Ministry of Communications
TRAI holds meeting with Access Service Providers and Telemarketers on unsolicited calls
06 AUG 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of consumer complaints about unsolicited commercial calls, TRAI held a meeting with Access Service Providers and their Delivery Telemarketers to deliberate the action on spammers here today.
The following issues were discussed during the meeting-
1. Instances of misuse of headers and content templates without the knowledge of entities.
2. Steps taken by Access Service Providers and Delivery Telemarketers to identify and trace the entities responsible for sending such messages and to take corrective measures to prevent such cases.
3. Control of Promo calls whether robotic calls/auto-dialler calls/pre-recorded calls, and migration of all such enterprise business customers on DLT platform for sending bulk communication in compliance with TRAI regulations.
The regulator sought proactive action from all the stakeholders specially Access Service providers and their Delivery Telemarketers to take immediate action including implementing technical solutions for traceability and to prevent bulk calling by their enterprise customers using 10-digit numbers through PRI/SIP.
The Regulator has conveyed a strong message to the service providers and their Telemarketers to come forward and take effective measures to curb bulk communications using voice calls.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने अनचाही कॉल पर एक्सेस सर्विस प्रदाता और टेलीमार्केटर के साथ बैठक की
06 AUG 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने अनचाही वाणिज्यिक कॉल के बारे में उपभोक्ता शिकायतों के संदर्भ में, आज यहां स्पैमर के खिलाफ कार्रवाई पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिये एक्सेस सर्विस प्रदाता और उनके डिलीवरी टेलीमार्केटर के साथ बैठक की।
बैठक के दौरान निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गयी :-
1. संस्थाओं की जानकारी के बिना हेडर और कंटेंट टेम्प्लेट के दुरुपयोग के मामले।
2. ऐसे संदेश भेजने की जिम्मेदार संस्थाओं की पहचान करने और उनका पता लगाने तथा ऐसे मामलों को रोकने के लिये सुधार के उपाय करने के वास्ते एक्सेस सर्विस प्रदाता और डिलीवरी टेलीमार्केटर द्वारा उठाये गये कदम।
3. प्रोमो कॉलों का नियंत्रण, चाहे वे रोबोटिक कॉल हों/ऑटो-डायलर कॉल हों/पूर्व-रिकॉर्डेड कॉल हों, तथा ट्राई विनियमों के अनुपालन में थोक संदेश आदि भेजने के लिये ऐसे सभी व्यावसायिक ग्राहकों को डीएलटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर स्थानांतरित करना।
विनियामक ने सभी हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से एक्सेस सर्विस प्रदाता और उनके डिलीवरी टेलीमार्केटर से तत्काल कार्रवाई करने की मांग की, जिसमें पता लगाने की क्षमता के लिये तकनीकी समाधान लागू करना और पीआरआई/एसआईपी के माध्यम से 10-अकों के नंबरों का उपयोग करके अपने वाणिज्यिक ग्राहकों द्वारा बल्क कॉलिंग को रोकना शामिल है।
विनियामक ने सेवा प्रदाताओं और उनके टेलीमार्केटर को एक कड़ा संदेश दिया है कि वे आगे आयें और वॉयस कॉल का उपयोग करके बल्क संदेशों आदि को रोकने के लिये प्रभावी उपाय करें।