Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Corporation of India, Maharashtra Offers Sale of Rice Under Open Market Sale Scheme
Willing Buyers need to get empanelled on FCI e-Auction Site
20,000 MT Rice being offered for Maharashtra region, Goa
05 AUG 2024 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 August 2024
Food Corporation of India, Regional Office Maharashtra has started to offer Rice for sale from the first week of August 2024 under Open Market Sale Scheme - Domestic (OMSS-D).
Buyers willing to purchase Rice stocks may get empanelled themselves with FCI’s e-auction Service Provider “m-Junction Services Limited” https://www.valuejunction.in/fci/ and bid for Stocks. The empanelment process would be completed within 72 hours for any party who wish to register their names.
Total 20,000 MT Rice stock is being offered under all over Maharashtra region including Goa state for upcoming auction dated 07.08.2024. Traders/Bulk buyers/Manufacturers for rice can participate. The minimum quantity of 10 MT and maximum bidding quantity per bidder shall not exceed 1000 MT for Rice. OMSS (D) scheme will help containing the rising prices and will bring much relief to the common man.
OMSS
Open Market Sale Scheme (OMSS) - Domestic refers to offering of food grains (wheat & rice) in the open market at prices, fixed by the Ministry of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution through e-auction in order to control the price in the market by providing food grains at reduced prices with the aim to curb inflation.
Under the Scheme, Govt. of India through Food Corporation of India (FCI), offers wheat to Processors / Atta Chalki / Flour Millers of Wheat Products only (Traders / Bulk Buyers are not allowed) through e-auction. An eligible bidder can bid for a minimum quantity of 10 MT to maximum of 100 MT in case of wheat. In the case of rice, traders are eligible and can bid a minimum quantity of 10 MT and maximum quantity of 1000 MTs.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
மஹாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் திறந்த சந்தை விற்பனைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அரிசி விற்பனை செய்கிறது
05 AUG 2024 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் மகாராஷ்டிர பிராந்திய அலுவலகம் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் முதல் உள்நாட்டு திறந்த சந்தை விற்பனை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அரிசியை விற்பனைக்கு வழங்குகிறது.
அரிசியை மொத்தமாக வாங்க விரும்புவோர் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் ஏல சேவை அமைப்பின் https://www.valuejunction.in/fci/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்து ஏலம் எடுக்கலாம். தங்களின் பெயர்களை பதிவு செய்ய விரும்பும் எவரும் 72 மணி நேரத்திற்குள் பதிவு செய்யும் நடைமுறையை பூர்த்தி செய்யலாம்.
07.08.2024 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள ஏலத்திற்கு கோவா மாநிலம் உட்பட மகாராஷ்டிரா பிராந்தியத்திற்கு மொத்தம் 20,000 மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஏலத்தில் வர்த்தகர்கள், மொத்தமாக வாங்குவோர் பங்கு பெறலாம். ஏலத்தின் குறைந்தபட்ச அளவு 10 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும், அதிகபட்ச அளவு 1000 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும் இருக்கும். இந்த நடைமுறை அரிசி விலை உயர்வை கட்டுப்படுத்தி சாமான்ய மக்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்க உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2041565