Ministry of Coal
Assessment of Pollution Caused Due to Coal Mining
05 AUG 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
In order to assess the pollution caused by coal mining, detailed Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) is made for each new mine prior to its opening and also for each mine prior to its proposed expansion, based on the stipulated guidelines of Environment Impact Assessment Notification, 2006 and subsequent amendments. The EIA is also combined with subsequent mitigation plan as Environmental Management Plan (EMP).
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has notified environmental standards for coal mines. The environmental standards are enforced by the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) / Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) through consent mechanism under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981. The SPCBs /PCCs carryout periodic monitoring to verify the compliance of the consent conditions imposed to the unit.
The Government has made it mandatory to obtain Environmental Clearance (EC) for mining of coal, major minerals and minor minerals. The project proponent is required to carry out Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) and prepare Environment Management Plan (EMP). As per conditions of EC, air and water monitoring in mining project area is to be carried out by project proponent and reports submitted on six monthly basis.
It is mandatory to get prior Environmental Clearance as per Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) Notification 2006 for new or expansion coal mining projects.For securing Environmental Clearance EIA/EMP is a mandatory document which incorporates the issue raised by public during Public Consultation including all major positive / negative impacts on Environment /Ecology /social aspects of the surrounding areas caused due to mining.
MoEF&CC imposes various Specific as well as General conditions in Environmental Clearance of the coal mining project to reduce the negative effects of coal mines on environment.Compliance of EC conditions is ensured by the project proponent by submitting EMP implementation status report to MoEF&CC on regular basis.
In order to reduce the pollution due to coal mining, in the EIA/EMP detailed pollution control measures are deliberated. Accordingly, this EIA/ EMP is implemented & pollution control measures are taken. The major measures with respect to various attributes are given below:
Air Pollution Control Measures :
• Installation of mist sprinklers/ fixed type Sprinklers/ Rain guns at/ along/ around the dust generating sources.
• Deployment of Truck mounted fog cannons, trolley mounted fog cannons, mobile Water sprinklers along haul roads & other transportation roads.
• Coal handling plants are covered with proper enclosures and are provided with mist sprinklers / fixed sprinklers along the conveyor route, crushers, at various transfer points and bunkers etc.
• In order to prevent dust generation during coal transportation, majority of the coal produce is transported through Railway and limited percentage of coal is transported by road ways.
• Coal Transportation by Pipe Conveyor and First Mile Connectivity (FMC) to minimise coal transportation through road mode.
• Continuous Ambient Air Quality Monitoring station(CAQMS) has been introduced.
• For minimizing adverse effects of blasting, surface miners have also been introduced.
Water Pollution Control Measures :
• For mine discharge, pumped out mine water is treated through sedimentation both in mine sump and also on surface in sedimentation pond/settling tank prior to its discharge.
• Mines are equipped with workshops which are provided for the proper maintenance of the HEMMs with plants for treatment of effluents.
• Effluent from residential colonies is also treated through conventional means as well as designated Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) in combined townships.
• NOC from CGWA is secured for dewatering. As per the CGWA NOC conditions, Piezometers are being commissioned for water level monitoring.
• Further, the recharging of ground water is also taken up in nearby villages by creation of ponds, rainwater harvesting structures and desilting of existing tanks/ ponds.
Land Reclamation :
• For reclamation, plantation in the mining areas covering the external OB dumps, as well as the reclaimed land (internal dumps) is carried out through State Level Expert Agencies with 4 years of maintenance after each year of planting, as per the provisions made in the approved EIA/EMP.
• The monitoring of major OCPs for progress of land reclamation is carried out through Satellite imagery annually (> 5MM 3 Coal + OB) and for other OCPs mines, it is done once in 3 years.
• Coalfield wise vegetation covering maps are also prepared once in 3 years for land use monitoring of mines.
