Ministry of Women and Child Development
Financial support for pregnant and lactating mothers through Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana
07 AUG 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) is being implemented as per provision under Section 4 of the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013 which provides for financial support for pregnant and lactating mothers.
Under, PMMVY maternity benefits of ₹5,000/- is provided directly to the Bank/Post Office account of the beneficiary in Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode for first child. The eligible beneficiary receives the remaining cash incentive as per approved norms towards Maternity Benefit under Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) after institutional delivery so that on an average, a woman gets ₹6,000/-. Cash incentive of ₹6,000/- is also provided under PMMVY to eligible beneficiaries for second child subject to the second child being a girl to promote positive behavioural change towards girl child.
As per the information received from the Government of Andhra Pradesh, the State Government of Andhra Pradesh is implementing, in addition to PMMVY and JSY, a State Sponsored Maternity Benefit Scheme, namely, Dr. Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao (NTR) Vaidya Seva under which ₹5,000/- is given as sustenance allowance to all pregnant women who deliver in public and private empanelled facilities in the State.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annapurna Devi in the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना के जरिये गर्भवती और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता
07 AUG 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) को राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा कानून (एनएफएसए), 2013 की धारा 4 के प्रावधान के अनुसार लागू किया जा रहा है, जो गर्भवती और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
पीएमएमवीवाई के तहत, पहले बच्चे के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) मोड में लाभार्थी के बैंक/डाकघर खाते में सीधे ₹5,000/- का मातृत्व लाभ प्रदान किया जाता है। पात्र लाभार्थी को संस्थागत प्रसव के बाद जननी सुरक्षा योजना (जेएसवाई) के तहत मातृत्व लाभ के लिए स्वीकृत मानदंडों के अनुसार शेष नकद प्रोत्साहन मिलता है, जिससे औसतन एक महिला को ₹6,000/- मिलते हैं। बालिकाओं के प्रति सकारात्मक व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पात्र लाभार्थियों को दूसरे बच्चे के लिए भी पीएमएमवीवाई के तहत ₹6,000/- का नकद प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है, बशर्ते कि दूसरा बच्चा लड़की हो।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार पीएमएमवीवाई और जेएसवाई के अलावा, एक राज्य प्रायोजित मातृत्व लाभ योजना, डॉ. नंदमुरी तारक राम राव (एनटीआर) वैद्य सेवा को लागू कर रही है, जिसके तहत राज्य में सार्वजनिक और निजी सूचीबद्ध सुविधाओं में प्रसव कराने वाली सभी गर्भवती महिलाओं को ₹5,000/- का भरण-पोषण भत्ता दिया जाता है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।