Ministry of Science & Technology
“India emerging as world-class cost-effective healthcare destination and global pharma leader”, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Preventive Healthcare a National Priority for India's Vision 2047, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Strong Industry-Academia-Research and Entrepreneurship Linkages
06 AUG 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, addressing the "Global MedTech Summit 2024" organized by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) at Hotel Le Meridian here, highlighted India's emergence as a world-class cost-effective healthcare destination and at the same time, a leader in the global pharmaceutical industry.
Speaking on the transformation in healthcare brought about in recent times, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi's government has laid down a vision for a healthy India with the elimination of communicable diseases and prevention of non-communicable diseases, developing health indices and making steady progress.” He said, “India carried out the world’s largest vaccination drive in COVID pandemic; this reaffirms that the Modi Govt firmly believes that accessible healthcare is a right of every citizen. He also pressed on the new burden of metabolic disorders and the challenges it posed with a wide spectrum of diseases and increasing life span bringing novel diseases.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, said preventive healthcare is a national priority to achieve the vision India @ 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is himself a professor of medicine & endocrinology, highlighted the Increasing prevalence of morbidities of later age happening in younger age like Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, young Heart attacks, malignancies etc, are not only a health challenge but also threaten to drain away the vital youth energy and youth potential which would otherwise be contributing to the task of nation building and realizing the vision of India 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh advocated for a "PPP + PPP" collaboration, urging the public and private sectors within India to partner with their counterparts in other countries. He highlighted that such partnerships not only boost economic resources but also enhance knowledge resources. He pointed to the success in the space and biotechnology sectors as role models for integrated partnerships, noting the rapid growth in private investment and StarUp numbers in these areas.
“Success In space and biotechnology sector serves as role model for Integrated partnership” remarked Dr. Singh. The Minister said opening up of the Space sector had ushered a private investment of more than Rs 1,000 crore within a few months and boosted the StartUp numbers from 1 startup in 2022 to 200 plus StartUps currently, with some of them having global potential.
The Minister also described India among the top 6 Bio-manufacturers of the world and one of the most cost-effective and efficacy-based Bio-manufacturing as well as cost-effective healthcare destinations. He referred to BIRAC-Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council as one platform for industry linkage and research.
The Minister also recalled the efforts of the Department of Biotechnology and their achievements for fostering research and development in translational health sciences. He said the Bio- manufacturing and bio-foundry has grown more than 10 times from $10 billion in 2014 to $130 billion in 2024.
The Science and technology Minister said the “Medical Devices is considered as one of the sunrise sectors in the country and the Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership is taking every possible step to make India its manufacturing hub”. Going further the minister informed that a research group is in place to create indices, draw benchmarks and propose plan of action.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that technology plays a crucial role in ensuring equitable access to healthcare. Technology is revolutionizing the healthcare sector, and the integration of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) tools can significantly enhance our capabilities by leveraging technology, we can enhance efficiency, reduce wait times, and improve overall healthcare delivery. Sharing his experience with Telemedicine, the Minister shared how it has transformed healthcare and made services accessible even in the remotest villages of the country. But at the same time, he shared his experience with CPGRAMS and said we have to sometimes supplement AI with human intervention also by sharing the example of a human desk for taking feedback.
