Ministry of Cooperation
Proposal received for Computerization of PACS project
06 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
So far, proposals for computerization of 67,930 PACS from 30 States/ UTs have been sanctioned, for which Rs. 654.23 Cr. has been released as GoI share to the States/UTs concerned. Details of number of PACS sanctioned and GoI share released till date to States/UTs are enclosed as Annexure.
The states which have already computerized their PACS may integrate with the project. As per the guidelines of the project, Rs. 50,000/- for each PACS which have already been computerized, will be reimbursed to States, subject to the condition that they integrate their software with the National PACS Software. Also, their hardware should meet the required specifications and the computerization of PACS should have been commissioned by the State on or after 01 February 2017 i.e. the date of budget announcement by Central Government for computerization of PACS.
Government of India is implementing the Project for Computerization of functional PACS which entails bringing all the functional PACS onto an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common national software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). The ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common national software brings about efficiency in PACS performance through Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS).
Further, in order to increase the viability of PACS and diversify their business activities to make them vibrant economic entities at Panchayat level, Model Byelaws for PACS have been
prepared by the Government. These will enable PACS to diversify their business activities by undertaking more than 25 business activities, including dairy, fishery, floriculture, setting up godowns, procurement of foodgrains, fertilizers, seeds, LPG/CNG/Petrol/Diesel distributorship, short-term & long-term credit, custom hiring centers, common service centers, Fair Price Shops (FPS), community irrigation, Business Correspondent activities, etc. By adopting Model Byelaws, PACS would be able to serve as multi-service centers, catering to varied needs of member farmers in rural areas. They will help in improving the operational efficiency, transparency and accountability of PACS; providing agricultural credit and various non-credit services to the farmer members thus giving them additional sources of income. Now, PACS have been enabled to deliver more than 300 e-services being provided by CSCs, including banking, insurance, Aadhar enrolment/ updation, health services, legal services, etc. to rural citizens of the country.
There are more than 13 Crore farmer members associated with about 1.05 lakh PACS. The above initiatives linked with the ‘Computerization of PACS’ project enhances farmers access to short-term, medium-term and long-term credit facilities. It also helps in diversification of PACS economic activities, thus enabling the farmer members to get additional & sustainable sources of income.
ANNEXURE
Computerization of PACS Project
S.
No.
States
No. of PACS Sanctioned
GoI Share released (in rupees)
1
Andhra Pradesh
2037
18,67,47,271
2
Arunachal Pradesh
14
27,00,000
3
Assam
583
8,86,25,000
4
Bihar
4495
32,95,00,000
5
Chhattisgarh
2028
14,86,00,000
6
Goa
58
44,50,000
7
Haryana
710
7,29,16,000
8
Himachal Pradesh
1789
16,88,00,000
9
Jharkhand
1500
10,99,00,000
10
Karnataka
5491
55,64,00,000
11
Madhya Pradesh
4536
58,65,25,000
12
Maharashtra
12000
1,21,59,50,000
13
Manipur
232
2,55,00,000
14
Meghalaya
112
1,23,00,000
15
Mizoram
25
27,00,000
16
Nagaland
231
2,81,68,555
17
Punjab
3482
25,52,00,000
18
Rajasthan
6781
67,07,86,131
19
Sikkim
107
2,08,00,000
20
Tamil Nadu
4532
45,68,20,000
21
Tripura
268
5,59,15,354
22
Uttar Pradesh
5686
53,58,41,650
23
West Bengal
4167
30,54,00,000
24
Uttarakhand
670
3,68,74,057
25
Gujarat
5754
58,30,00,000
26
Jammu & Kashmir
537
6,76,78,040
27
Puducherry
45
60,75,000
28
Andaman & Nicobar
46
68,81,462
29
Ladakh
10
12,00,000
30
DNH & DD
4
-
Total
67930
6,54,22,53,520
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
पीएसीएस परियोजना के कम्प्यूटरीकरण के लिए प्राप्त प्रस्ताव
06 AUG 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
अब तक, 30 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से 67,930 पीएसीएस के कम्प्यूटरीकरण के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसके लिए 654.23 करोड़ रुपए संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को भारत सरकार के हिस्से के रूप में जारी किया गया है। स्वीकृत पीएसीएस की संख्या और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को अब तक जारी किए गए भारत सरकार के हिस्से का विवरण अनुलग्नक के रूप में दिया गया है।
