Ministry of Electronics & IT
3600+ tech startups supported by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology with total funds disbursal of ₹ 212 crore
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology ensuring development and growth of the startup ecosystem in the country
02 AUG 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Startup India initiative, the Government constantly undertakes various efforts for the development and growth of the startup ecosystem in the country. The flagship schemes namely, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) support startups at various stages of their business cycle to enable startups to graduate to a level to raise investments from angel investors or venture capitalists or seek loans from commercial banks or financial institutions. As a result, there are more than 1.43 Lakh DPIIT recognised startups operating in India as of 31 July, 2024.
Initiatives taken by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (‘MeitY’) in this direction are as follows:
I. Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE 2.0) Scheme: MeitY initiated TIDE 2.0 scheme in 2019 with an outlay of Rs 264.62 Crores over a period of 5 years. It extends financial and technical support institutes of higher learning and premier R&D organizations engaged in supporting ICT startups using emerging technologies. Till date 51 TIDE 2.0 Incubation Centres have been supported and made operational.
II. Startup Accelerator of MeitY for Product Innovation, Development, and Growth (SAMRIDH) Scheme: The SAMRIDH Scheme was launched to support existing and upcoming accelerators to select and accelerate potential IT-based start-ups to scale to solve India’s technological challenges and hence creating a positive social impact. The SAMRIDH scheme will provide support to selected accelerators for extending accelerator services to start-ups along with one-to-one matching funding support of up to INR 40 lakh. In the first round of cohort, 22 accelerators of the country have been selected across 14 states and 12 cities to support 175 startups. These accelerators comprise of Government Supported Organizations, Academic Institutions, Corporate Accelerators & Investment Firms.
III. Next Generation Incubation Scheme (NGIS): NGIS has been approved to support software product ecosystem and to address a significant portion of National Policy on Software Product (NPSP) 2019. The Scheme is proposed to be launched from 12 locations i.e. Agartala, Bhilai, Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Dehradun, Guwahati, Jaipur, Lucknow & Prayagraj, Mohali/Chandigarh, Patna & Vijayawada. The Scheme has solution oriented architecture and aims to handhold 300 Tech Start-ups in Tier-2/3 cities over a period of 3 years with the total budget outlay of ₹ 95.03 Crores.
IV. Domain specific Centres of Excellence (CoEs): MeitY has envisaged and operationalised 42 Centres Of Excellence (CoEs) in diverse areas of national interest for driving self-sufficiency and creating capabilities to capture new and emerging technology areas. These domain specific CoEs act as enablers and aid in making India an innovation hub in emerging technologies through democratisation of innovation and realisation of prototypes.
V. Theme based Incubation Centre: To bring innovation led Electronic system and design manufacturing, Entrepreneur Parks have been established through STPI New Delhi, Makers Village in Cochin Kerala, IIIT Patna and Government of Bihar on Medical Electronics and Fabless chip design incubation centre at IIT Hyderabad.
Government has supported about 10,000+ tech startups through various startup support schemes/programmes being implemented by relevant line-Ministries/ Departments in the last five years with a total funding disbursed approximately 580 Crore to startups through incubators including 3600+ tech startups supported by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) with a total funding disbursed of ₹ 212 Crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے 3600+ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو 212 کروڑروپے کے کل فنڈز کی تقسیم
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی اور نمو کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے
