Ministry of Women and Child Development
Financial support for pregnant and lactating mothers through Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana
07 AUG 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) is being implemented as per provision under Section 4 of the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013 which provides for financial support for pregnant and lactating mothers.
Under, PMMVY maternity benefits of ₹5,000/- is provided directly to the Bank/Post Office account of the beneficiary in Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode for first child. The eligible beneficiary receives the remaining cash incentive as per approved norms towards Maternity Benefit under Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) after institutional delivery so that on an average, a woman gets ₹6,000/-. Cash incentive of ₹6,000/- is also provided under PMMVY to eligible beneficiaries for second child subject to the second child being a girl to promote positive behavioural change towards girl child.
As per the information received from the Government of Andhra Pradesh, the State Government of Andhra Pradesh is implementing, in addition to PMMVY and JSY, a State Sponsored Maternity Benefit Scheme, namely, Dr. Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao (NTR) Vaidya Seva under which ₹5,000/- is given as sustenance allowance to all pregnant women who deliver in public and private empanelled facilities in the State.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi in the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన మంత్రి మాతృ వందన యోజన ద్వారా గర్భిణులు, బాలింతలకు ఆర్థిక సాయం
07 AUG 2024 4:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం, 2013లోని సెక్షన్ 4 ప్రకారం గర్భిణులు, బాలింతలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి మాతృ వందన యోజనను అమలు చేస్తున్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి మాతృ వందన యోజన ద్వారా ప్రసూతి ప్రయోజనాలు మొదటి బిడ్డకు ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ విధానంలో ₹5,000/- లబ్ధిదారుని బ్యాంక్ లేదా పోస్టాఫీస్ ఖాతాకు నేరుగా బదిలీ అవుతాయి. ప్రసూతి ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఆమోదించిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ప్రసవం తర్వాత జననీ సురక్ష యోజన కింద అర్హులైన మహిళలు, మిగిలిన నగదు ప్రోత్సాహకాన్ని పొందుతారు. తద్వారా, ఒక మహిళ సగటున రూ .6,000/- నగదు ప్రయోజనాన్నీ పొందగలుగుతుంది. ఈ పథకం కింద గర్భిణీ స్త్రీల రెండో కాన్పులో ఆడపిల్ల జన్మిస్తే ₹6,000/- నగదు ప్రోత్సాహకాన్ని కూడా అందిస్తారు. ఆడపిల్లల పట్ల సానుకూల ప్రవర్తనా మార్పును ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఇది అమలు చేస్తోంది.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వం నుండి అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం, ఆ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రధానమంత్రి మాతృ వందన యోజన, జననీ సురక్ష యోజన పథకాలతో పాటు, డాక్టర్ నందమూరి తారక రామారావు (ఎన్టీఆర్) వైద్య సేవ అనే రాష్ట్ర ప్రాయోజిత ప్రసూతి ప్రయోజన పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది, దీని కింద రాష్ట్రంలోని ప్రభుత్వ, ఎంపిక చేసిన ప్రైవేట్ ఆసుపత్రుల్లో ప్రసవించే గర్భిణీ స్త్రీలందరికీ రూ .5,000/- ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ విషయాన్ని మహిళా శిశు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అన్నపూర్ణాదేవి రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా తెలిపారు.