Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities holds a meeting with women of Sikh community
06 AUG 2024 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting with women from Sikh community from Delhi was held in the National Commission for Minorities on 6th August, 2024. The participants highlighted the issues relating to need to improve Punjabi language educational facilities in institutions in Delhi and for cultural programmes relating to awareness of Punjabi culture. They also discussed the need for promotion of Punjabi culture and adherence to teaching of the Sikh Gurus. Chairman Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura expressed the support of the Commission for all groups to work towards the improvement of the language issue.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن نے سکھ برادری کی خواتین کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
06 AUG 2024 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن میں 6 اگست 2024 کو دہلی کی سکھ برادری کی خواتین کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ شرکاء نے دہلی کے اداروں میں پنجابی زبان کی تعلیمی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے اور پنجابی ثقافت کے بارے میں بیدای پیدا کرنے سے متعلق پروگراموں سے متعلق مسائل کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے پنجابی ثقافت کے فروغ اور سکھ گرووں کی تعلیمات پر عمل پیرا ہونے کی ضرورت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ چیرمین جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ نے تمام گروپوں کے لیے کمیشن کی حمایت کا اظہار کیا تا کہ وہ زبان کے مسئلے کی بہتری کے لیے کام کرسکیں۔