Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Bio-Bitumen Utilisation in Indian Road Infrastructure
07 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has sanctioned two (02) research projects, one each to IIT Roorkee, and Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) New Delhi in collaboration with Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP) Dehradun to evaluate bio-bitumen in the laboratory and to assess the long-term performance of pavement constructed with bio-bitumen.
A test section has also been laid on Shamli-Muzaffarnagar Section of NH-709AD in November 2022 for performance monitoring for a period of three years to assess suitability of bio-bitumen in road construction. NHAI has also contemplated trial with bio-bitumen on Jorabat-Shillong section of NH-40. Envisaged benefits of bio-bitumen are reduction in bitumen import, reduced Green House Gas (GHG) emissions and opportunity for farmers/MSME to generate revenue and provide employment.
This reply was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written statement to a starred question in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بائیو بٹومین کا استعمال
07 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرولیم (آئی آئی پی) دہرادون کے اشتراک سے دو (2) تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے، ایک آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی اور ایک سنٹرل روڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(سی آر آر آئی) نئی دہلی کے لئے ہے تاکہ لیبارٹری میں بائیو بٹومین کا تجزیہ لیا جاسکے اور بائیو بٹومین کے ساتھ تعمیر شدہ فرش کی طویل مدتی مدتی کارکردگی تشخیص کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔
سڑک کی تعمیر میں بائیو بٹومین کی مناسبت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے تین سال کی مدت کے لئے کارکردگی کی نگرانی کی خاطر نومبر 2022 میں این ایچ -709اے ڈی کے شاملی-مظفر نگر سیکشن پر ایک ٹیسٹ سیکشن بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے این ایچ -40 کے جوراباٹ-شیلانگ سیکشن پر بائیو بٹومین کے ساتھ ٹرائل پر بھی غور کیا ہے۔ بائیو بٹومین کے تصور شدہ فوائد میں بٹومین کی درآمد میں کمی، گرین ہاؤس گیس(جی ایچ جی) کے اخراج میں کمی اور کسانوں/ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے آمدنی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور روزگار فراہم کرنے کا موقع ہے۔