संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
दूसरे देशों के साथ सद्भावना को प्रोत्साहन
07 AUG 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
लगातार एवं तेजी से बदलते अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिदृश्य में, हमारी राष्ट्रीय नीतियों, कार्यक्रमों एवं उपलब्धियों, समस्याओं को विभिन्न देशों के बीच उचित परिप्रेक्ष्य में प्रस्तुत करने और प्रचारित करने के साथ-साथ उनके दृष्टिकोण को समझने की आवश्यकता लंबे समय से महसूस की जा रही है। किसी देश के सांसद अपने देश की नीतियों को निर्धारित करने और दूसरे देशों के साथ संबंधों को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। विशेष रूप से, भारत जैसे लोकतांत्रिक एवं विकासशील देश के लिए यह वास्तव में उपयोगी तथा आवश्यक है कि कुछ सांसदों व प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों का चयन किया जाए और उनकी सेवाओं का उपयोग विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हमारी नीतियों, कार्यक्रमों, समस्याओं एवं उपलब्धियों को अन्य देशों में उनके समकक्षों व अन्य राय बनानेवालों के समक्ष प्रस्तुत करने में किया जाए और भारत के पक्ष में उनका समर्थन हासिल किया जाए। इन उद्देश्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय अन्य देशों में सांसदों के सरकारी सद्भावना प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की यात्रा को प्रायोजित करता है और विदेश मंत्रालय के माध्यम से आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के तहत अन्य देशों के सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित सांसदों के इसी तरह के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की मेजबानी करता है।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
PROMOTION OF GOODWILL WITH FOREIGN COUNTRIES
07 AUG 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
In the continuously and rapidly changing international scenario, the need to project and propagate our national policies, programmes and achievements, problems in the proper perspective among various countries as well as understanding their view points has been felt for a long time. The Parliamentarians of a country play a significant role in determining the policies of the country and strengthening of relations with other countries. More particularly, it is indeed useful and necessary for a democratic and developing country like India to select some Members of Parliament and distinguished personalities and utilize their services in projecting our policies, programmes, problems and achievements in different fields with their counterparts and other opinion makers in other countries and secure their support in favour of India. With these objectives in view, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs sponsors Government Goodwill Delegations of Members of Parliament to other countries and receives similar Government sponsored delegations of parliamentarians under the exchange programme from other countries through the Ministry of External Affairs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Law & Justice and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.