Ministry of Mines
Funds Allocated to Mining Companies for Sustainable Practices
05 AUG 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines does not administer any scheme for sustainable mining. However, Ministry of Mines has implemented Sustainable Mining by making provisions under Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR), 2017. As per existing law, the sustainable mining practices are required to be mandatorily adopted by all miners. Provisions have been incorporated in the rules for precaution against air pollution, prevention of discharge of toxic liquid, precaution against noise, control of surface subsidence, etc.
As per Rule 35(4) of MCDR, 2017, every holder of a mining lease are mandated to achieve at least three-star rating within a period of four years from the date of commencement of mining operations and thereafter maintain the same on year-on-year basis.
The year wise number of 3 star and above rated mines for the last three years and the 5 star rated mines felicitated is given below:
Year
No. of 3 star and above rated mines
(a)
No. of 5 star rated mines
[out of (a)]
2020-21
922
40
2021-22
1040
76
2022-23
1129
68
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
स्‍थायी कार्यों के लिए खनन कंपनियों को आवंटित धन
05 AUG 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय स्‍थायी खनन के लिए कोई योजना संचालित नहीं करता है। हालाँकि, खान मंत्रालय ने खनिज संरक्षण और विकास नियम (एमसीडीआर), 2017 के तहत प्रावधान करके स्‍थायी खनन को अंजाम दिया है। मौजूदा कानून के अनुसार, सभी खनिकों को स्‍थायी खनन कार्यों को अनिवार्य रूप से अपनाना आवश्यक है। नियमों में वायु प्रदूषण के खिलाफ एहतियात, जहरीले तरल पदार्थ के निर्वहन की रोकथाम, शोर के खिलाफ एहतियात, सतह के धंसने पर नियंत्रण आदि के प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं।
एमसीडीआर, 2017 के नियम 35(4) के अनुसार, खनन पट्टे के प्रत्येक धारक को खनन परिचालन शुरू होने की तारीख से चार साल की अवधि के भीतर कम से कम तीन सितारा रेटिंग हासिल करना अनिवार्य है और उसके बाद साल-दर-साल आधार पर इसे बनाए रखना है।
वर्ष
3 स्टार और उससे अधिक रेटेड खानों की संख्या
()
5 स्टार रेटेड खदानों की संख्या
[(ए) में से]
2020-21
922
40
2021-22
1040
76
2022-23
1129
68
पिछले तीन वर्षों के लिए 3 स्टार और उससे अधिक रेटेड खदानों की वर्षवार संख्या और सम्मानित 5 स्टार रेटेड खदानें नीचे दी गई हैं:
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।