Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Model farms for farmers
06 AUG 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is very concerned about agriculture and welfare of farmers and it is consistently working in collaboration with the State Governments to address various issues. Agriculture being a State Subject, Government of India supplements the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures and budgetary support. The Government has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare from Rs. 27,662.67 crore BE during 2013-14 to Rs. 1,32,469.86 crore BE during 2024-25.
Enhanced budgetary provisions have been made to facilitate the below mentioned efforts of the Government. The various schemes/ programmes of the Government of India are meant for the welfare of farmers by increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers, which include:
1. Income support to farmers through PM KISAN
2. Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojana (PMFBY)
3. Institutional credit for agriculture sector
4. Fixing of Minimum Support Price (MSP) at one-and-a half times the cost of production
5. Promotion of organic farming in the country
6. Per Drop More Crop
7. Micro Irrigation Fund
8. Promotion of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)
9. National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
10. Agricultural Mechanization
11. Namo Drone Didi
12. Providing Soil Health Cards to farmers
13. Setting up of National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) extension Platform
14. Launch of the National Mission for Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP)
15. Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
16. Improvement in farm produce logistics, Introduction of Kisan Rail.
17. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) - Cluster Development Programme
18. Creation of a Start-up Eco system in agriculture and allied sector
19. Achievement in Export of Agri and Allied Agri- Commodities
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research has established five national level research institutes for conducting basic and strategic research on nine oilseed crops and 12 pulse crops for enhancing their productivity potential and tolerance/resistance to various biotic and abiotic stresses and increasing their nutritional quality. For developing location (ecosystem) specific high yielding varieties and good management practices of oilseeds and pulses, seven multi- disciplinary all India coordinated research projects (AICRPs) are also being implemented in collaboration with the state agricultural universities. Consequently, a total of 383 high yielding climate resilient varieties/hybrids of oilseed crops and 398 varieties of different pulses have been released and notified for commercial cultivation during the last ten years (2014-2024). Varieties of pulses (mungbean and urdbean) and oilseeds (mustard, groundnut, sesame, soybean and sunflower) of short maturity duration (60-100 days) along with photo-thermo insensitivity traits have also been developed, thus making them suitable for new niches, different seasons and different cropping sequences so as to enhance India’s cropping intensity.
Novel research activities for breaking yield barriers such as genome editing and fast- tracking development of improved mega-varieties of oilseeds and pulses through marker assisted breeding have also been taken up in these crops. Development of good agronomic practices such as application of secondary and micro-nutrients, post emergence herbicides, micro-irrigation, mechanization and minimizing the post-harvest losses are also done.
During the last five years (2019-20 to 2023-24), a total of about 153704 quintals breeder seed of indented varieties of oilseeds and 80205 quintals breeder seed of pulses were produced and supplied to the public/private seed agencies for conversion into certified quality seed for farmers. The ICAR is also engaged in augmenting the availability of quality certified/TFL seed of oilseeds and pulses for farmers through 185 district level seed hubs on oilseeds and pulses.
Government of India is implementing Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) for holistic development of horticulture sector, under which financial assistance is provided for various horticulture activities including setting up of Pack Houses, Integrated Pack House, cold storages, Reefer Transport, Ripening Chamber etc. The component is demand/entrepreneur driven for which Government assistance in the form of credit linked back ended subsidy is available at the rate of 35% of the project cost in general areas and at the rate of 50% of the project cost in hilly and scheduled areas through respective State Horticulture Mission(s) (SHMs).