The Coal Block Development and Production Agreement (CBDPA) executed between Nominated Authority (Ministry of Coal, GoI) and Successful Bidder for commercial coal mines stipulates that the Successful Bidder endeavors to minimize the carbon footprints from operations at the Coal Mine, undertake steps to reduce environmental pollution and promote sustainability, in accordance with Good Industry Practice. Further, Successful Bidder shall implement mechanized coal extraction, transport and evacuation in the Coal Mine, in line with modern and prevalent technologies.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی کان کنی کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی کا اندازہ
05 AUG 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی کان کنی سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے، ہر نئی کان کے لیے اس کے کھلنے سے پہلے اور ہر کان کے لیے اس کی مجوزہ توسیع سے پہلے تفصیلی ماحولیاتی اثرات کا جائزہ (ای آئی اے) کیا جاتا ہے، جو کہ ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص کے نوٹیفکیشن کے مقرر کردہ رہنما خطوط2006 اور اس کے بعد کی ترامیم پر مبنی ہے۔ ای آئی اے کو بعد میں تخفیف کے منصوبے کے ساتھ ماحولیاتی مینجمنٹ پلان (ای ایم پی) کے طور پر بھی جوڑا گیا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے ماحولیاتی معیارات کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی معیارات متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی ز) / آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں (پی سی سی ز) کے ذریعے پانی (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1974 اور ہوا (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ کے تحت رضامندی کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ 1981ایس پی سی بی ز/پی سی سی ز یونٹ پر عائد رضامندی کی شرائط کی تعمیل کی تصدیق کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے کوئلہ، بڑے معدنیات اور معمولی معدنیات کی کان کنی کے لیے ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس (ای سی) حاصل کرنا لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے تجویز کنندہ کو ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص (ای آئی اے) کرنے اور انوائرنمنٹ مینجمنٹ پلان (ای ایم پی) تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ای سی کی شرائط کے مطابق، کان کنی کے پروجیکٹ کے علاقے میں ہوا اور پانی کی نگرانی پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں اور رپورٹوں کو چھ ماہانہ بنیادوں پر پیش کی جائے گی۔
ماحولیات پر ہونے والے اثرات کا اندازہ (ای آئی اے) نوٹیفکیشن 2006 کے مطابق نئے یا توسیعی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے منصوبوں کے لیے پیشگی ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس حاصل کرنا لازمی ہے۔ ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ای آئی اے/ای ایم پی ایک لازمی دستاویز ہے جس میں عوام کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مسئلے کو شامل کیا گیا ہے جس میں عوامی مشاورت کے دوران کان کنی کی وجہ سے آس پاس کے علاقوں کے ماحولیات/آب و ہوا /سماجی پہلوؤں پر مثبت/منفی اثرات تمام اہم مسائل شامل ہیں۔
ماحولیات پر کوئلے کی کانوں کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ماحولیات کی وزارت کوئلے کی کان کنی کے منصوبے کی ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس میں مختلف مخصوص اور عام شرائط عائد کرتی ہے۔ ای ایم پی کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کی رپورٹ وزارت کو مستقل بنیادوں پر جمع کر کے منصوبے کے حامیوں کی طرف سے ای سی شرائط کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
کوئلے کی کان کنی کی وجہ سے آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے، ای آئی اے/ای ایم پی میں آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے تفصیلی اقدامات پر غور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، اس ای آئی اے/ای ایم پی کو نافذ کیا جاتا ہے اور آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔ مختلف صفات کے حوالے سے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات:
