Ministry of Communications
Union Ministers Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia and Dr Mansukh Mandaviya release set of commemorative postage stamps on Paris Olympics
05 AUG 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications & Development of the North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, and Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, unveiled a set of commemorative postage stamps today to celebrate the XXXIII Paris Olympics. The event was held at Rang Bhawan, All India Radio, New Delhi, and featured the participation of esteemed dignitaries and renowned athletes, marking a significant moment in India's support for the Olympic Games.
The event was further enriched by the presence of distinguished sports icons, including recent bronze medal winner Sarabjot Singh, who excelled in the 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team event at the Paris 2024 Olympics. Other notable attendees included former cricketer Aakash Chopra and steeplechase athlete Sudha Singh.
The commemorative stamp has been designed to capture the spirit of the Olympics, symbolizing unity among nations through sports and reflecting India's rich sporting heritage. This special stamp is now available for purchase online at the e-Post Office (https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/). Collectors and enthusiasts are encouraged to grab a copy and own a piece of history.
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia and Dr Mansukh Mandaviya officially unveiled the commemorative stamp, expressing their pride in India’s Olympic legacy and the role of sports in promoting global unity. The ministers and athletes shared insights into the importance of sports in fostering international cooperation and friendship, emphasizing the Olympics as a platform for showcasing talent and dedication.
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia remarked, “The new stamp honoring the Olympics 2024 celebrates our sports heroes who have made India proud on the global stage. This tribute will inspire young talents and strengthen our nation’s sports ecosystem. I congratulate our Department of Posts, which through several initiatives has always promoted sports culture and with the launch of this stamp has added to its legacy of celebrating the achievements of India through philately. I also extend my best wishes to the Indian contingent in the Paris Olympics 2024.”
Addressing the gathering, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said, “Sports is not just competition; it is a way of living. The release of postage stamps reflects India's commitment to sports, serving as a symbol of national pride and encouragement for athletes.” Dr Mandaviya further articulated that sports foster a healthier nation, essential for wealth and prosperity, and bring people together, enhancing both individual fitness and national well-being.
This initiative underscores India’s commitment to promoting sports and honoring its athletes on the international stage.
Social Media Links:
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1820377309905666264
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1820426966690079140
https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1820418701025255885
https://x.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1820397272083087774
https://x.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1820396169996247465

संचार मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने पेरिस ओलंपिक पर स्मारक डाक टिकट सेट जारी किया
05 AUG 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और केन्‍द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 33वें पेरिस ओलंपिक के उपलक्ष्य में आज स्मारक डाक टिकटों का एक सेट जारी किया। यह कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली स्थित आकाशवाणी के रंग भवन में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रसिद्ध एथलीटों ने भाग लिया, जो ओलंपिक खेलों के प्रति भारत के समर्थन का एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण था।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतिष्ठित खेल हस्तियों की उपस्थिति ने और चार चांद लगा दिए, जिनमें हाल ही में कांस्य पदक जीतने वाले सरबजोत सिंह भी शामिल थे, जिन्होंने पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक में 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल मिक्स्ड टीम स्पर्धा में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया। अन्य उल्लेखनीय उपस्थिति लोगों में पूर्व क्रिकेटर आकाश चोपड़ा और स्टीपलचेज एथलीट सुधा सिंह शामिल थीं।
स्मारक डाक टिकट ओलंपिक की भावना दर्शाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो खेलों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रों के बीच एकता का प्रतीक है और भारत की समृद्ध खेल विरासत को दर्शाता है। यह विशेष टिकट अब ई-पोस्ट ऑफिस (https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/) पर ऑनलाइन खरीदने के लिए उपलब्ध है। संग्रहकर्ताओं और उत्साही लोगों से अनुरोध है कि वे इसकी एक प्रति प्राप्त करें और इतिहास का एक हिस्सा अपने पास रखें।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आधिकारिक तौर पर स्मारक टिकट का अनावरण किया, जिसमें भारत की ओलंपिक विरासत और वैश्विक एकता को बढ़ावा देने में खेलों की भूमिका पर गर्व व्यक्त किया। मंत्रियों और एथलीटों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और मैत्री को बढ़ावा देने में खेलों के महत्व पर विचार साझा किए, और ओलंपिक को प्रतिभा एवं समर्पण दिखाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में महत्व दिया।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा, "ओलंपिक 2024 को सम्मानित करने वाला नया डाक टिकट हमारे उन खेल नायकों का कीर्तिगान है जिन्होंने वैश्विक मंच पर भारत को गौरवान्वित किया है। यह सम्मान युवा प्रतिभाओं को प्रेरित करेगा और हमारे देश के खेल इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करेगा। मैं अपने डाक विभाग को बधाई देता हूं, जिसने कई पहलों के माध्यम से हमेशा खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया है और इस डाक टिकट जारी करने के साथ ही डाक टिकटों के माध्यम से भारत की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने की अपनी विरासत को और मजबूत किया है। मैं पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 में भारतीय दल को भी अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।"
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, "खेल केवल प्रतिस्पर्धा नहीं है; यह जीवन जीने का एक तरीका है। डाक टिकटों का जारी होना खेलों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जो राष्ट्रीय गौरव और एथलीटों के लिए प्रोत्साहन का प्रतीक है।" डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि खेल एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र को बढ़ावा देते हैं, जो धन और समृद्धि के लिए आवश्यक है, और लोगों को एक साथ लाते हैं, जिससे व्यक्तिगत फिटनेस और राष्ट्रीय कल्याण दोनों में वृद्धि होती है।
यह पहल खेलों को बढ़ावा देने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर अपने एथलीटों को सम्मानित करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
सोशल मीडिया लिंक्सः
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1820377309905666264
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1820426966690079140
https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1820418701025255885
https://x.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1820397272083087774
https://x.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1820396169996247465