Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
PROMOTION OF GOODWILL WITH FOREIGN COUNTRIES
07 AUG 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
In the continuously and rapidly changing international scenario, the need to project and propagate our national policies, programmes and achievements, problems in the proper perspective among various countries as well as understanding their view points has been felt for a long time. The Parliamentarians of a country play a significant role in determining the policies of the country and strengthening of relations with other countries. More particularly, it is indeed useful and necessary for a democratic and developing country like India to select some Members of Parliament and distinguished personalities and utilize their services in projecting our policies, programmes, problems and achievements in different fields with their counterparts and other opinion makers in other countries and secure their support in favour of India. With these objectives in view, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs sponsors Government Goodwill Delegations of Members of Parliament to other countries and receives similar Government sponsored delegations of parliamentarians under the exchange programme from other countries through the Ministry of External Affairs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Law & Justice and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
بیرون ممالک کے ساتھ خیر سگالی کا فروغ
07 AUG 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مسلسل اور تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی منظر نامے میں اپنی قومی پالیسیوں، پروگراموں اور کامیابیوں، مختلف ممالک کے درمیان مسائل کو صحیح تناظر میں پیش کرنے اور ان کے نقطہ نظر کو سمجھنے کی ضرورت ایک عرصے سے محسوس کی جا رہی ہے۔ کسی ملک کے ارکان پارلیمنٹ ملک کی پالیسیوں کے تعین اور دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر، ہندوستان جیسے جمہوری اور ترقی پذیر ملک کے لیے یہ واقعی مفید اور نہایت ضروری ہے کہ وہ کچھ ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور ممتاز شخصیات کا انتخاب کرے اور اپنی پالیسیوں، پروگراموں، مسائل اور کامیابیوں کو مختلف شعبوں میں اپنے ہم منصبوں اور دیگر رائے سازوں کے ساتھ پیش کرنے میں ان کی خدمات کا استعمال کرے۔
دوسرے ممالک میں اور ہندوستان کے حق میں اپنی حمایت حاصل کرے۔ ان مقاصد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزارت پارلیمانی امور دوسرے ممالک کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے حکومتی خیر سگالی وفود کو اسپانسر کرتی ہے اور اسی طرح کے حکومتی اسپانسر شدہ اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے وفود کو وزارت خارجہ کے ذریعے باہمی تبادلہ کے پروگرام کے تحت دوسرے ممالک سے استقبال کرتی ہے۔