जिन राज्यों ने पहले ही अपने पीएसीएस को कम्प्यूटरीकृत कर लिया है, वे इस परियोजना के साथ एकीकृत हो सकते हैं। परियोजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, उन पीएसीएस के लिए 50,000/- रुपये की प्रतिपूर्ति की जाएगी, जो पहले ही कम्प्यूटरीकृत हो चुकी हैं। राज्यों को इस शर्त के अधीन प्रतिपूर्ति की जाएगी कि वे अपने सॉफ्टवेयर को राष्ट्रीय पीएसीएस सॉफ्टवेयर के साथ एकीकृत करेंगे। इसके अलावा, उनके हार्डवेयर को आवश्यक विशिष्टताओं को पूरा करना चाहिए और पीएसीएस का कम्प्यूटरीकरण राज्य द्वारा 01 फरवरी 2017 को या उसके बाद शुरू किया जाना चाहिए, यानी पीएसीएस के कम्प्यूटरीकरण के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा बजट घोषणा की तारीख को ध्यान में रखते हुए।
भारत सरकार कार्यात्मक पीएसीएस के कम्प्यूटरीकरण के लिए परियोजना कार्यान्वित कर रही है, जिसमें सभी कार्यात्मक पीएसीएस को ईआरपी (एंटरप्राइज़ रिसोर्स प्लानिंग) आधारित सामान्य राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर पर लाना, उन्हें राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (एसटीसीबी) और जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (डीसीसीबी) के माध्यम से नाबार्ड से जोड़ना शामिल है। उल्लेखनीय है कि ईआरपी (एंटरप्राइज़ रिसोर्स प्लानिंग) आधारित सामान्य राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर सामान्य लेखा प्रणाली (सीएएस) और प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) के माध्यम से पीएसीएस प्रदर्शन में दक्षता लाता है।
इसके अलावा, पीएसीएस की व्यवहार्यता बढ़ाने और उनकी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में विविधता लाने के लिए उन्हें पंचायत स्तर पर जीवंत आर्थिक संस्थाएं बनाने के संबंध में पीएसीएस के लिए मॉडल उपनियम बनाए गए हैं।
ये पीएसीएस को डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन, बागवानी, गोदामों की स्थापना, खाद्यान्न, उर्वरक, बीज की खरीद, एलपीजी/सीएनजी/पेट्रोल/डीजल वितरक, अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक सहित 25 से अधिक व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को शुरू करके अपनी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में विविधता लाने में सक्षम बनाएंगे। इनमें टर्म क्रेडिट, कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, उचित मूल्य की दुकानें (एफपीएस), सामुदायिक सिंचाई, बिजनेस कॉरेस्पोंडेंट गतिविधियां आदि भी शामिल की गई हैं। मॉडल उपनियमों को अपनाने से, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सदस्य किसान पीएसीएस विभिन्न आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हुए बहु-सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में काम करने में सक्षम होंगे। वे पीएसीएस की परिचालन दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में सुधार करने में मदद करेंगे। इस व्यवस्था से किसान सदस्यों को कृषि ऋण और विभिन्न गैर-ऋण सेवाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी, जिससे उन्हें आय के अतिरिक्त स्रोत मिलेंगे। अब, पीएसीएस देश के ग्रामीण नागरिकों को बैंकिंग, बीमा, आधार नामांकन/अपडेशन, स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, कानूनी सेवाएं आदि सहित सीएससी द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही 300 से अधिक ई-सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम हो गया है।
लगभग 1.05 लाख पीएसीएस से 13 करोड़ से अधिक किसान सदस्य जुड़े हुए हैं। ' पीएसीएस के कम्प्यूटरीकरण' परियोजना से जुड़ी उपरोक्त पहल किसानों को अल्पकालिक, मध्यम अवधि और दीर्घकालिक ऋण सुविधाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाती है। यह पीएसीएस की आर्थिक गतिविधियों के विविधीकरण में भी मदद करता है, जिससे किसान सदस्यों को आय के अतिरिक्त और सतत स्रोत प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है।
अनुलग्नक
पीएसीएस परियोजना का कम्प्यूटरीकरण
क्रं.सं.
राज्य
स्वीकृत पीएसीएस की संख्या
भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी शेयर (रुपये में)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2037
18,67,47,271
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
14
27,00,000
3
असम
583
8,86,25,000
4
बिहार
4495
32,95,00,000
5
छत्तीसगढ
2028
14,86,00,000
6
गोवा
58
44,50,000
7
हरियाणा
710
7,29,16,000
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1789
16,88,00,000
9
झारखंड
1500
10,99,00,000
10
कर्नाटक
5491
55,64,00,000
11
मध्य प्रदेश
4536
58,65,25,000
12
महाराष्ट्र
12000
1,21,59,50,000
१३
मणिपुर
232
2,55,00,000
14
मेघालय
112
1,23,00,000
15
मिजोरम
25
27,00,000
16
नगालैंड
231
2,81,68,555
17
पंजाब
3482
25,52,00,000
18
राजस्थान
6781
67,07,86,131
19
सिक्किम
107
2,08,00,000
20
तमिलनाडु
4532
45,68,20,000
21
त्रिपुरा
268
5,59,15,354
22
उत्तर प्रदेश
5686
53,58,41,650
23
पश्चिम बंगाल
4167
30,54,00,000
24
उत्तराखंड
670
3,68,74,057
25
गुजरात
5754
58,30,00,000
26
जम्मू और कश्मीर
537
6,76,78,040
27
पुदुच्चेरी
45
60,75,000
28
अंडमान और निकोबार
46
68,81,462
29
लद्दाख
10
12,00,000
30
दादरा नगर हवेली और दमन व दीव
4
-
कुल
67930
6,54,22,53,520
यह जानकारी सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।