Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Model farms for farmers
06 AUG 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is very concerned about agriculture and welfare of farmers and it is consistently working in collaboration with the State Governments to address various issues. Agriculture being a State Subject, Government of India supplements the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures and budgetary support. The Government has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare from Rs. 27,662.67 crore BE during 2013-14 to Rs. 1,32,469.86 crore BE during 2024-25.
Enhanced budgetary provisions have been made to facilitate the below mentioned efforts of the Government. The various schemes/ programmes of the Government of India are meant for the welfare of farmers by increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers, which include:
1. Income support to farmers through PM KISAN
2. Pradhan Mantri Fasal BimaYojana (PMFBY)
3. Institutional credit for agriculture sector
4. Fixing of Minimum Support Price (MSP) at one-and-a half times the cost of production
5. Promotion of organic farming in the country
6. Per Drop More Crop
7. Micro Irrigation Fund
8. Promotion of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)
9. National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
10. Agricultural Mechanization
11. Namo Drone Didi
12. Providing Soil Health Cards to farmers
13. Setting up of National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) extension Platform
14. Launch of the National Mission for Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP)
15. Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
16. Improvement in farm produce logistics, Introduction of Kisan Rail.
17. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) - Cluster Development Programme
18. Creation of a Start-up Eco system in agriculture and allied sector
19. Achievement in Export of Agri and Allied Agri- Commodities
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research has established five national level research institutes for conducting basic and strategic research on nine oilseed crops and 12 pulse crops for enhancing their productivity potential and tolerance/resistance to various biotic and abiotic stresses and increasing their nutritional quality. For developing location (ecosystem) specific high yielding varieties and good management practices of oilseeds and pulses, seven multi- disciplinary all India coordinated research projects (AICRPs) are also being implemented in collaboration with the state agricultural universities. Consequently, a total of 383 high yielding climate resilient varieties/hybrids of oilseed crops and 398 varieties of different pulses have been released and notified for commercial cultivation during the last ten years (2014-2024). Varieties of pulses (mungbean and urdbean) and oilseeds (mustard, groundnut, sesame, soybean and sunflower) of short maturity duration (60-100 days) along with photo-thermo insensitivity traits have also been developed, thus making them suitable for new niches, different seasons and different cropping sequences so as to enhance India’s cropping intensity.
Novel research activities for breaking yield barriers such as genome editing and fast- tracking development of improved mega-varieties of oilseeds and pulses through marker assisted breeding have also been taken up in these crops. Development of good agronomic practices such as application of secondary and micro-nutrients, post emergence herbicides, micro-irrigation, mechanization and minimizing the post-harvest losses are also done.
During the last five years (2019-20 to 2023-24), a total of about 153704 quintals breeder seed of indented varieties of oilseeds and 80205 quintals breeder seed of pulses were produced and supplied to the public/private seed agencies for conversion into certified quality seed for farmers. The ICAR is also engaged in augmenting the availability of quality certified/TFL seed of oilseeds and pulses for farmers through 185 district level seed hubs on oilseeds and pulses.
Government of India is implementing Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) for holistic development of horticulture sector, under which financial assistance is provided for various horticulture activities including setting up of Pack Houses, Integrated Pack House, cold storages, Reefer Transport, Ripening Chamber etc. The component is demand/entrepreneur driven for which Government assistance in the form of credit linked back ended subsidy is available at the rate of 35% of the project cost in general areas and at the rate of 50% of the project cost in hilly and scheduled areas through respective State Horticulture Mission(s) (SHMs).