In conclusion, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for robust Industry-Academia-Research and Entrepreneurship linkages from the outset, reinforcing the need for a collaborative approach to achieve the vision of a healthy India by 2047.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ‘‘ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر کفایتی حفظان صحت کی منزل اور عالمی فارما لیڈر کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے وژن 2047 کے لیے احتیاطی حفظان صحت ایک قومی ترجیح ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مضبوط صنعت-اکیڈمک ریسرچ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ روابط پر زور دیا
06 AUG 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہاں ہوٹل لی میریڈیئن میں کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی ) کی طرف سے منعقدہ "گلوبل میڈ ٹیک سمٹ 2024" سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے عالمی سطح پرکفایتی حفظان صحت کی خدمات کی منزل اور ساتھ ہی، عالمی دواسازی کی صنعت میں ایک لیڈر کے طورپرابھرنے پر روشنی ڈالی۔
حفظان صحت میں حالیہ دنوں میں ہونے والی تبدیلی پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ‘‘وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی حکومت نے متعدی بیماریوں اور غیرمتعدی بیماریوں کی روک تھام ، صحت کے اشاریہ کی ترقی اور مسلسل پیش رفت کے ساتھ ایک صحت مند ہندوستان کے لیے ایک وژن پیش کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہندوستان نے کووڈ وبا کے دوران دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائی ، یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ مودی حکومت کا پختہ یقین ہے کہ قابل رسائی حفظان صحت کی خدمات ہر شہری کا حق ہے۔’’ انہوں نے میٹا بولک خرابی کے نئے بوجھ اور بیماریوں کے وسیع اسپیکٹر م کے ساتھ پیدا ہوئے چیلنجوں اور بڑھتی ہوئی متوقع عمر پر بھی زور دیا،جس سے نئی بیماریاں پید ا ہوئی ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او،جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اورخلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت اورعملے ،عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے 2047 کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے احتیاطی حفظان صحت کی خدمات کے ایک قومی ترجیح ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو خود میڈیسن اور اینڈو کرائنولوجی کے پروفیسر ہیں، نے چھوٹی عمر میں ہونے والی بیماری کے بڑھتے ہوئے پھیلاؤ پر روشنی ڈالی جیسے کہ ٹائپ 2 ذیابیطس میلیٹس، نوجوانی میں دل کے دورے، مہلک بیماریوں وغیرہ ، جو نہ صرف صحت سے متعلق ایک چیلنج ہے بلکہ نوجوانوں کی اہم توانائی اور نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو ختم کرنے کے لئے خطرہ بھی ہے جوبصورت دیگر ملک کی تعمیر اور ہندوستان 2047 کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دیتی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے "پی پی پی + پی پی پی" تعاون کی وکالت کی، ہندوستان کے اندر سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دوسرے ممالک میں اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ شراکت کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس طرح کی شراکتیں نہ صرف معاشی وسائل کو فروغ دیتی ہیں بلکہ علمی وسائل میں بھی اضافہ کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے خلائی اور بایوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں کامیابیوں کو مربوط شراکت داری کے لیے رول ماڈل کے طور پر بتایا، ان شعبوں میں نجی سرمایہ کاری اور اسٹار اپ کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ کو واضح کیا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا ‘‘خلائی اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں کامیابی مربوط شراکت داری کے لیے رول ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے’’ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ خلائی سیکٹر کو کھولنے سے چند مہینوں کے اندر 1,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی نجی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے اور 2022 میں اسٹارٹ اپ 1 سے بڑھ کر اس وقت 200 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہوگئے ہیں، جن میں سے کچھ میں عالمی صلاحیت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کے سرفہرست 6 بایو مینوفیکچررز میں سے ایک اور سب سے زیادہ کفایتی اور افادیت پر مبنی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سستے مقامات میں سے ایک بھی بتایا۔ انہوں نے بی آئی آر اے سی بایو ٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل کو صنعتوں کے رابطے او ر تحقیق کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طورپرذکر کیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنسز میں تحقیق وترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئےبایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے کی کوششوں او رحصولیابیوں کو بھی یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بائیو فاؤنڈری 2014 میں 10 بلین ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 130 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘‘طبی آلات کو ملک کا ایک ابھرتا ہو ا شعبہ تصور کیا جارہا ہےاور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہندوستان کو اپنا مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن قدم اٹھا رہی ہے’’۔ وزیرمو صوف نے مزید کہا کہ ایک ریسرچ گروپ انڈیکس بنانے، بینچ مارکس بنانے اور لائحہ عمل تجویز کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں انقلاب برپا کر رہی ہے، اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) ٹولز کا انضمام ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھا کر ہماری صلاحیتوں کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا سکتا ہے، ہم کارکردگی کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں، انتظار کے اوقات کو کم کر سکتے ہیں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مجموعی ترسیل کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں۔ ٹیلی میڈیسن کے ساتھ اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ کس طرح اس نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو تبدیل کیا ہے اور ملک کے دور دراز گاؤوں میں بھی خدمات کو قابل رسائی بنایا ہے۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی، انہوں نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے ساتھ اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا اور کہا کہ ہمیں بعض اوقات فیڈ بیک کے لئے انسانی ڈیسک کی مثال کو مشترک کرکے انسانی مداخلت کے ساتھ مصنوعی ذہانت کا سہارا لینا ہوگا۔
آخر میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2047 تک ایک صحت مند ہندوستان کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، شروع سے ہی مضبوط صنعت-اکیڈمک-ریسرچ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ روابط پر زور دیا۔