Ministry of Communications
Union Ministers Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia and Dr Mansukh Mandaviya to release set of commemorative postage stamps to celebrate Paris Olympics
04 AUG 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts to release a set of commemorative postage stamps to celebrate the Paris Olympics. This prestigious event will be held on Monday, 5th August 2024, at 12:00 PM at Rang Bhawan, All India Radio, New Delhi. The occasion will be graced by the presence of Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Union Minister of Communications & Development of North Eastern Region, and Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment.
The event will be further enriched by the presence of distinguished sports icons. The commemorative stamp highlights the spirit of sportsmanship and celebrates the unity of nations as they come together for the Olympic Games in Paris. The stamp serves as a tribute to the athletes and their dedication, perseverance and excellence in sports.
The event will feature speeches by the esteemed ministers, highlighting the significance of the Olympics and the role of sports in fostering international harmony and cooperation. The release of the stamp will symbolize India’s enthusiasm and support for the Olympics and its athletes.
The Department of Posts has a long-standing tradition of commemorating significant national and international events through the release of special postage stamps. This initiative not only celebrates the Olympics but also serves to inspire young athletes and sports enthusiasts across the country.
YouTube Live Link: https://www.youtube.com/live/Hm98C0sNgLk
Social Media Link:

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया पेरिस ओलंपिक के उपलक्ष्य में स्मारक डाक टिकटों का एक सेट जारी करेंगे
04 AUG 2024 7:31PM by PIB Bhopal
डाक विभाग पेरिस ओलंपिक के उपलक्ष्य में स्मारक डाक टिकटों का एक सेट जारी करेगा। यह प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम सोमवार, 05 अगस्त, 2024 को दोपहर 12:00 बजे आकाशवाणी, नई दिल्ली के रंग भवन में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया की उपस्थिति रहेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में खेल जगत की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों की उपस्थिति से कार्यक्रम और भी समृद्ध होगा। स्मारक टिकट खेल भावना को उजागर करता है और पेरिस में ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए एक साथ आने वाले राष्ट्रों की एकता का जश्न मनाता है। यह टिकट एथलीटों और उनके समर्पण, दृढ़ता और खेलों में उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक सम्मान है।
इस कार्यक्रम में सम्मानित मंत्रियों द्वारा भाषण दिए जाएंगे, जिसमें ओलंपिक के महत्व और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सद्भाव और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में खेलों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। डाक टिकट जारी करना ओलंपिक और उसके एथलीटों के प्रति भारत के उत्साह और समर्थन का प्रतीक होगा।
डाक विभाग में विशेष डाक टिकट जारी करके महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों को मनाने की एक लंबी परंपरा है। यह पहल केवल ओलंपिक का जश्न मनाती है, बल्कि देश भर के युवा एथलीटों और खेल प्रेमियों को प्रेरित भी करती है।
यूट्यूब लाइव लिंक: https://www.youtube.com/live/Hm98C0sNgLk
सोशल मीडिया लिंक