Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Status of Projects under NAFCC
05 AUG 2024 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) was established to support adaptation activities in the States and Union Territories (UTs) of India that are vulnerable to the adverse effects of climate change. NAFCC is implemented in project mode and 30 projects have been sanctioned in 27 States and UTs including Andhra Pradesh with total project cost of Rs 847.48 crores. The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is the National Implementing Entity (NIE) for NAFCC and project funds are released to NABARD in installments based on the performance of the projects and NAFCC guidelines. NAFCC has been made a non-scheme in November 2022.
No project is implemented in the Visakhapatnam district under NAFCC. However, a NAFCC Project titled “Climate Resilient Interventions in Dairy Sector in Coastal and Arid Areas in Andhra Pradesh” was sanctioned in August 2016 and is implemented in 03 districts of Andhra Pradesh viz., Anantapuramu (Anathapur), Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore (Nellore) and Vijayanagaram (Vizianagaram). One of the project component is establishing community based best practices for managing heat stress and impacts of cyclones on dairy animal. The financial details of the project in Andhra Pradesh are as under:
Particulars
Amount (₹)
Amount sanctioned
12,71,36,316/
(sanction date: 16-08-2016)
Amount released to NABARD
6,35,68,108/-
(date of receipt: 26-10-2016)
Amount released by NABARD to Executing Entity (EE)
5,12,78,000/-
(date of disbursement: 11-08-2017)
Utilisation at EE level
228,49,000/-
The challenges encountered in implementation of the project include delays in land identification & alienation, identification of civil engineering executive agency & technical resource agency, finalization of climate resilient animal hostel design.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एनएएफसीसी के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं की स्थिति
05 AUG 2024 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुकूलन कोष (एनएएफसीसी) की स्थापना भारत के उन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अनुकूलन गतिविधियों में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए की गई थी जो जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों के प्रति संवेदनशील हैं। एनएएफसीसी को परियोजना मोड में लागू किया जाता है। आंध्र प्रदेश सहित 27 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 30 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनकी कुल परियोजना लागत 847.48 करोड़ रुपये है। राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) एनएएफसीसी के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन इकाई (एनआईई) है। परियोजनाओं के कार्य प्रदर्शन और एनएएफसीसी दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर किश्तों में नाबार्ड को परियोजना निधि जारी की जाती है। नवंबर 2022 में एनएएफसीसी को एक गैर-योजना बना दिया गया है।
एनएएफसीसी के तहत विशाखापत्तनम जिले में कोई परियोजना लागू नहीं की गई है। हालाँकि, अगस्त 2016 में आंध्र प्रदेश के तटीय और शुष्क क्षेत्रों में डेयरी क्षेत्र में जलवायु लचीला हस्तक्षेप नामक एनएएफसीसी परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई थी। इसे आंध्र प्रदेश के तीन जिलों अर्थात् अनंतपुरमु (अनाथपुर), श्री पोट्टी श्रीरामुलु नेल्लोर (नेल्लोर) और विजयनगरम (विजयनगरम) में लागू किया गया है। इस परियोजना के घटकों में से एक डेयरी पशुओं पर गर्मी और चक्रवातों के प्रभावों के प्रबंधन के लिए समुदाय आधारित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की स्थापना करना है। आंध्र प्रदेश में इस परियोजना का वित्तीय विवरण इस प्रकार है:
विवरण
राशि ()
स्वीकृत राशि
12,71,36,316/
(स्वीकृति तिथि: 16-08-2016)
नाबार्ड को जारी की गई राशि
6,35,68,108/-
(प्राप्ति तिथि: 26-10-2016)
नाबार्ड द्वारा निष्पादन संस्था (ईई) को जारी की गई राशि
5,12,78,000/-
(वितरण की तिथि: 11-08-2017)
ईई स्तर पर उपयोग
228,49,000/-
परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन में आने वाली चुनौतियों में भूमि की पहचान और हस्तांतरण में देरी, सिविल इंजीनियरिंग कार्यकारी एजेंसी और तकनीकी संसाधन एजेंसी की पहचान, जलवायु अनूकूल पशु छात्रावास डिजाइन को अंतिम रूप देना शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।