• دھول پیدا کرنے والے ذرائع کے ارد گرد / ساتھ / پر نمی کا چھڑکاؤ کرنےوالی گاڑی/پانی کا چھڑکاؤ کرنے والی گاڑی / مصنوعی بارش کرنے والے آلات کی تنصیب۔
• ٹرک ماؤنٹڈ فوگ کیننز، ٹرالی ماونٹڈ فوگ کیننز، موبائل واٹر اسپرینکلرز کو ہول سڑکوں اور دیگر نقل و حمل کی سڑکوں پر تعینات کرنا۔
• کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹس مناسب انکلوژرز سے ڈھکے ہوئے ہیں اور کنویئر روٹ، کرشرز، مختلف ٹرانسفر پوائنٹس اور بنکرز وغیرہ پر نمی کا چھڑکاؤ کرنےوالی گاڑی/پانی کا چھڑکاؤ کرنے والی گاڑی فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
• کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے دوران دھول کی پیداوار کو روکنے کے لیے، کوئلے کی زیادہ تر پیداوار ریلوے کے ذریعے منتقل کی جاتی ہے اور کوئلے کی محدود فیصد سڑکوں کے ذریعے منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔
• پائپ کنویئر اور فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی (ایف ایم سی) کے ذریعے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل سڑک کے ذریعے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے۔
• کنٹینیوئس ایمبیئنٹ ایئر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ اسٹیشن (سی اے کیو ایم ایس) متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
• بلاسٹنگ کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے سطحی کان کنوں کو بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
پانی کی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات:
• مائن ڈسچارج کے لیے، پمپ سے نکالے گئے پانی کو اس کے خارج ہونے سے پہلے مائن سمپ میں اور تلچھٹ کے تالاب / سیٹلنگ ٹینک کی سطح پر بھی تلچھٹ کے ذریعے ٹریٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
• مائنز ورکشاپس سے لیس ہیں جو ایچ ای ایم ایم ز کی مناسب دیکھ بھال کے لیے پودوں کے ساتھ فضلے کے انتظام کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
• رہائشی کالونیوں سے نکلنے والے فضلے کا بندوبست روایتی ذرائع کے ساتھ ساتھ مشترکہ ٹاؤن شپ میں نامزد سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پی ز) کے ذریعے بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔
• سی جی ڈبلیو اے سے این او سی پانی نکالنے کے لیے محفوظ ہے۔ سی جی ڈبلیو اے این او سی کی شرائط کے مطابق، پانی کی سطح کی نگرانی کے لیے پائی زو میٹرس سے کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ ، قریبی گاؤں میں تالابوں کی تخلیق، بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے اور موجودہ ٹینکوں/ تالابوں کو صاف کرکے زمینی پانی کی ری چارجنگ بھی کی جاتی ہے۔
زمین کی بحالی :
منظور شدہ ای آئی ا ے/ ای ای پی کے مطابق بحالی کے لیے، بیرونی او بی ڈمپوں کو ڈھکنے والے کان کنی کے علاقوں میں پودے لگانے کے ساتھ ساتھ دوبارہ دعوی شدہ زمین (اندرونی ڈمپ) کو ریاستی سطح کی ماہر ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ہر سال پودے لگانے کے بعد 4 سال کی دیکھ بھال کا التزام کیا جاتا ہے۔
زمین کی بحالی کی پیش رفت کے لیے بڑے او سی پی ز کی نگرانی سالانہ سیٹلائٹ امیجری کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے (> ایم ایم 5 کول 3 + او بی) اور دیگر او سی پی ز مائنز کے لیے، یہ 3 سال میں ایک بار کی جاتی ہے۔
بارودی سرنگوں کے زمینی استعمال کی نگرانی کے لیے 3 سال میں ایک بار کوئلے کے میدان کے مطابق پودوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے نقشے بھی تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔
کول بلاک ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پروڈکشن ایگریمنٹ (سی بی ڈی پی اے ) نامزد اتھارٹی (وزارت کوئلہ، حکومت ہند) اور تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے کامیاب بولی دہندہ کے درمیان عمل میں لایا گیا ہے کہ کامیاب بولی دہندہ کوشش کرتا ہے کہ کوئلے کی کان میں ہونے والی کارروائیوں سے کاربن کے اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جائیں۔ اچھی صنعت کی مشق کے مطابق ماحولیاتی آلودگی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینا بھی اس میں شامل ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ ، کامیاب بولی دہندہ جدید اور مروجہ ٹیکنالوجی کے مطابق کوئلے کی کان میں میکانائزڈ کوئلہ نکالنے، نقل و حمل اور انخلاء کو لاگو کرے گا۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