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کے لیے ماڈل فارمز
06 AUG 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات ی ہے کہ حکومت ہند زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے بارے میں بہت فکر مند ہے اور وہ مختلف مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ زراعت ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، حکومت ہند مناسب پالیسی اقدامات اور بجٹ کی مدد کے ذریعے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ حکومت نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے بجٹ میں 2014-2013کے دوران مختص رقم کو بجٹ تخمینہ 27,662.67 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 2025-2024 کے دوران بجٹ تخمینہ 1,32,469.86 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچا دیا۔
حکومت کی درج ذیل کوششوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بجٹ میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیمیں / پروگرام کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہیں جن کا مقصد پیداوار میں اضافہ، منافع بخش آمدنی اور کسانوں کو آمدنی میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
1. پی ایم- کسان کے ذریعے کسانوں کو انکم سپورٹ
2. پردھان منتری فصل بیما یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی)
3. زرعی شعبے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی قرض
4. پیداواری لاگت کے ڈیڑھ گنا پر کم از کم امدادی قیمت(ایم ایس پی) کا تعین
5. ملک میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینا
6. ہر قطرے پر زیادہ فصل
7. مائیکرو اریگیشن فنڈ
8. فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز(ایف پی اوز) کا فروغ
9. شہد کی مکھیاں پالنا اور شہد کاقومی مشن(این بی ایچ ایم)
10. زرعی میکانائزیشن
11. نمو ڈرون دیدی
12. کسانوں کو سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ فراہم کرنا
13. نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ(ای- نام) توسیعی پلیٹ فارم کا قیام
14. خوردنی تیل کے لیے قومی مشن کا آغاز – آئل پام (این ایم ای او- او پی)
15. ایگری انفرااسٹرکچر (زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ )فنڈ(اے آئی ایف)
16. زرعی پیداوار کی لاجسٹکس میں بہتری، کسان ریل کا تعارف۔
17. باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ ) کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام
18. زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل
19.زراعت اور اس سے منسلک زرعی اجناس کی برآمد میں کامیابی
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ نے9 تلہن والی فصلوں اور 12 دالوں کی فصلوں پر بنیادی اور اسٹریٹجک تحقیق کرنے کے لیے پانچ قومی سطح کے تحقیقی ادارے قائم کیے ہیں تاکہ ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور مختلف حیاتیاتی اور ابیوٹک دباؤ کے خلاف رواداری/مزاحمت اور ان کے غذائی معیار میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ محل وقوع (ایکو سسٹم) کی ترقی کے لیے مخصوص اعلی پیداوار دینے والی اقسام اور تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں کے اچھے انتظام کے طریقوں کے لیے، ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر سات بین شعبہ جاتی آل انڈیا کوآرڈینیٹڈ ریسرچ پروجیکٹس (اے آئی سی آر پیز) کو بھی نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نتیجتاً، گزشتہ دس برسوں (2024-2014) کے دوران تیل کے بیجوں کی فصلوں کی کل 383 زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی آب و ہوا کی لچکدار اقسام/ہائبرڈ اور مختلف دالوں کی 398 اقسام جاری کی گئی ہیں اور انہیں تجارتی کاشت کے لیے مشتہر کیا گیا ہے۔ دالوں کی اقسام (مونگ کی پھلی اور اُرد بین) اور تیل کے بیجوں (سرسوں، مونگ پھلی، تل، سویا بین اور سورج مکھی) کی مختصر پختگی کی مدت (60-100 دن) کے ساتھ فوٹو تھرمو (ضیا حرارتی ) غیر حساسیت کی خصوصیات بھی تیار کی گئی ہیں، اس طرح انہیں نئے مخصوص کرداروں ،مختلف موسموں اور مختلف فصلوں کے سلسلے کے لیے موزوں بنایا گیا ہے۔ تاکہ ہندوستان کی فصل کی شدت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
ان فصلوں میں پیداواری رکاوٹوں کو توڑنے کے لیے نئی تحقیقی سرگرمیاں جیسے کہ جینوم ایڈیٹنگ اور تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں کی بہتر بڑی اقسام کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو بھی ان فصلوں میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اچھے زرعی طریقوں کی ترقی جیسے ثانوی اور مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس( چھوٹے غذا بخش اجزاء) کا استعمال، اُبھرنے کے بعد جڑی بوٹیوں کی دوائیں، مائیکرو ایریگیشن، میکانائزیشن اور فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنا وغیرہ ۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں (2020-2019 سے 2024-2023) کے دوران، تیل کے بیجوں کی انڈینٹڈ (مصنوعی ) اقسام کے کل تقریباً 153704 کوئنٹل بریڈر بیج اور دالوں کے 80205 کوئنٹل بریڈر بیج تیار کیے گئے اور سرکاری/پرائیویٹ سیڈ ایجنسیوں کو فراہم کیے گئے۔ کسانوں کے لیے معیاری بیج۔ آئی سی اے آر تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں پر 185 ضلعی سطح کے بیج مراکز کے ذریعے کسانوں کے لیے تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں کے معیاری تصدیق شدہ/ ٹی ایف ایل بیج کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے میں بھی مصروف ہے۔
حکومت ہند باغبانی کے شعبے کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے مشن فار انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف ہارٹی کلچر(ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، اس پروگرام کے تحت باغبانی کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میں پیک ہاؤسز، انٹیگریٹڈ پیک ہاؤس، کولڈ سٹوریج، ریفر ٹرانسپورٹ، ریپیننگ چیمبر وغیرہ اجزاء شامل ہیں۔ اس کا جزو ڈیمانڈ/انٹرپرینیور ہے جس کے لیے کریڈٹ سے منسلک بیک اینڈ سبسڈی کی شکل میں سرکاری امداد عام علاقوں میں پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 35فیصدکی شرح پر اور پہاڑی اور درج فہرست علاقوں میں متعلقہ ریاستی باغبانی مشن (ایس ایچ ایمز) کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 50فیصد کی شرح کے ساتھ دستیاب ہے۔