Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Quality Council of India introduces QCI Surajya Recognition & Ranking Framework to Drive Excellence in Key Sectors
Framework categorized under four pillars for building a quality-driven Viksit Bharat
Uttar Pradesh leads in Shiksha, Gujarat in Samriddhi category
06 AUG 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Quality Council of India (QCI) is introducing the QCI Surajya Recognition & Ranking Framework, an empowering initiative designed to drive excellence among states to improve quality of life of citizens for a Viksit Bharat. This framework is categorized under four pillars: Shiksha (Education), Swasthya (Health), Samriddhi (Prosperity), and Sushasan (Governance). The Surajya Recognition acknowledges the outstanding performance and commitment to quality by states and organisations in these vital areas.
Enhancing the quality of education (Shiksha) through robust accreditation and certification processes. Guaranteeing superior healthcare (Swasthya) services throughout the nation and upholding the highest standards of medical care in every region. Driving economic prosperity (Samriddhi) through quality assurance in manufacturing and industrial practices. Ensuring transparent, accountable, and responsive governance (Sushasan) that upholds the highest standards of quality.
The August rankings focus on Shiksha, Swasthya, and Samriddhi, with Sushasan to feature in future editions.
In the Shiksha Rankings, Uttar Pradesh leads with the highest number of accreditations, assessments, and ratings. Delhi, as a union territory, also ranks prominently.
In the Swasthya category, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Rajasthan, Mizoram and Manipur stand out with complete certification in the Ayushman Arogya Yojana (NABH), while Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra lead in the Medical Entry Level Testing Labs (MELT) rankings (NABL). Among the union territories, Chandigarh excels with 100% certification in Ayushman Arogya Yojana, and Jammu & Kashmir shows commendable performance with a 71.43% certification rate. Delhi, followed by Jammu & Kashmir, excels in MELT.
In the Samriddhi category, Gujarat, Karnataka, and Rajasthan lead with the highest number of ZED certifications, particularly in the Micro category. Jammu & Kashmir and Delhi also achieved significant certifications in ZED. For the MSME Competitive LEAN Scheme, Maharashtra and Bihar are the top performers.
Introducing the Surajya Recognition and Ranking Framework, Shri Jaxay Shah, Chairperson, QCI, stated, “Our states are our strengths, and their collective synergy is the driving force behind creating a Viksit Bharat. Through Surajya, we aim to promote high standards and best practices in key sectors of India, paving the way for states to achieve and maintain the highest standards of excellence. This initiative celebrates their commitment to quality and continuous improvement.”
The QCI Surajya Recognition & Ranking Framework, beginning with the August 2024 rankings, sets a new benchmark for excellence across the nation. The rankings have been compiled, incorporating both monthly and cumulative figures across various initiatives to ensure a comprehensive and balanced evaluation. It aims to create a developed India by recognizing and rewarding states and organizations that excel in quality and innovation. With a strong emphasis on enhancing collaborative governance and fostering sustainable development, this framework is a significant step towards building a prosperous and quality-driven Viksit Bharat.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद ने प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्यूसीआई सुराज्य सम्मान और रैंकिंग संरचना प्रस्तुत की
गुणवत्ता-प्रेरित विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए संरचना चार स्तंभों के अंतर्गत वर्गीकृत की गई
​​​​​​​शिक्षा में उत्तर प्रदेश, समृद्धि श्रेणी में गुजरात अग्रणी
06 AUG 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) सुराज्य सम्मान और रैंकिंग संरचना प्रस्तुत कर रही है, जो विकसित भारत के नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए राज्यों के बीच उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाई गई एक सशक्त पहल है। इस संरचना को चार स्तंभों के अंतर्गत वर्गीकृत किया गया है: शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, समृद्धि और सुशासन। सुराज्य सम्‍मान इन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में राज्यों और संगठनों द्वारा उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन और गुणवत्ता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को मान्यता देता है –
मजबूत प्रत्यायन और प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि करना। पूरे देश में बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवा सेवाओं की गारंटी देना और हर क्षेत्र में चिकित्सा देखभाल के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखना। विनिर्माण और औद्योगिक प्रक्रियाओं में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के माध्यम से आर्थिक समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देना। पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और उत्तरदायी शासन सुनिश्चित करना जो गुणवत्ता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखता है।
अगस्त की रैंकिंग शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और समृद्धि पर केंद्रित है जबकि सुशासन को भविष्य के संस्करणों में शामिल किया जाएगा।
शिक्षा रैंकिंग में उत्तर प्रदेश सबसे अधिक मान्यता, मूल्यांकन और रेटिंग के साथ शीर्ष पर है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के रूप में दिल्ली भी प्रमुख स्थान पर है।
स्वास्थ्य श्रेणी में छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, केरल, राजस्थान, मिजोरम और मणिपुर आयुष्मान आरोग्य योजना (एनएबीएच) में पूर्ण प्रमाणन के साथ सबसे आगे हैं, जबकि तमिलनाडु और महाराष्ट्र मेडिकल एंट्री लेवल टेस्टिंग लैब्स (एमईएलटी) रैंकिंग (एनएबीएल) में सबसे आगे हैं। केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में चंडीगढ़ आयुष्मान आरोग्य योजना में 100 प्रतिशत प्रमाणन के साथ सबसे आगे है और जम्मू और कश्मीर ने 71.43 प्रतिशत प्रमाणन दर के साथ सराहनीय प्रदर्शन किया है। दिल्ली और उसके बाद जम्मू और कश्मीर एमईएलटी में सबसे आगे है।
समृद्धि श्रेणी में, गुजरात, कर्नाटक और राजस्थान ने खासकर माइक्रो श्रेणी में जेडईडी प्रमाणन की सबसे अधिक संख्या हासिल की है। जम्मू-कश्मीर और दिल्ली ने भी जेडईडी में महत्वपूर्ण प्रमाणन हासिल किए हैं। एमएसएमई प्रतिस्पर्धी एलईएएन योजना में महाराष्ट्र और बिहार ने शीर्ष प्रदर्शन किया है।
सुराज्य मान्यता और रैंकिंग संरचना का परिचय देते हुए, क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री जैक्सय शाह ने कहा, "हमारे राज्य हमारी ताकत हैं, और उनका सामूहिक तालमेल एक विकसित भारत बनाने के पीछे प्रेरक शक्ति है। सुराज्य के माध्यम से, हमारा लक्ष्य भारत के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में उच्च मानकों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे राज्यों के लिए उत्कृष्टता के उच्चतम मानकों को प्राप्त करने और बनाए रखने का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो। यह पहल गुणवत्ता और निरंतर सुधार के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करती है।"
अगस्त 2024 की रैंकिंग से शुरू होने वाला क्यूसीआई सुराज्य मान्यता और रैंकिंग संरचना पूरे देश में उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक नया मानदंड स्थापित करती है। व्यापक और संतुलित मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों में मासिक और संचयी दोनों आंकड़ों को शामिल करते हुए रैंकिंग संकलित की गई है। इसका उद्देश्य गुणवत्ता और नवोन्‍मेषण में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने वाले राज्यों और संगठनों को मान्यता देकर तथा पुरस्कृत करके एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है। सहयोगात्मक शासन को बढ़ाने और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देने के साथ, यह संरचना एक समृद्ध और गुणवत्ता-प्रेरित विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।