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों के लिए आदर्श खेतीबाड़ी
06 AUG 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार कृषि एवं किसानों के कल्याण के बारे में काफी संवेदनशील रहती है और वह कृषि कार्यों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर लगातार कार्य कर रही है। मुख्य रूप से खेती राज्य का एक विषय है, इसलिए भारत सरकार उचित नीतिगत उपायों और बजटीय सहायता के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है। सरकार ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के बजट आवंटन को 2013-14 के बजट अनुमान 27,662.67 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2024-25 के बजट अनुमान 1,32,469.86 करोड़ रुपये तक कर दिया है।
सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित प्रयासों को बेहतर तरीके से क्रियान्वित करने के लिए बजटीय प्रावधानों में वृद्धि की गई है। भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाएं/कार्यक्रम उत्पादन में वृद्धि, लाभकारी उपज और किसानों को आय बढ़ाने में सहायता प्रदान करके किसानों के कल्याण हेतु शुरू किये गए हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
1. पीएम किसान के माध्यम से किसानों की आमदनी में सहायता
2. प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई)
3. कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए संस्थागत ऋण
4. उत्पादन लागत का डेढ़ गुना न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) तय करना
5. देश में जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देना
6. प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल
7. सूक्ष्म सिंचाई निधि
8. किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को बढ़ावा देना
9. राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन एवं शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम)
10. कृषि यांत्रीकीकरण
11. नमो ड्रोन दीदी
12. किसानों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड उपलब्ध कराना
13. राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-एनएएम) विस्तार प्लेटफार्म की स्थापना
14. खाद्य तेलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन - ऑयल पाम (एनएमईओ-ओपी) का शुभारंभ
15. कृषि अवसंरचना निधि (एआईएफ)
16. कृषि उपज लॉजिटिक्स में सुधार, किसान रेल की शुरूआत।
17. बागवानी के एकीकृत विकास के लिए मिशन (एमआईडीएच) - क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम
18. कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप इको सिस्टम का निर्माण
19. खेतीबाड़ी तथा उससे संबद्ध कृषि-वस्तुओं के निर्यात में उपलब्धि
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद ने तिलहन की नौ फसलों और दलहन की बारह फसलों पर बुनियादी एवं रणनीतिक अनुसंधान करने के लिए पांच राष्ट्रीय स्तर के अनुसंधान संस्थानों की स्थापना की है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य फसलों की उत्पादकता क्षमता और विभिन्न जैविक तथा अजैविक समस्याओं के प्रति सहनशीलता/प्रतिरोधकता को बढ़ाना है, ताकि उनकी पोषण गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि की जा सके। तिलहन दलहन की स्थान (इकोसिस्टम) विशिष्ट उच्च उपज देने वाली किस्मों और उनके लिए उम्दा प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को विकसित करने के लक्ष्य के साथ राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के सहयोग से सात बहु-विषयक अखिल भारतीय समन्वित अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं (एआईसीआरपी) भी कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, पिछले दस वर्षों (2014-2024) के दौरान तिलहन फसलों की कुल 383 उच्च उपज देने वाली जलवायु अनुकूल किस्में/संकर और विभिन्न दालों की 398 किस्में वाणिज्यिक खेती के लिए जारी तथा अधिसूचित की गई हैं। कम परिपक्वता अवधि (60-100 दिन) वाली दालों (मूंग एवं उड़द) और तिलहन (सरसों, मूंगफली, तिल, सोयाबीन सूरजमुखी) की किस्मों के साथ-साथ फोटो-थर्मो असंवेदनशीलता विशेषताओं को भी विकसित किया गया है, जिससे उन्हें नए क्षेत्रों, विभिन्न मौसमों तथा अलग-अलग फसल क्रमों के लिए उपयुक्त बनाया जा सके ताकि भारत की फसल गहनता को बढ़ाने में सफलता प्राप्त हो सके।
उपज अवरोधों को तोड़ने के लिए जीनोम एडिटिंग और मार्कर असिस्टेड ब्रीडिंग के माध्यम से तिलहन तथा दलहन की उन्नत मेगा-किस्मों के तेजी से विकास जैसी नवीन शोध गतिविधियां भी इन फसलों में शुरू की गई हैं। द्वितीयक फसलों और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों के उपयोग, उभरने के बाद खरपतवारनाशकों, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, मशीनीकरण और कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने जैसी फलदायक कृषि पद्धतियों का विकास भी किया जा रहा है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों (2019-20 से 2023-24) के दौरान तिलहन की किस्मों के लगभग 153704 क्विंटल प्रजनक बीज तथा दलहन के 80205 क्विंटल प्रजनक बीज का उत्पादन किया गया और उनकी किसानों के लिए प्रमाणित गुणवत्ता वाले बीज में बदलने हेतु सार्वजनिक/निजी बीज एजेंसियों को आपूर्ति की गई। आईसीएआर तिलहन और दलहन हेतु 185 जिला स्तरीय बीज केंद्रों के माध्यम से किसानों के लिए तिलहन दलहन के गुणवत्ता प्रमाणित/टीएफएल बीज की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने में भी लगा हुआ है।
भारत सरकार बागवानी क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) को क्रियान्वित कर रही है। इस पहल के तहत पैक हाउस, इंटीग्रेटेड पैक हाउस, शीत भंडारण, रीफर परिवहन, राइपनिंग चैंबर आदि की स्थापना सहित विभिन्न बागवानी गतिविधियों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। यह गतिविधि मांग/उद्यमी प्रेरित है, जिसके लिए सामान्य क्षेत्रों में परियोजना लागत के 35 प्रतिशत की दर से ऋण से जुड़ी बैक एंडेड सब्सिडी के रूप में सरकारी सहायता उपलब्ध है। इसके साथ ही संबंधित राज्य बागवानी मिशनों (एसएचएम) के माध्यम से पहाड़ी और अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में परियोजना लागत के 50 प्रतिशत की दर से आर्थिक मदद प्रदान की जाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।