Ministry of Minority Affairs
NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR MINORITIES
07 AUG 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The judicial powers of National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) as per Article 338 (8) of the Constitution of India and National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) as per Article 338A (8) of the Constitution of India are as under:
“The Commission shall, while investigating any matter referred to in sub-clause (a) or inquiring into any complaint referred to in sub-clause (b) of clause (5) have all the power of a civil court trying a suit and in particular in respect of the following matter, namely:-
(i) Summoning and enforcing the attendance of any person from any part of India and examining him on oath;
(ii) Requiring the discovery and production of any documents;
(iii) Receiving evidence on affidavits;
(iv) Requisitioning any public record or copy thereof from any court or office;
(v) Issuing commissions for the examination of witnesses and documents;
(vi) Any other matter which the President may by rule determine”.
So far as the National Commission for Minorities (NCM) is concerned, as per section 9(4) of the National Commission for Minorities Act, 1992:-
“The Commission shall, while performing any of the functions mentioned in sub clauses (a), (b)& (d) of sub-section (1), have all the powers of a Civil Court trying a suit and, in particular, in respect of the following matters, namely :-
(i) summoning and enforcing the attendance of any person from any part of India and examining him on oath;
(ii) requiring the discovery and production of any document;
(iii) receiving evidence on affidavits;
(iv) requisitioning any public record or copy thereof from any Court or office;
(v) issuing commissions for the examination of witnesses and documents; and
(vi) any other matter which may be prescribed”
The judicial powers of NCM are similar to the powers of NCSC and NCST except for point (vi) wherein the NCSC and NCST the provision is “any other matter which the President may, by rule, determine”. While for the NCM it is “any other matter which may be prescribed”.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
قومی کمیشن برائے اقلیات
07 AUG 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 338 (8) کے مطابق قومی درج فہرست ذات کمیشن (این سی ایس سی) اور آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 338 اے (8) کے مطابق قومی درج فہرست قبائل کمیشن (این سی ایس ٹی) کے عدالتی اختیارات درج ذیل ہیں:
’’ کمیشن کو ذیلی شق (اے) میں حوالہ دیے گئے کسی بھی معاملے کی تحقیقات کرتے وقت یا شق (5) کی ذیلی شق (بی) میں مذکور کسی شکایت کی تفتیش کرتے وقت سول کورٹ کے تمام اختیارات حاصل ہوں گے جو مقدمہ چلاتی ہے اور خاص طور پر مندرجہ ذیل معاملے کے سلسلے میں، یعنی:
(i) بھارت کے کسی بھی حصے سے کسی بھی شخص کو بلانا اور اس کی حاضری کو نافذ کرنا اور حلف پر اس کی جانچ کرنا؛
(ii) کسی بھی دستاویز کی دریافت اور پیداوار کی ضرورت؛
(iii) حلف نامے پر ثبوت حاصل کرنا؛
(iv) کسی عدالت یا دفتر سے کوئی عوامی ریکارڈ یا اس کی نقل طلب کرنا؛
(v) گواہوں اور دستاویزات کی جانچ پڑتال کے لیے کمیشن جاری کرنا؛
(vi) کوئی دوسرا معاملہ جس کا فیصلہ صدر ازروئے قانون کر سکتا ہے۔‘‘
جہاں تک قومی اقلیتی کمیشن (این سی ایم) کا تعلق ہے، قومی اقلیتی کمیشن ایکٹ، 1992 کی دفعہ 9 (4) کے مطابق:
’’کمیشن کو ذیلی دفعہ (1) کی ذیلی شقوں (اے)، (بی) اور (ڈی) میں مذکور کاموں میں سے کسی کو بھی انجام دیتے ہوئے، مقدمہ چلانے اور خاص طور پر مندرجہ ذیل معاملات کے سلسلے میں سول کورٹ کے تمام اختیارات حاصل ہوں گے ، یعنی:
(i) بھارت کے کسی بھی حصے سے کسی بھی شخص کو بلانا اور اس کی حاضری کو نافذ کرنا اور حلف پر اس کی جانچ کرنا؛
(ii) کسی دستاویز کی دریافت اور تیاری کروانا؛
(iii) حلف نامے پر ثبوت حاصل کرنا؛
(iv) کسی عدالت یا دفتر سے کوئی عوامی ریکارڈ یا اس کی کاپی طلب کرنا؛
(v) گواہوں اور دستاویزات کی جانچ پڑتال کے لیے کمیشن جاری کرنا؛ اور
(vi) کوئی اور معاملہ جو متعین کیا جا سکتا ہے‘‘
این سی ایم کے عدالتی اختیارات این سی ایس سی اور این سی ایس ٹی کے اختیارات سے ملتے جلتے ہیں سوائے پوائنٹ (6) کے جس میں این سی ایس سی اور این سی ایس ٹی کا التزام ’’کوئی اور معاملہ جس کا فیصلہ صدر ازروئے قانون کر سکتے ہیں‘‘۔ جبکہ این سی ایم کے لیے یہ ’’کوئی اور معاملہ جو تجویز کیا جا سکتا ہے۔‘‘
یہ جانکاری آج لوک سبھا میں اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