சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஐந்து நட்சத்திர மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட சுரங்க உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு பாராட்டு விழா
06 AUG 2024 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் துணை அலுவலகமான இந்திய சுரங்க அலுவலகம், 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான நாடு முழுவதும் 5-நட்சத்திர மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட சுரங்கங்களின் செயல்திறனை அங்கீகரிக்க, ஒரு பெரிய நிகழ்வை நடத்த தயாராகி வருகிறது. இந்த பாராட்டு விழாவில், புதுதில்லியில் 07.08.2024 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ள பல்வேறு புகழ்பெற்ற பிரமுகர்கள், தொடர்புடையோர்கள் மற்றும் விருந்தினர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி தலைமை விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்க உள்ளார். மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே கௌரவ விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்கிறார். சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு காந்தாராவ் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்.
2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட சுரங்கங்களின் நட்சத்திர மதிப்பீடு, சுரங்க செயல்பாட்டாளர்களிடையே நேர்மறையான மற்றும் போட்டி சூழலை வளர்ப்பதற்காக பாராட்டைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. மத்திய அமைச்சரால் வழங்கப்பட்ட அங்கீகாரம், செயல்திறனுக்கான தேசிய அளவிலான அங்கீகாரம் ஆகியவை சுரங்க உரிமையாளர்களை தங்கள் செயல்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்த பெரிதும் ஊக்குவித்துள்ளன.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 5-நட்சத்திர மதிப்பீடுகளைப் பெற்ற 68 சுரங்க உரிமையாளர்கள் கௌரவிக்கப்பட உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042005

Ministry of Mines
Felicitation Ceremony for Five-Star Rated Mines
06 AUG 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Bureau of Mines, a subordinate office of the Ministry of Mines, is gearing up to host a grand event to recognize the performance of 5-star rated mines nationwide for the year 2022-23. The Felicitation Ceremony, set to take place in New Delhi on 07.08.2024, will be attended by a range of distinguished dignitaries, stakeholders, and guests.
The Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, has agreed to be the Chief Guest, and the Union Minister of State for Coal & Mines, ShriSatish Chandra Dubey, will be present as Guest of Honour. Shri V.L. KanthaRao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines will also grace the occasion.
The Star Rating of Mines , conceptualised in 2014-15, has garnered widespread acclaim within the mining community for fostering a positive and competitive environment among mine operators. The recognition bestowed by Union Minister and the national-level acknowledgment of performance have greatly motivated miners to improve their functioning, bringing tangible benefits to the mining industry as well as the local communities. This program evaluates mining operations nationwide within the Sustainable Development Framework, which primarily aims to drive inclusive growth while safeguarding the social, economic, and environmental welfare of present and future generations.
During the event, 68 mines which have attained 5-star ratings during the FY 2022-23 are scheduled to be honoured. Further, Minister will also launch two new modules of the Mining Tenement System (MTS) Applications - the Final Mine Closure Plan module and Exploration Licence/Composite Licence/Prospecting Licences module at the event.