Ministry of Communications
TRAI holds meeting with Access Service Providers and Telemarketers on unsolicited calls
06 AUG 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of consumer complaints about unsolicited commercial calls, TRAI held a meeting with Access Service Providers and their Delivery Telemarketers to deliberate the action on spammers here today.
The following issues were discussed during the meeting-
1. Instances of misuse of headers and content templates without the knowledge of entities.
2. Steps taken by Access Service Providers and Delivery Telemarketers to identify and trace the entities responsible for sending such messages and to take corrective measures to prevent such cases.
3. Control of Promo calls whether robotic calls/auto-dialler calls/pre-recorded calls, and migration of all such enterprise business customers on DLT platform for sending bulk communication in compliance with TRAI regulations.
The regulator sought proactive action from all the stakeholders specially Access Service providers and their Delivery Telemarketers to take immediate action including implementing technical solutions for traceability and to prevent bulk calling by their enterprise customers using 10-digit numbers through PRI/SIP.
The Regulator has conveyed a strong message to the service providers and their Telemarketers to come forward and take effective measures to curb bulk communications using voice calls.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ٹرائی) نےان چاہی کال پر ایکسس سروس پرووائیڈر ز اور ٹیلی مارکیٹر کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
06 AUG 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی ا ٓف انڈیا(ٹرائی) نے ان چاہی کمرشل کال کے بارے میں صارفین کی شکایتوں کے تعلق سے آج یہاں اسپیمر کے خلاف کارروائی پر غوروخوض کرنے کے لئے ایکسس سرو پرووائیڈرز اوران کے ڈیلیوری ٹیلی مارکیٹر کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا:
1. اداروں کے علم کے بغیر ہیڈر اور کنٹنٹ ٹیمپلیٹ کے غلط استعمال کے معاملے ۔
2. ایسے میسج بھیجنے کے ذمہ دار اداروں کی شناخت کرنے اور ان کا پتہ لگانے نیز ایسے معاملوں کو روکنے کےلئے اصلاحات کی تدابیر کرنے کی غرض سے ایکسس سروس پرووائیڈرز اور ڈیلیوری ٹیلی مارکیٹر کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے قدم ۔
• iii. پروموکالز کا کنٹرول ،چاہے وہ روبوٹکس کال ہوں /آٹو –ڈائلر کال ہوں/پہلے سے ریکارڈ کی گئی کال ہوں،اور ٹرائی ضابطوں کی تعمیل میں زیادہ تعداد میں میسج وغیرہ بھیجنے کے لئے ایسے سبھی کاروباری گاہکوں ڈی ایل ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر منتقل کرنا ۔
ریگولیٹر نے سبھی پریکوں ، خاص طور سے ایکسس سروس پرووائیڈرز اور ان کے ڈیلیوری ٹیلی مارکیٹر سے فوری کارروائی کی مانگ کی،جس میں پتہ لگانے کی صلاحیت سے تکنیکی حل کو نافذ کرنا اور پی آر آئی /ایس آئی پی کے توسط سے دس ہندسوں کے نمبروں کا استعمال کرکے اپنے کاروباری گاہکوں کے ذریعہ بڑی تعداد میں کالنگ کو روکنا شامل ہے ۔
ریگولیٹر نے سروس پرووائیڈرز اور ان کے ٹیلی مارکیٹر کو ایک سخت پیغام دیا ہے کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور وائس کال کا استعمال کرکے بڑی تعداد میں پیغامات وغیرہ کو روکنے کےلئے مؤثر اقدام کریں۔