Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Bio-Bitumen Utilisation in Indian Road Infrastructure
07 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has sanctioned two (02) research projects, one each to IIT Roorkee, and Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) New Delhi in collaboration with Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP) Dehradun to evaluate bio-bitumen in the laboratory and to assess the long-term performance of pavement constructed with bio-bitumen.
A test section has also been laid on Shamli-Muzaffarnagar Section of NH-709AD in November 2022 for performance monitoring for a period of three years to assess suitability of bio-bitumen in road construction. NHAI has also contemplated trial with bio-bitumen on Jorabat-Shillong section of NH-40. Envisaged benefits of bio-bitumen are reduction in bitumen import, reduced Green House Gas (GHG) emissions and opportunity for farmers/MSME to generate revenue and provide employment.
This reply was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written statement to a starred question in the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय सड़क अवसंरचना में जैव-बिटुमेन का उपयोग
07 AUG 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
संड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने प्रयोगशाला में जैव-बिटुमेन का मूल्यांकन करने और जैव-बिटुमेन से निर्मित फुटपाथ के दीर्घकालिक प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने के लिए भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (आईआईपी), देहरादून के सहयोग से दो (02) शोध परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी है, जिनमें से एक भारतीय प्रोद्योगिकी संस्थान, रुड़की और एक केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआरआई), नई दिल्ली को दी गई हैं।
सड़क निर्माण में बायो-बिटुमेन की उपयुक्तता का आकलन करने के लिए तीन साल की समयावधि में प्रदर्शन निगरानी के लिए नवंबर 2022 में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-709एडी के शामली-मुजफ्फरनगर खंड पर एक परीक्षण खंड की स्थापना भी की गई है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने एनएच-40 के जोराबट-शिलांग खंड पर बायो-बिटुमेन के साथ परीक्षण करने पर भी विचार किया है। बायो-बिटुमेन के उल्लिखित लाभ बिटुमेन आयात में कमी, ग्रीन हाउस गैस (जीएचजी) उत्सर्जन में कमी और किसानों/एमएसएमई के लिए राजस्व उत्पन्न करने और रोजगार प्रदान करने का अवसर शामिल हैं।
यह उत्तर केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक तारांकित प्रश्न के उत्तर में लिखित वक्तव्य में दिया।