02 AUG 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت، حکومت ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی اور نمو کے لیے مسلسل مختلف کوششیں کرتی ہے۔ فلیگ شپ اسکیمیں یعنی فنڈ آف فنڈز فار اسٹارٹ اپس (ایف ایف ایس )، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس) اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم فار اسٹارٹ اپس (سی جی ایس ایس ) اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کے بزنس سائیکل کے مختلف مراحل میں مدد کرتی ہیں تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک سطح تک گریجویٹ کرنے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔ اینجل سرمایہ کاروں یا وینچر سرمایہ داروں سے سرمایہ کاری یا تجارتی بینکوں یا مالیاتی اداروں سے قرض حاصل کرنا ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، 31 جولائی 2024 تک بھارت میں 1.43 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اس سمت میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
I. ٹکنالوجی انکیوبیشن اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ آف انٹرپرینیورز (ٹی آئی ڈی ای 2.0) اسکیم: وزارت نے 2019 میں ٹی آئی ڈی ای 2.0 اسکیم کا آغاز کیا جس پر 5 سال کی مدت میں 264.62 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے۔ یہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آئی سی ٹی اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کرنے میں مصروف اعلیٰ تعلیم کے مالیاتی اور تکنیکی معاون اداروں اور پریمیئر آر اینڈ ڈی تنظیموں کو توسیع دیتا ہے۔ اب تک 51 ٹی آئی ڈی ای 2.0 انکیوبیشن سنٹرز کو سپورٹ کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں آپریشنل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
II پروڈکٹ انوویشن، ڈیولپمنٹ، اینڈ گروتھ (سمریدھ) اسکیم کے لیے وزارت کا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر: سمردھ اسکیم کو ہندوستان کے تکنیکی چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے ممکنہ آئی ٹی پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کو منتخب کرنے اور تیز کرنے کے لیے موجودہ اور آنے والے ایکسلریٹروں کی مدد اور مثبت سماجی اثر کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ سمردھ اسکیم 40 لاکھ روپے تک کی ون ٹو ون میچنگ فنڈنگ ​​سپورٹ کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس تک ایکسلریٹر خدمات کی توسیع کے لیے منتخب ایکسلریٹروں کو مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ کوہورٹ کے پہلے دور میں، 175 اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے 14 ریاستوں اور 12 شہروں میں ملک کے 22 ایکسلریٹروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سرعت کار حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ تنظیموں، تعلیمی اداروں، کارپوریٹ ایکسلریٹروں اور سرمایہ کاری کی فرموں پر مشتمل ہیں۔
III نیکسٹ جنریشن انکیوبیشن اسکیم (این جی آئی ایس): این جی آئی ایس کو سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹ ایکو سسٹم کو سپورٹ کرنے اور سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹ (این پی ایس پی) 2019 پر قومی پالیسی کے ایک اہم حصے کو حل کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو 12 مقامات سے شروع کرنے کی تجویز ہے یعنی اگرتلہ، بھیلائی، بھوپال،بھونیشور، دہرادون، گوہاٹی، جے پور، لکھنؤ اور پریاگ راج، موہالی/چندی گڑھ، پٹنہ اور وجئے واڑہ میں اس اسکیم میں حل پر مبنی فن تعمیر ہے اور اس کا مقصد 300 ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو -2/3 درجے کے شہروں میں 3 سال کی مدت میں 95.03 کروڑ روپے کے کل بجٹ کے ساتھ مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
چہارم ڈومین مخصوص سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس(سی او ای ز ) :وزارت نے قومی مفاد کے متنوع شعبوں میں 42 سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ای ز ) کا تصور کیا ہے اور اسے فعال کیا ہے تاکہ خود کفالت کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے اور نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں کو حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کی جا سکے۔ یہ ڈومین مخصوص سی او ای ز اختراع کو جمہوری بنانے اور پروٹو ٹائپس کے حصول کے ذریعے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں میں ہندوستان کو اختراعی مرکز بنانے میں اہل اور مدد کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
V. تھیم پر مبنی انکیوبیشن سینٹر: اختراعی قیادت والی الیکٹرانک سسٹم اور ڈیزائن مینوفیکچرنگ لانے کے لیے، ایس ٹی پی آئی نئی دہلی، کوچین کیرالہ میں میکرز ولیج، آئی آئی آئی ٹی پٹنہ اور حکومت بہار کے ذریعے آئی آئی ٹی میں میڈیکل الیکٹرانکس حیدرآباد اور فیب لیس چپ ڈیزائن انکیوبیشن سنٹر پر انٹرپرینیور پارکس قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت نے تقریباً 10,000+ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو مختلف اسٹارٹ اپ سپورٹ اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے ذریعے جن کو متعلقہ لائن-وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں مدد فراہم کی ہے جس میں انکیوبیٹرز کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس کو تقریباً 580 کروڑ روپے کی کل فنڈنگ ​​دی گئی ہے جس میں وزارت کے تعاون سے 3600+ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس شامل ہیں۔ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی کل فنڈنگ ​​کے ساتھ 212 کروڑروپے کی تقسیم کی گئی۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