Ministry of Finance
52.81 crore PM Jan-Dhan accounts with deposit balance of Rs. 2,30,792 crore opened as on 19.07.2024 under PMJDY
29.37 crore (55.6%) accounts belong to women and about 35.15 crore (66.6 %) accounts opened in rural and semi-urban areas under PMJDY
05 AUG 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government initiated the National Mission for Financial Inclusion (NMFI), namely, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) in August, 2014 to provide universal banking services for every unbanked household based on the guiding principles of banking the unbanked, securing the unsecured, funding the unfunded and serving unserved and underserved areas. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Since 14.08.2018, the objective of PMJDY has been to cover all unbanked adults, the Minister stated.
The Minister further stated that the PMJDY has been successful in increasing banking penetration to promote financial inclusion across the country. A total of 52.81 crore Jan-Dhan accounts with a deposit balance of Rs. 2,30,792 crores have been opened as on 19.07.2024 under PMJDY. Out of the same, 29.37 crore (55.6%) Jan-Dhan accounts belong to women and about 35.15 crore (66.6 %) PMJDY accounts have been opened in rural and semi-urban areas.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that the Government has launched various social security schemes, the coverage of which, as on 19.07.2024, is as under: -
1. Under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), 20.48 crore cumulative enrolments have been done to provide life insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh for death due to any reason;
2. Under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), 45.08 crore cumulative enrolments have been done to provide one-year accidental cover of Rs. 2 lakh (death or permanent total disability) and Rs. 1 lakh (permanent partial disability);
3. Under Atal Pension Yojana (APY), 6.71 crore cumulative enrolments have been done to provide monthly pension to eligible subscribers.
Further, the Minister stated, with the objective of “Funding the Unfunded’’ and to promote entrepreneurship, the Government has launched various credit linked schemes, the progress of which is as under:-
1. Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), 48.92 crore cumulative loans amounting to Rs. 29.93 lakh crore (as on 12.07.2024) have been sanctioned to provide collateral-free institutional finance to micro/small business units up to Rs.10 lakh for income generating activities.
2. Under Stand-Up India Scheme (SUPI), 2.36 lakh cumulative loans amounting to Rs. 53,609 crores (as on 15.07.2024) have been sanctioned to Scheduled Caste / Schedule Tribe and Women entrepreneurs for setting up greenfield projects.
3. PM Vishwakarma Scheme, launched on 17.09.2023, aims to provide end-to-end holistic support to traditional artists and craftspeople engaged in 18 identified trades through access to skill training, collateral-free credit, modern tools, market linkage support and incentive for digital transactions.
4. Prime Minister Street Vendor's Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PMSVANidhi) was launched on June 01, 2020 with the main objective of providing relief to street vendors affected by Covid-19 lockdown. The Scheme envisages empowering street vendors by not only extending loans to them but also for their holistic economic development.
There is a periodical review mechanism to monitor the implementation and effectiveness of these Schemes with the Banks and other concerned Stakeholders, the Minister stated.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 19.07.2024 ਤੱਕ 2,30,792 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 52.81 ਕਰੋੜ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਜਨ-ਧਨ ਖਾਤੇ (PM Jan-Dhan accounts) ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ (PMJDY) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 29.37 ਕਰੋੜ (55.6%) ਖਾਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 35.15 ਕਰੋੜ (66.6%) ਖਾਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ
05 AUG 2024 8:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ, 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana -PMJDY) ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣਾ, ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 14.08.2018 ਤੋਂ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 19.07.2024 ਤੱਕ 2,30,792 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ 52.81 ਕਰੋੜ ਜਨ-ਧਨ ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 29.37 ਕਰੋੜ (55.6%) ਜਨ-ਧਨ ਖਾਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 35.15 ਕਰੋੜ (66.6%) ਖਾਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 19.07.2024 ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:-
1.
1. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMJJBY) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 20.48 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ;
2. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMSBY) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ (ਮੌਤ ਜਾਂ ਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗਤਾ) ਅਤੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ (ਸਥਾਈ ਅੰਸ਼ਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗਤਾ) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 45.08 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ;
3. ਅਟਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (APY) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 6.71 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
2 ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, “ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ” ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ;
1. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMMY) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 29.93 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (12.07.2024 ਤੱਕ) ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 48.92 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਨ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸੂਖਮ/ਲਘੂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਮਾਂਦਰੂ-ਮੁਕਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
2. ਸਟੈਂਡ-ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ (SUPI) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਫੀਲਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ/ਅਨੂਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 53,609 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (15.07.2024 ਤੱਕ) ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 2.36 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਨ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
3. 17.09.2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਕਰਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 18 ਚਿਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਰਟਿਸਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਬੰਧਕ-ਮੁਕਤ ਲੋਨ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
4. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਸ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਿਧੀ (PMSVANidhi) ਨੂੰ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਟਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਟਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਨ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿਧੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ।