions for the examination of witnesses and documents; and
(vi) any other matter which may be prescribed”
The judicial powers of NCM are similar to the powers of NCSC and NCST except for point (vi) wherein the NCSC and NCST the provision is “any other matter which the President may, by rule, determine”. While for the NCM it is “any other matter which may be prescribed”.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग
07 AUG 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 338 (8) के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग (एनसीएससी) और भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 338 ए (8) के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) की न्यायिक शक्तियां निम्नानुसार हैं:
“आयोग को उप-खंड (ए) में निर्दिष्ट किसी मामले की जांच करते समय या खंड (5) के उप-खंड (बी) में निर्दिष्ट किसी शिकायत की जांच करते समय किसी मुकदमे की सुनवाई करने वाले सिविल न्यायालय की सभी शक्तियां प्राप्त होंगी और विशेष रूप से निम्नलिखित मामलों के संबंध में, अर्थात्:-
(i) भारत के किसी भी भाग से किसी भी व्यक्ति को तलब और उसे उपस्थित कराना तथा शपथ पर उसकी जांच करना;
(ii) किसी भी दस्तावेज की खोज और तैयार करने की आवश्यकता;
(iii) हलफनामों पर साक्ष्य प्राप्त करना;
(iv) किसी भी न्यायालय या कार्यालय से किसी भी सार्वजनिक अभिलेख या उसकी प्रतिलिपि की मांग करना;
(v) गवाहों और दस्तावेजों की जांच के लिए आयोग का गठन करना;
(vi) कोई अन्य मामला जिसे राष्ट्रपति नियम द्वारा निर्धारित कर सकते हैं।
जहां तक ​​राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) का संबंध है, राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग अधिनियम, 1992 की धारा 9(4) के अनुसार:-
“आयोग, उप-धारा (1) के उप-खंड (ए), (बी) और (डी) में उल्लिखित किसी भी कार्य को निष्पादित करते समय, किसी मुकदमे की सुनवाई करने वाले सिविल न्यायालय की सभी शक्तियां रखेगा और विशेष रूप से, निम्नलिखित मामलों के संबंध में, अर्थात्:-
(i) भारत के किसी भी भाग से किसी भी व्यक्ति को तलब और उसे उपस्थित कराना तथा शपथ पर उसकी जांच करना;
(ii) किसी दस्तावेज की खोज और उसे तैयार करने की आवश्यकता;
(iii) हलफनामों पर साक्ष्य प्राप्त करना;
(iv) किसी न्यायालय या कार्यालय से किसी सार्वजनिक रिकॉर्ड या उसकी प्रति की मांग करना;
(v) गवाहों और दस्तावेजों की जांच के लिए आयोग का गठन करना; और
(vi) कोई अन्य मामला जो निर्धारित किया जा सकता है”
एनसीएम की न्यायिक शक्तियां एनसीएससी और एनसीएसटी की शक्तियों के समान हैं, सिवाय बिंदु (vi) के जिसमें एनसीएससी और एनसीएसटी में प्रावधान है कि “कोई अन्य मामला जिसे राष्ट्रपति नियम द्वारा निर्धारित कर सकते हैं”। जबकि एनसीएम के लिए यह “कोई अन्य मामला है जिसे निर्धारित किया जा सकता है”।
यह जानकारी अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।