Ministry of Mines
Felicitation Ceremony for Five-Star Rated Mines
06 AUG 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Bureau of Mines, a subordinate office of the Ministry of Mines, is gearing up to host a grand event to recognize the performance of 5-star rated mines nationwide for the year 2022-23. The Felicitation Ceremony, set to take place in New Delhi on 07.08.2024, will be attended by a range of distinguished dignitaries, stakeholders, and guests.
The Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, has agreed to be the Chief Guest, and the Union Minister of State for Coal & Mines, ShriSatish Chandra Dubey, will be present as Guest of Honour. Shri V.L. KanthaRao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines will also grace the occasion.
The Star Rating of Mines , conceptualised in 2014-15, has garnered widespread acclaim within the mining community for fostering a positive and competitive environment among mine operators. The recognition bestowed by Union Minister and the national-level acknowledgment of performance have greatly motivated miners to improve their functioning, bringing tangible benefits to the mining industry as well as the local communities. This program evaluates mining operations nationwide within the Sustainable Development Framework, which primarily aims to drive inclusive growth while safeguarding the social, economic, and environmental welfare of present and future generations.
During the event, 68 mines which have attained 5-star ratings during the FY 2022-23 are scheduled to be honoured. Further, Minister will also launch two new modules of the Mining Tenement System (MTS) Applications - the Final Mine Closure Plan module and Exploration Licence/Composite Licence/Prospecting Licences module at the event.

खान मंत्रालय
पांच सितारा रेटिंग खदानों के प्रदर्शन को मान्येता देने के लिए भव्यक सम्मान समारोह
06 AUG 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय का अधीनस्थ कार्यालय भारतीय खान ब्यूरो वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान देश भर में पांच सितारा रेटिंग प्राप्‍त खदानों के प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देने के लिए 07 अगस्‍त, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में एक भव्य कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस समारोह में कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति, हितधारक और अतिथि शामिल होंगे। कार्यक्रम में, वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान पांच सितारा रेटिंग प्राप्त करने वाली 68 खदानों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और केंद्रीय कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे की गरिमामय उपस्थिति रहेगी। खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वी.एल. कांथा राव भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
वर्ष 2014-15 में परिकल्पित खानों की स्टार रेटिंग से खदान संचालकों के बीच सकारात्मक और प्रतिस्पर्धी माहौल को प्रोत्‍साहन मिला है और खनन समुदाय ने इसकी व्यापक प्रशंसा की है। केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा दी गई मान्यता और प्रदर्शन की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की स्वीकृति ने खनिकों को अपने कामकाज में सुधार करने के लिए बहुत प्रेरित किया है। इससे खनन उद्योग के साथ-साथ स्थानीय समुदाय भी लाभान्वित हुए है। यह कार्यक्रम सतत विकास अवसंरचना के भीतर देश भर में खनन कार्यों का मूल्यांकन करता है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य वर्तमान और भावी पीढ़ियों के सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय कल्याण की रक्षा करते हुए समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। इस कार्यक्रम में खान मंत्री, माइनिंग टेनमेंट सिस्टम (एमटीएस) अनुप्रयोगों के दो नए मॉड्यूल - फाइनल माइन क्लोजर प्लान मॉड्यूल और एक्सप्लोरेशन लाइसेंस/कंपोजिट लाइसेंस/प्रॉस्पेक्टिंग लाइसेंस मॉड्यूल भी लॉन्च करेंगे।